Ministry of Home Affairs
REORGANISATION OF UNION TERRITORY OF LADAKH
11 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The details thereof as reported by Union Territory of Ladakh are as under:
Major improvement in Health Infrastructure:
S. No.
Particulars
Before reorganization
After reorganization
1.
No. of hospital beds
824
1554
2.
No. of oxygen beds
461
1078
3.
No. of ICU beds
11
31
4.
No. of doctors
170
301
5.
No. of Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health and Wellness Centres
06
321
Major improvement in Education Infrastructure:
S. No.
Particular
Before reorganization
After reorganization
1.
No. of enrolments
46895
54756
1.
No. of teachers
6197
6334
1.
No. of hostels
15
30
1.
No. of ICT labs
2
148
1.
No. of smart classrooms
0
230
1.
No. of Atal Tinkering Labs
0
24
1.
No. of tablets distributed for all students from Class 6th and above
0
17500
1.
No. of additional Classrooms (including Labs)
36
150
1.
No. of toilets for Children with Special Needs (CwSN)
22
184
1.
No. of astronomy labs
0
40
11.
Central Heating Systems at Schools
0
14
Major improvement in Energy Infrastructure:
S.
No.
Particulars
Before reorganization
After reorganization
1.
Length of 66 KV line (KM)
257.31
293.15
2.
No. of 66/11 KV sub- stations
10
16
capacity (MVA)
76.7
154.5
3.
No. of 33/11 KV sub- stations
0
2
capacity (MVA)
0
6.30
4.
No. of 11 KV feeders
60
79
5.
Length of 11 KV line (KM)
2481
3039.35
6.
No. of distribution transformers
1182
2781
capacity (MVA)
114.36
283.56
7.
Length of LT lines (KM)
2540
3087
8.
No. of consumers
52535
75379
9.
Sanctioned load (MW)
78.8
143
10.
220 KV Transmission line
0
Srinagar-Leh Transmission line
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख का पुनर्गठन
11 MAR 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख द्वारा दी गई जानकारी इस प्रकार है:
स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना में बड़ा सुधार:
क्र. सं.
विवरण
पुनर्गठन से पहले
पुनर्गठन के बाद
1.
अस्पताल के बिस्तरों की संख्या
824
1554
2.
ऑक्सीजन बेड की संख्या
461
1078
3.
आईसीयू बेड की संख्या
11
31
4.
डॉक्टरों की संख्या
170
301
5.
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों की संख्या
06
321
शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे में बड़ा सुधार:
क्र. सं.
विशिष्ट
पुनर्गठन से पहले
पुनर्गठन के बाद
1.
नामांकन की संख्या
46895
54756
1.
शिक्षकों की संख्या
6197
6334
1.
छात्रावासों की संख्या
15
30
1.
आईसीटी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या
2
148
1.
स्मार्ट कक्षाओं की संख्या
0
230
1.
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स की संख्या
0
24
1.
कक्षा 6 और उससे ऊपर के सभी विद्यार्थियों को वितरित किए गए टैबलेटों की संख्या
0
17500
1.
अतिरिक्त कक्षाओं की संख्या (प्रयोगशालाओं सहित)
36
150
1.
विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए शौचालयों की संख्या (सीडब्लूएसएन)
22
184
1.
खगोल विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या
0
40
11
स्कूलों में केंद्रीय हीटिंग सिस्टम
0
14
ऊर्जा अवसंरचना में बड़ा सुधार:
क्र. सं.
विवरण
पुनर्गठन से पहले
पुनर्गठन के बाद
1.
66 केवी लाइन की लंबाई (किमी)
257.31
293.15
2.
66/11 केवी उप-स्टेशनों की संख्या
10
16
क्षमता (एमवीए)
76.7
154.5
3.
33/11 केवी उप-स्टेशनों की संख्या
0
2
क्षमता (एमवीए)
0
6.30
4.
11 केवी फीडरों की संख्या
60
79
5.
11 केवी लाइन की लंबाई (किमी में)
2481
3039.35
6.
वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों की संख्या
1182
2781
क्षमता (एमवीए)
114.36
283.56
7.
एलटी लाइनों की लंबाई (किमी में)
2540
3087
8.
उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या
52535
75379
9.
स्वीकृत भार (मेगावाट)
78.8
143
10.
220 केवी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन
0
श्रीनगर-लेह ट्रांसमिशन लाइन
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।