Ministry of Rural Development
APP-BASED ATTENDANCE SYSTEM
11 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure transparency and accountability in the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), the Ministry has decided that States/UTs shall ensure capturing of attendance at the worksite through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App with two-time stamped, geo-tagged photographs of the workers in a day for all the works (except Individual Beneficiary Work) through NMMS w.e.f 1st January, 2023.
Further, in order to avoid any inconvenience to the workers due to NMMS, it has been decided that in case any worksite is not located in network covered area or attendance could not be uploaded due to any other network issue then attendance can be captured in offline mode and can be uploaded once the device comes into network covered area. In case of exceptional circumstances owing to which attendance could not be uploaded, the provision for exemption also exists which has been further decentralized to the level of Block administration.
In order to make the NMMS App more robust and user friendly, new enhancements have been done such as the provision of Eye blink facility, Head Count facility, Mate id mapping with Muster roll and relaxation in proximity range in linear types of community works (permissible) etc. in the existing version of the NMMS application. These initiatives help in resolving the issues raised by the States/UTs relating to NMMS App.
Further, as and when any request is received from the States/UTs, the Ministry has been providing training to ensure smooth transitioning to NMMS app. The technical issues being faced by States/UTs are taken up with Ministry on a real-time basis which in turn makes effort to resolve the same in a time bound manner. The new suggestions made by the States/UTs are being incorporated after analyzing their feasibility.
The implementation of the NMMS application has significantly improved the attendance management system and the overall efficiency of the process. The attendance captured through the NMMS application for FY 2024-25 stands at 95.21% in the 1st Fortnight and 96.37% in the 2nd Fortnight to date. NMMS boosts the credibility of attendance data and fosters trust in the overall process.
As NMMS application enables the generation of FTOs on the same day, it has also immensely helped in timely payment of wages.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ऐप-आधारित उपस्थिति प्रणाली
11 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए , मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 1 जनवरी, 2023 से एनएमएमएस के माध्यम से सभी कार्यों (व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी कार्य को छोड़कर) के लिए एक दिन में श्रमिकों की दो-टाइम स्टाम्प वाली, जियो-टैग की गई तस्वीरों के साथ राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएमएमएस) ऐप के माध्यम से कार्यस्थल पर उपस्थिति दर्ज करना सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, एनएमएमएस के कारण श्रमिकों को होने वाली किसी भी असुविधा से बचने के लिए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि यदि कोई कार्यस्थल नेटवर्क कवर्ड एरिया में स्थित नहीं है या किसी अन्य नेटवर्क समस्या के कारण उपस्थिति अपलोड नहीं की जा सकती है, तो उपस्थिति को ऑफ़लाइन मोड में कैप्चर किया जा सकता है और डिवाइस के नेटवर्क कवर्ड एरिया में आने पर अपलोड किया जा सकता है। असाधारण परिस्थितियों के मामले में, जिसके कारण उपस्थिति अपलोड नहीं की जा सकती है, छूट का प्रावधान भी मौजूद है जिसे ब्लॉक प्रशासन के स्तर पर आगे विकेंद्रीकृत किया गया है।
एनएमएमएस ऐप को और अधिक मजबूत और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए, इसमें कुछ नए सुधार किए गए हैं, जैसे कि आई ब्लिंक सुविधा, हेड काउंट सुविधा, मस्टर रोल के साथ मेट आईडी मैपिंग और एनएमएमएस एप्लिकेशन के मौजूदा संस्करण में रैखिक प्रकार के सामुदायिक कार्यों (अनुमेय) में निकटता सीमा में छूट आदि का प्रावधान। ये पहल एनएमएमएस ऐप से संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों को हल करने में मदद करती हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से जब भी कोई अनुरोध प्राप्त होता है, मंत्रालय एनएमएमएस ऐप पर सुचारू परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता रहा है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सामना किए जा रहे तकनीकी मुद्दों को वास्तविक समय के आधार पर मंत्रालय के साथ उठाया जाता है, जो बदले में समयबद्ध तरीके से उनका समाधान करने का प्रयास करता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दिए गए नए सुझावों को उनकी व्यवहार्यता का विश्लेषण करने के बाद शामिल किया जा रहा है।
एनएमएमएस एप्लीकेशन के क्रियान्वयन से उपस्थिति प्रबंधन प्रणाली और प्रक्रिया की समग्र दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए एनएमएमएस एप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से दर्ज की गई उपस्थिति पहले पखवाड़े में 95.21% और दूसरे पखवाड़े में अब तक 96.37% है। एनएमएमएस उपस्थिति डेटा की विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाता है और समग्र प्रक्रिया में विश्वास को बढ़ावा देता है।
चूंकि एनएमएमएस एप्लीकेशन उसी दिन एफटीओ तैयार करने में सक्षम है, इससे मजदूरी का समय पर भुगतान करने में भी काफी मदद मिली है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।