Ministry of Rural Development
LAND ACQUISITION UNDER PMAY-G
11 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G), as per the provisions of the scheme, the State/ Union Territory (UT) shall ensure that the landless beneficiary is provided land from the government land or any other land including public land (Panchayat common land, community land or land belonging to other local authorities). For the selected land, adequate infrastructure, viz., electricity, road connectivity and availability of drinking water, solid & liquid waste management facilities, may be ensured by the State/UT Government. The land is a State subject and the Ministry has no role in the land acquisition matters of the States.
Against 5,73,311 landless beneficiaries identified under PMAY-G, the States/UTs have provided land to 3,60,837 (63%) beneficiaries only and a total of 2,12,474 (37%) landless beneficiaries are yet to be provided land for the construction of houses under PMAY-G. The State/UT wise details are given in Annexure.
The Ministry has been actively pursuing this matter with the States/UTs for providing land to remaining landless beneficiaries. Following steps have been taken by this Ministry: -
1. Issuing instructions in the Framework For Implementation (FFI) of the PMAY-G for the States/UTs to provision land for landless beneficiaries from the government land or any other land including public land (Panchayat common land, community land or land belonging to other local authorities).
2. Regular follow up with the States/UTs in review meetings and communications dated 05.09.2018, 04.01.2019, 16.09.2019, 20.07.2020, 16.11.2020, 09.04.2021, 30.04.2021, 31.01.2022, 16.06.2022, 25.11.2022, 06.12.2022, 30.12.2022 and 06.03.2025 have been issued to the States/UTs to expedite provisioning of land for landless beneficiaries under the PMAY-G.
3. A module for capturing details of landless beneficiaries has been developed on the AwaasSoft-MIS of PMAY-G for regular monitoring.
4. Under PMAY-G, there is no bar on construction of more than one storeyed houses / multi-storeyed buildings for more than one PMAY-G beneficiaries combined together to tackle the landlessness issue.
5. Since the land is a State subject, the Ministry is not in a position to frame a policy on the matter. However, the Ministry during FY 2021-22 has already requested the States/UTs for constituting a Task force under the chairpersonship of the Chief Secretary concerned with the Secretary (Revenue) and the Secretary, in-charge of Department dealing with the PMAY-G.
The Ministry in next phase of the PMAY-G (2024-29) would further monitor the provision of land to all landless beneficiaries.
There is no proposal under consideration to set up a Rehabilitation and Resettlement Board to address the problems of families affected by land acquisition under the PMAY-G.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
MG/RN/KSR/1925
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question no. 1925 to be answered on 11.03.2025 regarding “Land Acquisition under PMAY-G”
State/UT wise number of landless beneficiaries under the PMAY-G identified, provided land/ assistance for purchase of land and yet to be assisted is as under:-
S. No.
Name of the State/ UT
No. of landless beneficiaries reported by States/UTs
No. of landless beneficiaries provided land/ assistance for purchase of land by the states/UTs
No. of landless beneficiaries yet to be provided land/ assistance for purchase of land by the States/UTs
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1,192
652
540
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,908
1,900
8
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
4
Assam
72,781
40,982
31,799
5
Bihar
22,977
11,884
11,093
6
Chhattisgarh
6,848
6,205
643
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
8
Goa
0
0
0
9
Gujarat
14,055
13,524
531
10
Haryana
0
0
0
11
Himachal Pradesh
32
24
8
12
Jammu & Kashmir
3,621
477
3144
13
Jharkhand
0
0
0
14
Karnataka
55,436
15,436
40,000
15
Kerala
825
503
322
16
Ladakh
0
0
0
17
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
38,490
36,890
1,600
19
Maharashtra
1,09,832
91,169
18,663
20
Manipur
0
0
0
21
Meghalaya
1,492
639
853
22
Mizoram
0
0
0
23
Nagaland
0
0
0
24
Odisha
79,326
56,899
22,427
25
Punjab
204
195
9
26
Rajasthan
55,722
54,641
1,081
27
Sikkim
0
0
0
28
Tamil Nadu
98,904
21,406
77,498
29
Tripura
126
126
0
30
Uttar Pradesh
2,224
2,224
0
31
Uttarakhand
2,001
1,321
680
32
West Bengal
5,315
3,740
1575
Total (National)
5,73,311
3,60,837
2,12,474

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत भूमि अधिग्रहण
11 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत, योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भूमिहीन लाभार्थी को सरकारी भूमि या सार्वजनिक भूमि (पंचायत सार्वजनिक भूमि, सामुदायिक भूमि या अन्य स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के स्वामित्व वाली भूमि) सहित किसी अन्य भूमि से भूमि प्रदान की जाए। चयनित भूमि के लिए, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे, जैसे कि बिजली, सड़क कनेक्टिविटी और पेयजल की उपलब्धता, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है। भूमि एक राज्य का विषय है और मंत्रालय की राज्यों के भूमि अधिग्रहण मामलों में कोई भूमिका नहीं है।
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत पहचाने गए 5,73,311 भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों के सापेक्ष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने केवल 3,60,837 (63%) लाभार्थियों को भूमि प्रदान की है और पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत घरों के निर्माण के लिए कुल 2,12,474 (37%) भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को अभी तक भूमि प्रदान नहीं की गई है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अनुसार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय शेष भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से इस मामले को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इस मंत्रालय द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं: -
i. पीएमएवाई-जी के कार्यान्वयन ढांचे (एफएफआई) में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों के लिए सरकारी भूमि या सार्वजनिक भूमि (पंचायत सार्वजनिक भूमि, सामुदायिक भूमि या अन्य स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के स्वामित्व वाली भूमि) सहित किसी अन्य भूमि से भूमि प्रदान करने के लिए निर्देश जारी करना।
ii. पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों के लिए भूमि के प्रावधान में तेजी लाने के लिए समीक्षा बैठकों निम्न तिथियों 05.09.2018, 04.01.2019, 16.09.2019, 20.07.2020, 16.11.2020, 09.04.2021, 30.04.2021, 31.01.2022, 16.06.2022, 25.11.2022, 06.12.2022, 30.12.2022 और 06.03.2025 के संदेशों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की गई है।
iii. नियमित निगरानी के लिए पीएमएवाई-जी के आवाससॉफ्ट-एमआईएस पर भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों के विवरण को दर्ज करने के लिए एक मॉड्यूल विकसित किया गया है।
iv. पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत भूमिहीनता के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए एक से अधिक पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों के लिए संयुक्त रूप से एक से अधिक मंजिला घरों/बहुमंजिला इमारतों के निर्माण पर कोई रोक नहीं है।
v. चूंकि भूमि एक राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए मंत्रालय इस मामले पर नीति बनाने की स्थिति में नहीं है। हालांकि, मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान पहले ही राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में सचिव (राजस्व) और पीएमएवाई-जी से निपटने वाले विभाग के प्रभारी सचिव के साथ एक कार्य बल का गठन करने का अनुरोध किया है।
मंत्रालय पीएमएवाई-जी (2024-29) के अगले चरण में सभी भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि के प्रावधान की आगे निगरानी करेगा।
पीएम के तहत भूमि अधिग्रहण से प्रभावित परिवारों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए पुनर्वास और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन बोर्ड स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक