Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to prioritize Research on Fungal Infections
MycoNet program by ICMR actively tracks antifungal drug resistance in major fungal pathogens
National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) integrates AMR surveillance for fungal pathogens into NARS-Net
11 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has announced significant initiatives aimed at prioritizing research on fungal infections, particularly in light of their impact on public health. In response to parliamentary inquiries regarding the measures being taken to combat these infections, ICMR has outlined the following key actions:
Establishment of Mycology Network (MycoNet)
ICMR established the Mycology Network (MycoNet) in 2020, with the goal of mapping fungal infections across India and assessing their impact, especially invasive fungal infections (IFIs), on overall mortality and morbidity. Under this program, eight Advanced Mycology Diagnostic and Research Centers (AMDRCs) have been developed, strategically located across different zones in India. These centers are well-connected with state governments and state medical colleges, facilitating case referrals and training programs.
Identification of Priority Pathogens
ICMR has identified priority pathogens responsible for critical infectious syndromes in India. This identification process involved an extensive literature review and consultations with leading clinicians and laboratory physicians across the country. The resulting comprehensive list includes several important fungal pathogens that require focused research and intervention.
Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Surveillance Network (AMRSN)
ICMR has established an Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Surveillance Network (AMRSN) that collects data on antifungal resistance. This initiative is crucial for understanding the patterns of resistance and developing effective strategies to combat fungal infections.
Support from the Department of Biotechnology
The Department of Biotechnology has also informed that it has supported numerous research projects focused on fungal infections, particularly candidiasis, further enhancing the research landscape in this critical area.
With respect to the World Health Organization's (WHO) 2022 publication of the Fungal Priority Pathogens List, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has taken significant steps to address the public health threats posed by fungal pathogens and the rising issue of antifungal resistance.
ICMR’s MycoNet developed a mycology clinical registry in 2023. This registry is designed to document cases of Invasive Fungal Infections (IFIs) as well as rare fungal diseases, including Mycetoma and Chromoblastomycosis. Additionally, MycoNet has established a fungal mapping system that utilizes collected data to generate Antifungal Susceptibility Testing (AFST) data. This system is crucial for monitoring fungal pathogens and their resistance patterns in hospitals and Intensive Care Units (ICUs) across the country.
In response to the issue of drug resistance related to fungal infection, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has announced that its MycoNet program is actively monitoring antifungal drug resistance by collecting critical data on key fungal pathogens, including Candida, Cryptococcus, Pneumocystis, and Aspergillus. Current findings indicate that resistance to commonly used antifungal drugs remains low in most cases, providing reassurance regarding the effectiveness of existing treatment options for patients suffering from fungal infections.
In addition to the MycoNet program, ICMR Anti-Microbial Resistance surveillance network is collecting and monitoring data on the trends and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among clinically important bacteria and fungi affecting human health from 30 tertiary hospitals across India. Furthermore, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed that surveillance of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) in fungal pathogens has been integrated into the National AMR surveillance network (NARS-Net). This collaboration enhances the overall capacity to monitor and respond to antimicrobial resistance threats effectively.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
فنگل انفیکشن پر تحقیق کو ترجیح دینے کے لئے کیے گئے اقدامات
آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعہ مائی کو نیت پروگرام بڑے فنگل پیتھوجینز میں اینٹی فنگل منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کو فعال طور پر ٹریک کرتا ہے
امراض پر قابو پانے سے متعلق قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی)نے این اے آر ایس – نیٹ میں فنگل پیتھوجینز کے لیے اے ایم آر نگرانی کو مربوط کیا
11 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے جن کا مقصد کوکیی انفیکشن پر تحقیق کو ترجیح دینا ہے، خاص طور پر صحت عامہ پر ان کے اثرات کی روشنی میں۔ ان انفیکشن سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں پارلیمانی استفسارات کے جواب میں، آئی سی ایم آر نے درج ذیل کلیدی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے:
مائی کو لوجی نیٹ ورک کا قیام (مائی کو نیٹ)
آئی سی ایم آر نے 2020 میں مائکولوجی نیٹ ورک (مائی کو نیٹ) قائم کیا، جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں فنگل انفیکشنز کی نقشہ سازی کرنا اور ان کے اثرات، خاص طور پر ناگوار فنگل انفیکشنز (آئی ایف آئی) کی مجموعی اموات اور بیماری پر تشخیص کرنا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، آٹھ ایڈوانسڈ مائکولوجی ڈائیگنوسٹک اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹرز (اے ایم ڈی آر سی) تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے مختلف زونوں میں اسٹریٹجک طور پر واقع ہیں۔ یہ مراکز ریاستی حکومتوں اور ریاستی میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، کیس ریفرلز اور تربیتی پروگراموں کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ترجیحی پیتھوجینز کی شناخت
آئی سی ایم آر نے ہندوستان میں اہم متعدی سنڈروم کے لیے ذمہ دار ترجیحی پیتھوجینز کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ شناخت کے اس عمل میں ملک بھر کے معروف طبیبوں اور لیبارٹری کے معالجین کے ساتھ ایک وسیع ادب کا جائزہ اور مشاورت شامل تھی۔ نتیجے کی جامع فہرست میں کئی اہم فنگل پیتھوجینز شامل ہیں جن کے لیے توجہ مرکوز تحقیق اور مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس ریسرچ اینڈ سرویلنس نیٹ ورک (اے ایم آر ایس این)
آئی سی ایم آر نے ایک اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریزسٹینس ریسرچ اینڈ سریلینس نیٹ ورک (اے ایم آر ایس این) قائم کیا ہے جو اینٹی فنگل مزاحمت پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام مزاحمت کے نمونوں کو سمجھنے اور فنگل انفیکشن سے نمٹنے کے لیے موثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ سے تعاون
بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ نے یہ بھی بتایا ہے کہ اس نے فنگل انفیکشن، خاص طور پر کینڈیڈیسیس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے متعدد تحقیقی منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ہے، جو اس نازک علاقے میں تحقیقی منظر نامے کو مزید بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
عالمی صحتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی 2022 میں فنگل ترجیحی پیتھوجینز کی فہرست کی اشاعت کے حوالے سے، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے فنگل پیتھوجینز سے پیدا ہونے والے صحت عامہ کے خطرات اور اینٹی فنگل مزاحمت کے بڑھتے ہوئے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے مائی کو نیٹ نے 2023 میں ایک مائکولوجی کلینکل رجسٹری تیار کی ہے۔ یہ رجسٹری انوزیو فنگل انفیکشن(آئی ایف آئی) کے ساتھ ساتھ نایاب فنگل بیماریوں، بشمول مائس ٹوما اور کرومو بلاسٹومی کوسس کے معاملات کو دستاویز کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مائی کو نیٹ نے ایک فنگل میپنگ سسٹم قائم کیا ہے جو جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کو اینٹی فنگل سسپیبلٹی ٹیسٹنگ (اے ایف ایس ٹی) ڈیٹا بنانے کے لیے استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام ملک بھر کے ہسپتالوں اور انتہائی نگہداشت کے یونٹس (آئی سی یوز)میں فنگل پیتھوجینز اور ان کے مزاحمتی نمونوں کی نگرانی کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
فنگل انفیکشن سے متعلق منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کے معاملے کے جواب میں، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ اس کا مائی کو نیٹ پروگرام کلیدی فنگل پیتھوجینز، بشمول کینڈیڈا، کپرٹوکوکس، نیوموسسٹس، اور ایسپرگلس پر اہم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرکے اینٹی فنگل منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ موجودہ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی اینٹی فنگل دوائیوں کے خلاف مزاحمت زیادہ تر معاملات میں کم رہتی ہے، جو فنگل انفیکشن میں مبتلا مریضوں کے علاج کے موجودہ اختیارات کی تاثیر کے بارے میں یقین دہانی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مائی کو نیٹ پروگرام کے علاوہ، آئی سی ایم آر اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس سرویلنس نیٹ ورک پورے ہندوستان کے 30 ترتیری ہسپتالوں سے انسانی صحت کو متاثر کرنے والے طبی لحاظ سے اہم بیکٹیریا اور فنگس کے درمیان جراثیم کش مزاحمت کے رجحانات اور نمونوں پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا اور نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ فنگل پیتھوجینز میں اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریزسٹینس (اے ایم آر)کی نگرانی کو نیشنل اے ایم آر سرویلنس نیٹ ورک (این اے آر ایس - نیٹ) میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعاون اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمتی خطرات کی نگرانی اور مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کی مجموعی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ جانکاری دی۔