Ministry of Cooperation
Institute of Rural Management Anand
11 MAR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The aim & objective of the proposed University are to impart technical and management education to provide qualified and trained manpower to meet the present and future needs of the cooperative sector, to build capacity including skill development of employees and board members of cooperatives, to promote cooperative research and development and to attain standards of global excellence therein in order to realise the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country through a network of institutions.
Salient features of the proposed University are as under –
1. The proposed University will have a Governing Board at the Apex, headed by the Chancellor. There will be an Executive Council, headed by the Vice-Chancellor, which will be the principal executive body of the university. The other authorities of the university will include eight principal bodies, namely, Academic and Research Council, Executive Board of IRMA School, Capacity Building Council, Assessment and Improvement Council, Research and Development Council, Board for Affiliation and Recognition, the Finance Committee and Board of Cooperative Studies of each school. All these bodies will work under the supervision and control of the Executive Council.
1. The proposed University will establish sector-specific schools such as dairy, fishery, rural credit, cooperative finance, etc. Each school will be headed by the Dean who will be principal academic and administrative officer for that School. Each school will also have a Board of Cooperative Studies, chaired by the Dean.
2. The proposed University will also leverage mass e-learning platform and technology to impart education and training.
3. The proposed University will act as an apex body to integrate, coordinate, and standardise the academic and research activities of affiliated cooperative institutes and training centres
After creation of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Government has taken several steps for strengthening the cooperative movement in the country. These include measures taken to impart and promote cooperative education, training and Research and Development, through National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT).
The Ministry has widened the role of NCCT and apart from regular education & training program like Higher Diploma in Cooperative Management, MBA etc, it has assigned more responsibilities like preparing case studies, conducting research & development in the domain of cooperatives. It is also conducting cooperative awareness programmes at village level (scaling up) to bring awareness among cooperative societies about the various initiatives taken by the Government and Ministry of Cooperation for strengthening of cooperative movement in the country, about Government schemes beneficial for the cooperatives and procedure to avail financial assistance available under those schemes.
NCCT has worked for capacity building of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as Common Services Centre (CSC) to enable them to offer 300 e-services for the benefit of rural citizens. The project was started on 18.06.2024 and ended on 30.11.2024 under which Secretaries of 30134 PACS across the country were imparted training in the areas of effective utilization of CSC services by PACS and its members.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
دیہی مینجمنٹ کا ادارہ آنند
11 MAR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
مجوزہ یونیورسٹی کا مقصد کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قابل اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی اور انتظامی تعلیم فراہم کرنا، ملازمین اور کوآپریٹو کے بورڈ ممبران کی مہارت کی نشوونما سمیت صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، کوآپریٹو ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کو فروغ دینا اور ”سہکار سے سمردھی“ کے نظریے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بہترین معیارات حاصل کرنا ہے۔
مجوزہ یونیورسٹی کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. مجوزہ یونیورسٹی کا اعلیٰ سطح پر ایک گورننگ بورڈ ہوگا جس کا سربراہ چانسلر ہوگا۔ وائس چانسلر کی سربراہی میں ایک ایگزیکٹو کونسل ہوگی جو یونیورسٹی کی پرنسپل ایگزیکٹو باڈی ہوگی۔ یونیورسٹی کے دیگر اتھارٹیوں میں آٹھ پرنسپل باڈیز شامل ہوں گی، یعنی اکیڈمک اینڈ ریسرچ کونسل، ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ آف آئی آر ایم اے اسکول، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کونسل، اسسمنٹ اینڈ امپروومنٹ کونسل، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل، بورڈ برائے الحاق اور شناخت، فنانس کمیٹی اور ہر سکول کی بورڈ آف کوآپریٹو اسٹڈیز۔ یہ تمام ادارے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول میں کام کریں گے۔
2. مجوزہ یونیورسٹی سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص اسکول قائم کرے گی جیسے ڈیری، فشریز، دیہی قرضہ، کوآپریٹو فنانس وغیرہ۔ ہر اسکول کا سربراہ ڈین ہوگا جو اس اسکول کا پرنسپل اکیڈمک اور ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر ہوگا۔ ہر اسکول میں ایک بورڈ آف کوآپریٹو اسٹڈیز بھی ہوگا جس کی صدارت ڈین کریں گے۔
• iii. مجوزہ یونیورسٹی تعلیم اور تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ای لرننگ پلیٹ فارم اور ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔
• iv. مجوزہ یونیورسٹی ملحقہ کوآپریٹو اداروں اور تربیتی مراکز کی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط، مربوط اور معیاری بنانے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
تعاون کی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد، حکومت نے ملک میں تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں نیشنل کونسل فار کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ (این سی سی ٹی) کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو ایجوکیشن، ٹریننگ اور ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کی فراہمی اور فروغ کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نے این سی سی ٹی کے کردار کو وسیع کیا ہے اور کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ میں ہائر ڈپلومہ، ایم بی اے وغیرہ جیسے باقاعدہ تعلیم اور تربیتی پروگرام کے علاوہ، اس نے کوآپریٹیو کے دائرہ کار میں کیس اسٹڈیز کی تیاری، تحقیق اور ترقی جیسی مزید ذمے داریاں تفویض کی ہیں۔ یہ ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت اور وزارت تعاون کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات، کوآپریٹیو کے لیے فائدہ مند سرکاری اسکیموں اور ان اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں بیداری لانے کے لیے گاؤں کی سطح پر کوآپریٹو بیداری کے پروگرام بھی چلا رہا ہے۔
یہ بات تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔