Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Ambulance Services (NAS) Scheme
As of June 2024, the total number of available ambulances under the Scheme: 15,283 Basic Life Support Units, 3,918 Patient Transport Vehicles and 3,044 Advanced Life Support vehicles
11 MAR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the National Ambulance Services (NAS) in 2012 as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). It is currently operational in 36 States and Union Territories across the country. The NHM plays a crucial role by offering both technical and financial support to these States and UTs, helping them enhance their healthcare systems, particularly in the area of emergency patient transportation through NAS.
Each State and UT has the autonomy to choose the implementation model for NAS that best meets their specific needs and circumstances. The NHM provides assistance for both operational costs and capital expenditures related to various types of ambulances, including Basic Life Support (BLS) and Advanced Life Support (ALS) vehicles. Additionally, innovative solutions such as bike and boat ambulances are available to reach remote and hard-to-access areas, ensuring that emergency medical services are accessible to all.
To ensure a balanced and effective response to healthcare needs, we follow population-based norms for ambulance distribution set by the NHM. For every 500,000 people, one Advanced Life Support (ALS) ambulance is recommended, while one Basic Life Support (BLS) ambulance is suggested for every 100,000 people. This strategic allocation helps us respond efficiently to emergencies across diverse regions. In addition to the centralized pool of 3,044 ALS and 15,283 BLS ambulances, additional ambulances are stationed at key healthcare facilities like District Hospitals (DHs) supported through multiple financing sources
The availability of ambulances across different regions is guided by population-based norms under the National Health Mission to ensure equitable distribution. However, variations may exist due to factors such as geographic terrain, population density and specific healthcare needs of different regions. Moreover, deployment of ambulance is a function of the State.
With regard to the Patient Transport Vehicles (PTVs), they are essential for medical transportation, yet they do not represent the largest portion of the ambulance fleet currently available. According to the NHM-MIS data from June 2024, Basic Life Support (BLS) ambulances account for the largest segment with 15,283 units, followed by PTVs at 3,918, and Advanced Life Support (ALS) ambulances at 3,044.
Ambulance Fleet Data as per NHM-MIS (June 2024)
Type of Ambulance
Number of Units
Basic Life Support (BLS)
15,283
Advanced Life Support (ALS)
3,044
Patient Transport Vehicles (PTVs)
3,918
Given that Health is a State subject, the primary responsibility for ensuring the availability of ambulances rests with the State and Union Territory (UT) Governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) plays a supportive role by providing both financial and technical assistance to these States and UTs.
States and UTs have the flexibility to propose specific types and quantities of ambulances needed, along with the associated operational costs. This proposal process is informed by a thorough analysis of requirements and performance evaluations of existing ambulances within their jurisdictions.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवा (एनएएस) योजना पर अद्यतन जानकारी
जून 2024 तक, योजना के तहत उपलब्ध एम्बुलेंसों की कुल संख्या: 15,283 बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट यूनिट, 3,918 रोगी परिवहन वाहन और 3,044 एडवांस लाइफ सपोर्ट वाहन
11 MAR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत 2012 में राष्ट्रीय एम्बुलेंस सेवा (एनएएस) शुरू की। यह वर्तमान में देश भर के 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चल रही है। एनएचएम इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे उन्हें अपने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों, खासकर एनएएस के माध्यम से आपातकालीन रोगी परिवहन के क्षेत्र को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को एनएएस के लिए कार्यान्वयन मॉडल, जो उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं और परिस्थितियों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हो, को चुनने की स्वायत्तता है। एनएचएम विभिन्न प्रकार की एम्बुलेंसों से संबंधित परिचालन लागत और पूंजीगत व्यय दोनों के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसमें बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट (बीएलएस) और एडवांस्ड लाइफ सपोर्ट (एएलएस) वाहन शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बाइक और बोट एम्बुलेंस जैसे अभिनव समाधान दूरदराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों तक पहुँचने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सेवाएँ सभी के लिए सुलभ हों।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा आवश्यकताओं के लिए संतुलित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, हम एनएचएम द्वारा निर्धारित एम्बुलेंस वितरण के लिए जनसंख्या-आधारित मानदंडों का पालन करते हैं। प्रत्येक 500,000 लोगों के लिए, एक एडवांस्ड लाइफ सपोर्ट (एएलएस) एम्बुलेंस की सिफारिश की जाती है, जबकि प्रत्येक 100,000 लोगों के लिए एक बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट (बीएलएस) एम्बुलेंस का सुझाव दिया जाता है। यह रणनीतिक आवंटन हमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपात स्थितियों के लिए कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य करने में मदद करता है। 3,044 एएलएस और 15,283 बीएलएस एम्बुलेंस के केंद्रीकृत पूल के अलावा, जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) जैसी प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं पर अतिरिक्त एम्बुलेंस तैनात हैं, जिन्हें कई वित्तपोषण स्रोतों के माध्यम से सहायता दी जाती है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एम्बुलेंस की उपलब्धता राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत जनसंख्या-आधारित मानदंडों द्वारा निर्धारित होती है ताकि समान वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। हालाँकि, भौगोलिक भूभाग, जनसंख्या घनत्व और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवा आवश्यकताओं जैसे कारकों के कारण भिन्नताएँ मौजूद हो सकती हैं। इसके अलावा, एम्बुलेंस की तैनाती राज्य का कार्य है।
रोगी परिवहन वाहनों (पीटीवी), चिकित्सा परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक हैं, फिर भी वे वर्तमान में उपलब्ध एम्बुलेंस बेड़े के सबसे बड़े भाग का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं करते हैं। जून 2024 के एनएचएम-एमआइएस डेटा के अनुसार, बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट (बीएलएस) एम्बुलेंस 15,283 इकाइयों के साथ सबसे बड़े खंड का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, इसके बाद पीटीवी 3,918 और एडवांस्ड लाइफ सपोर्ट (एएलएस) एम्बुलेंस 3,044 हैं।
एनएचएम-एमआईएस के अनुसार एम्बुलेंस बेड़े का डेटा (जून 2024)
एम्बुलेंस का प्रकार
इकाइयों की संख्या
बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट (बीएलएस)
15,283
उन्नत जीवन समर्थन (एएलएस)
3,044
रोगी परिवहन वाहन (पीटीवी)
3,918
चूंकि स्वास्थ्य राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए एम्बुलेंस की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) सरकारों की है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके सहायक भूमिका निभाता है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास आवश्यक एंबुलेंस के विशिष्ट प्रकार और मात्रा के साथ-साथ संबंधित परिचालन लागतों का प्रस्ताव करने की छूट है। यह प्रस्ताव प्रक्रिया उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र में मौजूदा एंबुलेंस की आवश्यकताओं और प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के गहन विश्लेषण से सूचित होती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।