Ministry of Cooperation
Jaipur leads the state with 3022 Dairies more than 18 Thousand Dairies in Rajasthan
11 MAR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Jaipur
Jaipur District leads the state with maximum number of 3022 dairy co-operatives. Alwar follows at the second position with 1528 such co-operatives and Bhilwara comes at the third position with 1182 dairy co-operatives. In total, the state boasts of 18,250 dairy co-operatives.
This information was provided by Shri Amit Shah in reply to an un starred question in Lok Sabha today. Across the country, the highest number of co-operatives are dairy co-operatives. India has 1,48,439 dairy co-operatives and is the largest milk producer in the world. Uttar Pradesh tops the chart in milk production followed by Rajasthan.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राजस्थान में जयपुर जिला 3022 डेयरियों के साथ सबसे आगे
राजस्थान में 18 हजार से अधिक डेयरियां
11 MAR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Jaipur
राजस्थान में 18,250 डेयरी सहकारी समितियां हैं। ये जानकारी केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी । उन्होने बताया कि राज्य में 3022 की संख्या के साथ सबसे अधिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियां जयपुर जिले में है । इसके अतिरिक्त अलवर जिला 1528 के साथ, भीलवाडा जिला 1182 के साथ प्रदेश में क्रमश: दूसरे व तीसरे स्थान पर है।
देश में 148439 डेयरी सहकारी समितियां हैं और भारत दुग्ध उत्पादन में दुनिया में शीर्ष पर है। सबसे अधिक दुग्ध उत्पादन उत्तर प्रदेश में होता है। राजस्थान दुग्ध उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर है।