Ministry of Finance
Government has taken several measures to increase credit access and finance for MSMEs
For loans up to ₹25 lakh for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) borrowers, credit decisions within 14 working days by the banks
11 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), as a regulator, provides an enabling framework for Regulated Entities (REs) to cater to the financing needs of various sectors of the economy within the prudential boundaries. Further, credit related matters of REs are largely deregulated and the same are governed by the Board approved loan policies of the REs framed under the ambit of relevant regulatory and statutory requirements and terms and conditions of the loan agreement between the borrower and the RE. Banks have been advised to furnish the MSME borrowers with an indicative checklist of documents required for processing the loan application at the time of applying for the loan. For loans up to ₹25 lakh to units in the Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) borrowers, banks are advised that the timelines for credit decisions shall not be more than 14 working days. Various measures have been taken for increasing access to credit and finance for MSMEs.
These include:
• Specific targets for lending to MSME sector have been prescribed in Priority Sector guidelines dated 4.9.2020.
• SCBs have been mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to ₹10 lakh extended to units in the MSE sector.
• Computation of working capital requirements of MSE units to be minimum 20% of the projected annual turnover for borrowal limits up to ₹5 crore.
• Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been operationalized to address the problem of delayed payments to MSMEs.
• Banks have been advised to link interest rates of loans extended to MSMEs to an external benchmark.
• RBI’s Account Aggregator (AA) framework and proposed Third Cohort under Regulatory Sandbox (RS) for MSME Lending is expected to spur innovations that can fill the lending gap for MSMEs through the use of technology and data analytics.
• RBI’s Unified Lending Interface (ULI) will make credit more accessible to underserved populations.
• GST Sahay App of SIDBI facilitates ‘on tap’ invoice-based (cash flow based) small value credit to micro enterprises as a paperless journey.
• Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to register Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) i.e. micro enterprises not registered under the GST regime.
• Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna (PMMY), Government has taken various steps towards effective implementation of the Scheme. These include publicity campaigns, simplification of application form, Credit Guarantee Scheme, nomination of Mudra Nodal Officer, frequent reviews at various levels to monitor the achievement against allocated target, etc. Online platforms like Jansamarth portal provide a quick and efficient way to get loans for individuals and businesses, with approvals based on digital evaluation of the applicant's data.
• PSBLoansin59minutes enables MSMEs to obtain In-principle approval of loans from lenders onboarded on the platform.
• SAMADHAAN Portal launched for monitoring of outstanding dues to the MSEs from the buyers of goods and services xiii. The Government of India has launched various Credit Guarantee schemes for the benefit of MSMEs.
• New Credit Assessment Model based on the scoring of digital footprints of MSMEs developed by PSBs will leverage the digitally fetched and verifiable data available in the ecosystem and devise automated journeys for MSME Loan appraisal using objective decisioning for all loan applications and model-based limit assessment for MSME borrowers.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एमएसएमई के लिए क्रेडिट पहुंच और वित्त बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम (एमएसई) उधारकर्ताओं के लिए 25 लाख रुपये तक के लोन के लिए, बैंकों की ओर से 14 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर क्रेडिट पर निर्णय लिया जाता है
11 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), एक नियामक के तौर पर, विनियमित संस्थाओं (आरई) को विवेकपूर्ण सीमाओं के भीतर अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की वित्तपोषण जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक सक्षम ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आरई के क्रेडिट संबंधी मामलों को काफी हद तक विनियमन मुक्त कर दिया गया है और वे संबंधित नियामक और वैधानिक जरूरतों और उधारकर्ता और आरई के बीच लोन समझौते के नियमों और शर्तों के दायरे में तैयार किए गए आरई के बोर्ड की ओर से मंजूर किए गए लोन नीतियों द्वारा शासित होते हैं। बैंकों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे लोन के लिए आवेदन करते समय एमएसएमई उधारकर्ताओं को लोन आवेदन को संसाधित करने के लिए आवश्यक दस्तावेजों की एक सांकेतिक चेकलिस्ट प्रदान करें। सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम (एमएसई) उधारकर्ताओं की इकाइयों को 25 लाख रुपये तक के लोन के लिए, बैंकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि लोन निर्णयों की समयसीमा 14 कार्य दिवसों से अधिक नहीं होगी।
इसमें शामिल हैं:
• 4.9.2020 से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को लेंडिंग देने के लिए विशिष्ट लक्ष्य के प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र दिशा-निर्देशों में निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
• एससीबी को एमएसई क्षेत्र में इकाइयों को दिए जाने वाले 10 लाख रुपये तक के लोन के मामले में संपार्श्विक सुरक्षा स्वीकार नहीं करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
• एमएसई इकाइयों की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं की गणना 5 करोड़ रुपये तक की उधार सीमा के लिए अनुमानित वार्षिक कारोबार का न्यूनतम 20% होगी।
• एमएसएमई को भुगतान में देरी की समस्या के समाधान के लिए व्यापार के लिए छूट प्रणाली (टीआरईडीएस) को शुरू किया गया है।
• बैंकों को एमएसएमई को दिए जाने वाले लोन की ब्याज दरों को बाहरी बेंचमार्क से जोड़ने की सलाह दी गई है।
• एमएसएमई लेंडिग के लिए आरबीआई के अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर (एए) ढांचे और विनियामक सैंडबॉक्स (आरएस) के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित तीसरे समूह से ऐसे नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा एनालिटिक्स के इस्तेमाल के ज़रिए एमएसएमई के लिए लेंडिंग के अंतर को भर सकते हैं।
• आरबीआई का एकीकृत ऋण इंटरफेस (यूएलआई) वंचित आबादी के लिए क्रेडिट को और अधिक सुलभ बनाएगा।
• एसआईडीबीआई का जीएसटी सहाय ऐप सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को कागज रहित यात्रा के तौर पर ‘ऑन टैप’ चालान-आधारित (नकदी प्रवाह आधारित) कम लागत के लोन की सुविधा देता है।
• अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) यानी जीएसटी व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत नहीं होने वाले सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएपी) है।
• प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के अंतर्गत सरकार ने योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें प्रचार अभियान, आवेदन पत्र का सरलीकरण, क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना, मुद्रा नोडल अधिकारी का नामांकन, आवंटित लक्ष्य के बदले उपलब्धि की निगरानी के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर लगातार समीक्षा आदि शामिल हैं। जनसमर्थ पोर्टल जैसे ऑनलाइन मंच लोगों और कारोबारों के लिए लोन प्राप्त करने का एक त्वरित और कुशल तरीका प्रदान करते हैं, जिसमें आवेदक के डेटा के डिजिटल मूल्यांकन के आधार पर मंजूरी मिलती है।
• 59 मिनट में पीएसबी लोन एमएसएमई को प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल लेंडर्स से लोन की सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के योग्य बनाता है।
• माल और सेवाओं के खरीदारों से एमएसई को बकाया राशि की निगरानी के लिए समाधान पोर्टल शुरू किया गया
• पीएसबी की ओर से विकसित एमएसएमई के डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट के स्कोरिंग पर आधारित नया क्रेडिट असेसमेंट मॉडल, इकोसिस्टम में मौजूद डिजिटल रूप से प्राप्त और सत्यापन योग्य डेटा का लाभ उठाएगा और सभी ऋण आवेदनों के लिए वस्तुनिष्ठ निर्णय और एमएसएमई उधारकर्ताओं के लिए मॉडल-आधारित सीमा मूल्यांकन का उपयोग करके एमएसएमई ऋण मूल्यांकन के लिए स्वचालित यात्रा तैयार करेगा।
यह जानकारी वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।