Ministry of Cooperation
Funds For Cooperative Sugar Mills By NCDC
11 MAR 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
To increase the flow of funds to Cooperative Sugar Mills, Ministry of Cooperation is implementing a scheme namely ‘Grant in Aid to NCDC for Strengthening of Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs)’. Under the scheme, grant of ₹ 1,000 crore has been provided to NCDC during FY 2022-23 and 2024-25. NCDC will leverage this grant to borrow funds from the market to provide financial assistance to CSMs upto ₹ 10,000 crore for meeting their requirement for setting up ethanol plant, cogeneration plant and working capital. Under the scheme, NCDC has so far sanctioned 87 loans of ₹ 9,893.12 crore to 48 CSMs.
The details of financial assistance disbursed to sugar cooperatives by the NCDC in the last three years are as under:
SI.No
Financial Year
Amount (₹ in crore)
1
2021-22
1241.61
2
2022-23
693.79
3
2023-24
2176.31
4
2024-25 (upto 06.03.2025)
5333.13
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کے لیے فنڈ
11 MAR 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کو فنڈز کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے، کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز (سی ایس ایم) کی مضبوطی کے لیے این سی ڈی سی کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، مالی سال 2022-23 اور 2024-25 کے دوران این سی ڈی سی کو 1,000 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی اس گرانٹ سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا تاکہ مارکیٹ سے فنڈ ادھار لے کر سی ایس ایم کو ایتھنول پلانٹ، کوجنریشن پلانٹ اور ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے قیام کے لیے ان کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ج سکے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، این سی ڈی سی نے اب تک 48 سی ایس ایم کو 9,893.12 کروڑ روپے کے 87 قرضوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں میں این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعے شوگر کوآپریٹیو کو دی گئی مالی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2021-22
1241.61
2
2022-23
693.79
3
2023-24
2176.31
4
2024-25 (06.03.2025 تک)
5333.13
یہ بات تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔