Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to treat cases of Cancer, emanating from Cancer-Causing Rivers
Individuals residing near river drains are at an elevated risk of developing cancer : ICMR
PM-JAY extended health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 and above, regardless of income
As of February 28, 2025, a total of 15,057 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) have been opened across the Country
Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, and 6,410 NCD Clinics at Community Health Centres have been established nationwide
11 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR) has informed that a study conducted in 2024 and published in Indian Academy of Sciences on Human health risk assessment revealed that people dwelling near river drains are highly prone to cancer disease and hazard quotients were observed above the threshold limit that poses high non-carcinogenic risks. The results of the study revealed that lead, iron, and aluminium exceeded the permissible limit of the Central Pollution Control Board.
With regards to the steps taken treatment of cancer, Central Government is committed to improving cancer care and treatment accessibility through the implementation of the Strengthening of Tertiary Care Cancer Facilities Scheme. Under this initiative, 19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) have been approved to provide advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities. Notably, the National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar, Haryana, and the second campus of the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata have been established to further enhance cancer care services.
In addition, cancer treatment facilities have been approved in all 22 new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), which will offer comprehensive diagnostic, medical, and surgical services. The government ensures that treatment in these hospitals is either free or highly subsidized for the poor and needy, making essential healthcare accessible to all.
Cancer treatment is also covered under the Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PMJAY), which provides up to ₹5 lakh per family annually for secondary and tertiary care. This scheme benefits approximately 55 crore people (12.37 crore families) from the bottom 40% of the population. Recently, the PM-JAY extended health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 and above, regardless of income. The scheme includes over 200 packages encompassing more than 500 procedures related to Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Radiation Oncology, and Palliative Medicine within the National Health Benefit Package (HBP).
To further support cancer treatment, the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has been launched to establish dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs). As of February 28, 2025, a total of 15,057 PMBJKs have been opened across the country, providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. The scheme includes 2,047 types of medicines and 300 surgical devices, with 87 products specifically available for cancer treatment.
The Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative, launched by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, aims to provide affordable medicines for cancer, cardiovascular diseases, and other health conditions. As of January 31, 2025, there are 222 AMRIT Pharmacies across 29 States and Union Territories, offering over 6,500 drugs, including those for cancer, at discounts of up to 50% off market rates.
To combat major Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), including cancer, the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) is being implemented by the Department of Health and Family Welfare. This program focuses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion, early diagnosis, and management. Under NP-NCD, 770 District NCD Clinics, 372 District Day Care Centres, and 6,410 NCD Clinics at Community Health Centres have been established nationwide.
The preventive aspect of cancer is being reinforced through Comprehensive Primary Health Care via Ayushman Arogya Mandir, promoting wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level. Public awareness initiatives, including the observance of National Cancer Awareness Day and World Cancer Day, are being conducted through print, electronic, and social media. The NP-NCD also provides financial support under the National Health Mission for awareness generation activities related to NCDs, including cancer, as outlined in the States/UTs Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کینسر پیدا کرنے والی ندیوں سے لاحق ہونے کینسر کے علاج کے لئے کیے گئے اقدامات
ندی نالوں کے قریب رہنے والے افراد کو کینسر لاحق ہونے کا خطرہ بڑھ جاتا ہے: آئی سی ایم آر
پی ایم – جے اے وائی نے آمدنی سے بلاتعلق 70 اور اس سے زائد کی عمر کے تمام تر معمر شہریوں پر صحتی اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کیا
28فروری 2025 تک، ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 15057 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے کے) کھولے جا چکے ہیں
این پی – این سی ڈی کے تحت 770 ضلعی این سی ڈی کلینکس، 372 ضلعی دن کی نگہداشت کے مراکز، اور کمیونٹی صحتی مراکز میں 6410 این سی ڈی کلینکس ملک گیر سطح پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں
11 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 2024 میں کی گئی ایک تحقیق اور انڈین اکیڈمی آف سائنسز آن ہیومن ہیلتھ رسک اسیسمنٹ میں شائع ہونے والی ایک تحقیق سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ندی نالوں کے قریب رہنے والے لوگ کینسر کی بیماری کا بہت زیادہ شکار ہوتے ہیں اور خطرے کی مقدار حد سے زیادہ دیکھی جاتی ہے جس سے غیر سرطانی خطرات لاحق ہوتے ہیں۔ مطالعہ کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سیسہ، آئرن اور ایلومینیم سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کی منظور شدہ حد سے زیادہ ہیں۔
کینسر کے علاج کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں، مرکزی حکومت ٹرٹیری کیئر کینسر کی سہولتوں کی اسکیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے کینسر کی نگہداشت اور علاج کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، 19 ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئی) اور 20 ٹرشری کیئر کینسر مراکز(ٹی سی سی سی) کو جدید تشخیصی اور علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، ہریانہ کے جھجر میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کولکتہ میں چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دوسرا کیمپس کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تمام 22 نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) میں کینسر کے علاج کی سہولیات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو جامع تشخیصی، طبی، اور جراحی خدمات پیش کرے گی۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ان ہسپتالوں میں علاج یا تو مفت ہو یا غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کے لیے انتہائی رعایتی ہو، جس سے ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو۔
آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت کینسر کا علاج بھی شامل ہے، جو ثانوی اور ٹرشری نگہداشت کے لیے سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک فی خاندان فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے تقریباً 55 کروڑ لوگوں (12.37 کروڑ خاندانوں) کو نیچے کی 40 فیصد آبادی سے فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، پی ایم – جے اے وائی نے آمدنی سے قطع نظر، 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ہیلتھ کوریج میں توسیع کی۔ اس اسکیم میں 200 سے زیادہ پیکجز شامل ہیں جن میں نیشنل ہیلتھ بینیفٹ پیکیج (ایچ بی پی) کے اندر میڈیکل آنکولوجی، سرجیکل آنکولوجی، ریڈی ایشن آنکولوجی، اور فالج میڈیسن سے متعلق 500 سے زیادہ طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
کینسر کے علاج میں مزید معاونت کے لیے، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی کیندرز (پی ایم بی جے کے) کے نام سے معروف دکانوں کے قیام کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ 28 فروری 2025 تک، ملک بھر میں کل 15,057 پی ایم بی جے کے کھولے گئے ہیں، جو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں 2,047 قسم کی دوائیں اور 300 جراحی کے آلات شامل ہیں، جن میں 87 مصنوعات خاص طور پر کینسر کے علاج کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی قابل استطاعت ادویات اور قابل بھروسہ امپلانٹس فار ٹریٹمنٹ (امرت) پہل کا مقصد کینسر، قلبی امراض اور دیگر صحت کے حالات کے لیے قابل ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 31 جنوری 2025 تک، 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 222 امرت فارمیسی ہیں، جو 6,500 سے زیادہ ادویات پیش کرتی ہیں، جن میں مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں میں 50فیصد تک کی رعایت پر کینسر کی ادویات بھی شامل ہیں۔
کینسر سمیت بڑی غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) سے نمٹنے کے لیے، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمہ کے ذریعے قومی پروگرام برائے روک تھام اور غیر متعدی امراض کے کنٹرول (این پی – این سی ڈی) کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، صحت کے فروغ، جلد تشخیص اور انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این پی – این سی ڈی کے تحت ملک بھر میں 770 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 372 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹرز اور 6,410 این سی ڈی کلینک کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
کینسر کے بچاؤ کے پہلو کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے ذریعے جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے ذریعے تقویت دی جا رہی ہے، فلاح و بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ٹارگٹڈ کمیونیکیشن۔ عوامی آگاہی کے اقدامات جن میں کینسر سے متعلق آگاہی کا قومی دن اور کینسر کا عالمی دن منانا شامل ہے، پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این پی – این سی ڈی نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت کینسر سمیت این سی ڈی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پروگرام نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی) میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا۔