Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
From Digital Life Certificates to Faster Grievance Redressal, Pension Reforms Gain Momentum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Highlights Pension Adalat Success, Pushes for Tech-Driven Reforms in Pension System
Government Expands Pension Reforms, Prioritizes Senior Citizens’ Welfare
11 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
A childless widow can remarry and yet claim her deceased husband’s Pension or Family Pension. Family Pension is now available also for the divorced or separated daughters without waiting for the outcome of a Divorce suit in the court and she can claim Family Pension through her deceased parent if her divorce proceedings have been constituted during the lifetime of her parent. A woman pensioner can now nominate her children for Family Pension, in precedence to her husband in the event of a marital discord leading to filing of Divorce suit or filing of case under Protection of Domestic Violation Act or Dowry Prohibition Act.
These are some of the revolutionary reforms which the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, had been brought in the recent few years.
Addressing the 34th meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it is gratifying to note that we have been able to introduce several reforms in the Service Rules pertaining to women, which was called for with the changing norms of the society but the earlier government continued to follow a status quoist approach and hence avoided doing so. He said, we could carry forward these pathbreaking reforms with courage and conviction because we have the support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Elaborating on this, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Family Pension to a childless widow will now continue even after remarriage, provided her income from other sources is less than the minimum Family Pension that she is receiving.
In another progressive decision, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Family Pension is now available also for the divorced or separated daughters without waiting for the outcome of a Divorce suit in the court and she can claim Family Pension through her deceased parent if her divorce proceedings have been constituted during the lifetime of her parent. Citing another woman-centric reform, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, rules have been changed and a woman pensioner can now nominate her children for Family Pension, in precedence to her husband in the event of a marital discord leading to filing of Divorce suit or filing of case under Protection of Domestic Violation Act or Dowry Prohibition Act.
The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to improving the lives of pensioners by streamlining processes and introducing technology-driven solutions. The meeting saw deliberations on key policy reforms and digital initiatives aimed at enhancing pensioners’ welfare, ensuring ease of living, and resolving long-pending grievances.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that in the past decade, several steps have been taken to simplify pension procedures. Notably, the Jeevan Pramaan Digital Life Certificate, launched in 2014, has now expanded to include face authentication technology, making it easier for pensioners to submit life certificates remotely. A nationwide campaign in November 2024 saw 1.5 crore life certificates generated, with 8 lakh submitted by senior citizens aged 80 and above.
Another major reform discussed was the Bhavishya portal, which integrates pension processing with government health schemes like CGHS. This will ensure that retirees receive their CGHS cards at the time of retirement, eliminating delays. The Integrated Pensioners’ Portal has also been linked with major banks such as SBI, PNB, and Canara Bank to ensure seamless pension disbursals.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the success of the Pension Adalat initiative, which has resolved over 70% of grievances across 12 editions since its inception in 2017. The most recent adalat, held in February 2025, saw 490 out of 531 cases settled on the spot. Similarly, the CPENGRAMS grievance redressal system has achieved record efficiency, addressing over one lakh pension-related complaints, with a special focus on Defence pensioners.
The meeting also reviewed the National Anubhav Awards, which now recognize contributions from Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks. The Pre-Retirement Counseling Workshops were another focal point, having guided over 10,000 retiring personnel on financial security and post-retirement opportunities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the government remains committed to doing away with outdated rules and ensuring pensioners’ concerns are addressed with urgency. “If any rule is causing inconvenience, we are open to revising it. The focus is on reducing bureaucratic hurdles and improving senior citizens’ quality of life,” he assured.
The meeting saw the participation of Secretary, DoPPW, Sri V. Srinivas, along with senior officials from various ministries and representatives of pensioners’ associations, who actively participated in the discussions on key policy matters and welfare initiatives.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र से लेकर त्वरित शिकायत निवारण तक, पेंशन सुधारों ने पकड़ी गति: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेंशन अदालत की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला, पेंशन प्रणाली में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुधारों पर दिया जोर
सरकार ने पेंशन सुधारों का विस्तार किया, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण को दी प्राथमिकता
11 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
एक निसंतान विधवा पुनर्विवाह कर सकती है और फिर भी अपने मृतक पति की पेंशन या परिवार पेंशन का दावा कर सकती है। परिवार पेंशन अब तलाकशुदा या पति से अलग रह रही बेटियों के लिए भी उपलब्ध है, अदालत में तलाक के मुकदमे के नतीजे का इंतजार किए बिना, और वह अपने मृतक माता-पिता के माध्यम से परिवार पेंशन का दावा कर सकती है यदि उसके तलाक की कार्यवाही उसके माता-पिता के जीवनकाल के दौरान गठित की गई हो। एक महिला पेंशनभोगी अब अपने बच्चों को परिवार पेंशन के लिए नामांकित कर सकती है, यदि वैवाहिक कलह के कारण तलाक का मुकदमा दायर किया जाता है या घरेलू हिंसा संरक्षण अधिनियम या दहेज निषेध अधिनियम के तहत मामला दर्ज किया जाता है।
ये कुछ क्रांतिकारी सुधार हैं जो हाल के कुछ वर्षों में लाए गए हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया।
आज यहां स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति (एससीओवीए) की 34वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि हम महिलाओं से संबंधित सेवा नियमों में कई सुधार करने में सक्षम हुए हैं, जिसकी मांग समाज के बदलते मानदंडों के साथ की गई थी, लेकिन पिछली सरकार ने यथास्थितिवादी दृष्टिकोण का पालन करना जारी रखा और इसलिए ऐसा करने से बचा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के समर्थन के कारण ही साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ इन पथप्रदर्शक सुधारों को आगे बढ़ा सके।
इसे विस्तार से बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, एक निसंतान विधवा को पुनर्विवाह के बाद भी परिवार पेंशन मिलती रहेगी, बशर्ते अन्य स्रोतों से उसकी आय उस न्यूनतम परिवार पेंशन से कम हो जो उसे मिल रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक अन्य प्रगतिशील निर्णय में परिवार पेंशन अब तलाकशुदा या अलग हुई बेटियों के लिए भी उपलब्ध है, अदालत में तलाक के मुकदमे के नतीजे का इंतजार किए बिना, और वह अपने मृतक माता-पिता के माध्यम से परिवार पेंशन का दावा कर सकती है यदि उसके तलाक की कार्यवाही उसके माता-पिता के जीवनकाल के दौरान गठित की गई हो। एक अन्य महिला-केंद्रित सुधार का हवाला देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, नियमों में बदलाव किया गया है और एक महिला पेंशनभोगी अब वैवाहिक कलह के कारण तलाक का मुकदमा दायर करने या घरेलू हिंसा संरक्षण अधिनियम या दहेज निषेध अधिनियम के तहत मामला दर्ज करने की स्थिति में अपने पति से पहले पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए अपने बच्चों को नामांकित कर सकती है।
मंत्री ने प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान पेश करके पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। बैठक में पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण को बढ़ाने, जीवन यापन को आसान बनाने और लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायतों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख नीतिगत सुधारों और डिजिटल पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले एक दशक में, पेंशन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। विशेष रूप से, 2014 में लॉन्च किया गया जीवन प्रमाण डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, अब फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया है, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों के लिए दूर से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करना आसान हो गया है। नवंबर 2024 में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में 1.5 करोड़ जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाए गए, जिनमें से 8 लाख 80 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों द्वारा जमा किए गए।
एक अन्य प्रमुख सुधार भविष्य पोर्टल पर चर्चा हुई जो पेंशन प्रोसेसिंग को सीजीएचएस जैसी सरकारी स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं के साथ एकीकृत करता है। यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को सेवानिवृत्ति के समय ही उनके सीजीएचएस कार्ड मिल जाएं और देरी खत्म हो जाए। एकीकृत पेंशनर्स पोर्टल को एसबीआई. पीएनबी और केनरा बैंक जैसे प्रमुख बैंकों के साथ भी जोड़ा गया है ताकि सुचारू रूप से पेंशन का वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन अदालत पहल की सफलता की सराहना की, जिसने 2017 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से 12 संस्करणों में 70% से अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया है। फरवरी 2025 में आयोजित हालिया अदालत में 531 में से 490 मामलों का मौके पर ही निपटारा किया गया। इसी तरह, सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली ने रिकॉर्ड दक्षता हासिल की है, जिसमें एक लाख से अधिक पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया है, जिसमें रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय अनुभव पुरस्कारों की भी समीक्षा की गई, जो अब केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों से मिलने वाले योगदान को भी मान्यता देते हैं। सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाएँ एक और महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु थीं, जिन्होंने 10,000 से अधिक सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कर्मियों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद के अवसरों पर मार्गदर्शन किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि सरकार पुराने नियमों को खत्म करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि पेंशनभोगियों की चिंताओं को तत्काल दूर किया जाए। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया, "अगर कोई नियम असुविधा का कारण बन रहा है, तो हम उसे संशोधित करने के लिए तैयार हैं। ध्यान नौकरशाही बाधाओं को कम करने और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने पर है।"
बैठक में डीओपीपीडब्लू के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने प्रमुख नीतिगत मामलों और कल्याणकारी पहलों पर चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।