Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to treat cases of Cancer, emanating from Cancer-Causing Rivers
Individuals residing near river drains are at an elevated risk of developing cancer : ICMR
PM-JAY extended health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 and above, regardless of income
As of February 28, 2025, a total of 15,057 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) have been opened across the Country
Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, and 6,410 NCD Clinics at Community Health Centres have been established nationwide
11 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR) has informed that a study conducted in 2024 and published in Indian Academy of Sciences on Human health risk assessment revealed that people dwelling near river drains are highly prone to cancer disease and hazard quotients were observed above the threshold limit that poses high non-carcinogenic risks. The results of the study revealed that lead, iron, and aluminium exceeded the permissible limit of the Central Pollution Control Board.
With regards to the steps taken treatment of cancer, Central Government is committed to improving cancer care and treatment accessibility through the implementation of the Strengthening of Tertiary Care Cancer Facilities Scheme. Under this initiative, 19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) have been approved to provide advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities. Notably, the National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar, Haryana, and the second campus of the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata have been established to further enhance cancer care services.
In addition, cancer treatment facilities have been approved in all 22 new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), which will offer comprehensive diagnostic, medical, and surgical services. The government ensures that treatment in these hospitals is either free or highly subsidized for the poor and needy, making essential healthcare accessible to all.
Cancer treatment is also covered under the Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY), which provides up to ₹5 lakh per family annually for secondary and tertiary care. This scheme benefits approximately 55 crore people (12.37 crore families) from the bottom 40% of the population. Recently, the PM-JAY extended health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 and above, regardless of income. The scheme includes over 200 packages encompassing more than 500 procedures related to Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Radiation Oncology, and Palliative Medicine within the National Health Benefit Package (HBP).
To further support cancer treatment, the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been launched to establish dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs). As of February 28, 2025, a total of 15,057 PMBJKs have been opened across the country, providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. The scheme includes 2,047 types of medicines and 300 surgical devices, with 87 products specifically available for cancer treatment.
The Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative, launched by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, aims to provide affordable medicines for cancer, cardiovascular diseases, and other health conditions. As of January 31, 2025, there are 222 AMRIT Pharmacies across 29 States and Union Territories, offering over 6,500 drugs, including those for cancer, at discounts of up to 50% off market rates.
To combat major Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), including cancer, the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) is being implemented by the Department of Health and Family Welfare. This program focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion, early diagnosis, and management. Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, and 6,410 NCD Clinics at Community Health Centres have been established nationwide.
The preventive aspect of cancer is being reinforced through Comprehensive Primary Health Care via Ayushman Arogya Mandir, promoting wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level. Public awareness initiatives, including the observance of National Cancer Awareness Day and World Cancer Day, are being conducted through print, electronic, and social media. The NP-NCD also provides financial support under the National Health Mission for awareness generation activities related to NCDs, including cancer, as outlined in the States/UTs Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैंसर पैदा करने वाली नदियों से उत्पन्न कैंसर के मामलों के उपचार के लिए उठाए गए कदम
नदी-नालों के पास रहने वाले व्यक्तियों में कैंसर होने का खतरा अधिक होता है: आईसीएमआर
पीएम-जेएवाई ने 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान किया, चाहे उनकी आय कुछ भी हो
28 फरवरी, 2025 तक, देश भर में कुल 15,057 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) खोले जा चुके हैं
एनपी-एनसीडी के तहत, देश भर में 770 जिला एनसीडी क्लीनिक, 372 जिला डे केयर सेंटर और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर 6,410 एनसीडी क्लीनिक स्थापित किए गए हैं
11 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने बताया है कि 2024 में किए गए एक अध्ययन और भारतीय विज्ञान अकादमी में मानव स्वास्थ्य जोखिम मूल्यांकन पर प्रकाशित अध्ययन से पता चला है कि नदी नालों के पास रहने वाले लोगों में कैंसर रोग का खतरा बहुत अधिक है और जोखिम गुणांक सीमा से ऊपर देखा गया है जो उच्च गैर-कैंसरजन्य जोखिम पैदा करता है। अध्ययन के परिणामों से पता चला है कि सीसा, लोहा और एल्यूमीनियम केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड की अनुमेय सीमा से अधिक है।
कैंसर के उपचार के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में, केंद्र सरकार तृतीयक देखभाल कैंसर सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाकर कैंसर देखभाल और उपचार की सुलभता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस पहल के तहत, उन्नत निदान और उपचार सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 19 राज्य कैंसर संस्थान (एससीआई) और 20 तृतीयक देखभाल कैंसर केंद्र (टीसीसीसी) को मंजूरी दी गई है। उल्लेखनीय है कि हरियाणा के झज्जर में राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान और कोलकाता में चित्तरंजन राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान का दूसरा परिसर कैंसर देखभाल सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, सभी 22 नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों (एम्स) में कैंसर उपचार सुविधाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जो व्यापक निदान, चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे। सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि इन अस्पतालों में गरीबों और ज़रूरतमंदों के लिए इलाज या तो मुफ़्त हो या अत्यधिक सब्सिडी वाला हो, जिससे सभी को ज़रूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुलभ हो सके।
कैंसर का इलाज आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत भी कवर किया जाता है, जो माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल के लिए प्रति परिवार सालाना 5 लाख रुपये तक प्रदान करता है। इस योजना से आबादी के निचले 40% हिस्से के लगभग 55 करोड़ लोगों (12.37 करोड़ परिवारों) को लाभ मिलता है। हाल ही में, पीएम-जेएवाई ने 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान किया, चाहे उनकी आय कुछ भी हो । इस योजना में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज (एचबीपी) के भीतर मेडिकल ऑन्कोलॉजी, सर्जिकल ऑन्कोलॉजी, रेडिएशन ऑन्कोलॉजी और पैलिएटिव मेडिसिन से संबंधित 500 से अधिक प्रक्रियाओं को शामिल करते हुए 200 से अधिक पैकेज शामिल हैं।
कैंसर के उपचार को और अधिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की शुरुआत की गई है, जिसके अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) के नाम से समर्पित आउटलेट स्थापित किए जाएंगे। 28 फरवरी, 2025 तक, देश भर में कुल 15,057 पीएमबीजेके खोले जा चुके हैं, जो किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराते हैं। इस योजना में 2,047 प्रकार की दवाइयाँ और 300 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 87 उत्पाद विशेष रूप से कैंसर के उपचार के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई सस्ती दवाइयाँ और उपचार के लिए विश्वसनीय प्रत्यारोपण (अमृत) पहल का उद्देश्य कैंसर, हृदय संबंधी बीमारियों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों के लिए सस्ती दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराना है। 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक, 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 222 अमृत फ़ार्मेसीज़ हैं, जो बाज़ार दरों पर 50% तक की छूट पर कैंसर सहित 6,500 से अधिक दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध करा रही हैं।
कैंसर सहित प्रमुख गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) से निपटने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) लागू किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, मानव संसाधन विकास, स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन, शीघ्र निदान और प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित है। एनपी-एनसीडी के तहत, देश भर में 770 जिला एनसीडी क्लीनिक, 372 जिला डे केयर सेंटर और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर 6,410 एनसीडी क्लीनिक स्थापित किए गए हैं।
कैंसर के निवारक पहलू को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर के माध्यम से व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है, समुदाय स्तर पर कल्याण गतिविधियों और लक्षित संचार को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय कैंसर जागरूकता दिवस और विश्व कैंसर दिवस के पालन सहित जन जागरूकता पहल प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से आयोजित की जा रही हैं। एनपी-एनसीडी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (पीआईपी) में उल्लिखित कैंसर सहित एनसीडी से संबंधित जागरूकता सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।