Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
New Shipbuilding and Repair Policy
11 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Maritime India Vision, 2030 has set a target to elevate India’s global ranking in shipbuilding in top 10 and the vision as per the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision, 2047 is to reach within top 5 positions. The steps taken by the Ministry for developing/enhancement of shipbuilding infrastructure and creating all allied facilities in the country are as under:
(i) Ministry has amended the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP) guidelines on 29.01.2025 to encourage more participation in the shipbuilding activities.
(ii) The Government, in November, 2021, has released Standard Tug Designs of five variants for use by Major Ports for procurement of tugs to be built in Indian Shipyards.
(iii) To promote indigenous shipbuilding, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways on 20.09.2023 has revised the hierarchy of Right of First Refusal (RoFR) to be followed in any kind of charter of a vessel which is undertaken through a tender process.
The revised hierarchy of RoFR is:
(1) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
(2) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
(3) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
(4) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
(5) Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
(iv) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has launched the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) which aims to reduce carbon emissions and minimize environmental impact by encouraging adoption of environmentally sustainable tugboat operations.
(v) Government has launched the Harit Nauka guidelines for inland vessels which aim to promote the adoption of greener technologies in inland waterway vessels.
(vi) Government of India vide Gazette Notification No. 112 dated April 13, 2016 has included ‘Shipyards’ in the updated Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure Sub-sectors.
(vii) In order to promote indigenous shipbuilding, Government has issued guidelines on 19.05.2016 for evaluating and awarding tenders for new shipbuilding orders floated by government departments or agencies including public sector undertakings for acquisition of any type of vessel(s) used by them for Governmental purposes or for their own use. Whenever acquisition of a vessel(s) is undertaken through tendering route, the qualified Indian Shipyards will have a “Right of First Refusal” to enable them to match the evaluated lowest price offered by the foreign shipyard which is aimed at increasing shipbuilding activities in Indian shipyards.
Further, the Government entities dealing with shipbuilding and ship-owning are advised to ensure local content as per the Government of India Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. As per this Order, procurement of ships of less than ₹200 crores is required to be from Indian shipyards.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نئی جہاز سازی اور مرمت کی نئی پالیسی
11 MAR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن، 2030 کا مقصد جہاز سازی میں ہندوستان کی عالمی درجہ بندی کو بہتر کرنا ہے اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن، 2047 کے مطابق سر فہرست 10 تک پہنچنا ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے ملک میں جہاز سازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی/بڑھانے اور تمام متعلقہ سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) وزارت نے 29.01.2025 کو شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس پالیسی (SBFAP) کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ جہاز سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں مزید شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
(ii) حکومت نے نومبر، 2021 میں، ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے ٹگس کی خریداری کے لیے بڑی بندرگاہوں کے استعمال کے لیے پانچ قسموں کے معیاری ٹگ ڈیزائن جاری کیے ہیں۔
(iii) دیسی جہاز سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے 20.09.2023 کو کسی بھی قسم کے جہاز کی چارٹرنگ میں رائٹ آف فرسٹ انکار (RoFR) کے درجہ بندی پر نظرثانی کی ہے، جو ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
RoFR کا نظر ثانی شدہ درجہ بندی یہ ہے:
(1) ہندوستانی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والے اور ہندوستانی ملکیت والے
(2) ہندوستانی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والے اور ہندوستانی آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی ملکیت والے
(3) غیر ملکی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والے اور ہندوستانی ملکیت والے
(4) غیر ملکی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والے اور ہندوستانی IFSCA ملکیت والے
(5) ہندوستانی ساختہ، غیر ملکی پرچم والا اور غیر ملکی ملکیت والے
(iv) بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (GTTP) شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ٹگ بوٹ آپریشنز کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
(v) حکومت نے اندرون ملک بحری جہازوں کے لیے گرین بوٹ گائیڈ لائنز متعارف کرائی ہیں، جن کا مقصد اندرون ملک آبی جہازوں میں گرین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
(vi) حکومت ہند نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 112 مورخہ 13 اپریل 2016 کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذیلی شعبوں کی تازہ ترین ہم آہنگی والے ماسٹر لسٹ میں 'شپ یارڈز' کو شامل کیا ہے۔
(vii) دیسی جہاز سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے 19.05.2016 کو سرکاری محکموں یا ایجنسیوں بشمول پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کی طرف سے سرکاری مقاصد کے لیے یا ان کے اپنے استعمال کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے جہازوں کے حصول کے لیے نئے جہاز سازی کے آرڈرز کا جائزہ لینے اور ٹینڈر دینے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ جب بھی کسی بحری جہاز کا حصول ٹینڈرنگ کے راستے سے کیا جاتا ہے، اہل ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کے پاس "پہلے انکار کا حق" ہوگا تاکہ وہ غیر ملکی شپ یارڈ کی جانب سے پیش کردہ کم ترین قیمت کے ساتھ مل سکیں جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں جہاز سازی کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
مزید، جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی ملکیت سے متعلق سرکاری اداروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا پبلک پروکیورمنٹ (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح دینے) آرڈر، 2017 کے مطابق مقامی مواد کو یقینی بنانے کا مشور ہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس آرڈر کے مطابق، 200 کروڑ سے کم کے جہازوں کی خریداری ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز سے ہونی چاہیے۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔