Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System
11 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying inter-alia aims at technology infusion along the value chain for enhancing fish production and productivity, quality and hygiene and modernization and strengthening the supply and value chain. Under this scheme, adoption of high-density aquaculture technologies including Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) and Biofloc are supported. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) has approved the proposals of various State Governments and Union Territories for (i) establishment of 12000 Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems at a total cost of Rs.902.97 crore with a central share of Rs.298.78 crore and (ii) establishment of 4205 biofloc units at a total cost of Rs.523.30 crore with central share of Rs.180.04 crore. These high density aquaculture technologies are primarily helping the fish farmers to culture of high yielding diversified species, enhance quality fish production with minimal resources in terms of water and land. Further, the PMMSY envisages inclusive development with higher financial assistance to Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes and Women to bring them in the main stream of fisheries development and also to promote women led initiatives in fisheries sector. During the last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), women related fisheries development projects worth of Rs.3973.14 crore have been approved under the PMMSY. The key infrastructure and Post-Harvest Management under activities approved under the PMMSY include; 58 fishing harbours/fish landing centres, 634 ice plants/cold storages, 21 Modern wholesale fish markets including 2 Smart Wholesale Markets, 202 retail fish markets, 6694 fish kiosks, 27189 units of fish transportation facilities, 128 value add enterprises, 5 E-platform for e-trading and e-marketing of fish and fisheries products.
The PMMSY during its implementation period has made vital contributions in overall growth of the fisheries and aquaculture especially (i) increase of annual fish production from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 184.02 lakh tonne in 2023-24, (ii) increase in fisheries export from Rs.46,662.85 crore in 2019-20 to Rs.6,0524.89 crore in 2023-24, (iii) enhanced per capita fish consumption from 5-6 kg to 12-13 kg and (iv) enhance aquaculture productivity from 3 tonne/hectare to 4.7 tonne per hectare.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آبی زراعت کا نظام دوبارہ گردش کرنا
11 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا جو محکمہ ماہی پروری، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ہے، اس کا مقصد مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، معیار اور حفظان صحت اور جدید کاری اور سپلائی اور ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ہائی ڈینسٹی ایکوا کلچر ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول ری سرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس ) اور بائیو فلوک کو اپنانے کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔ ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت نے پچھلے چار سالوں 2020-21 سےسال 2023-24) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ بارہ ہزار آبی زراعت کا نظام دوبارہ گردش کرنا کے قیام کے لیے جس کی لاگت 990 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 298.78 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ اور(دو) 523.30 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 4205 بائیو فلوک یونٹس کا قیام جس میں مرکزی حصہ 180.04 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ اعلیٰ کثافت آبی زراعت کی ٹیکنالوجیز بنیادی طور پر مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی متنوع انواع کی ثقافت میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں، پانی اور زمین کے لحاظ سے کم سے کم وسائل کے ساتھ معیاری مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھا رہی ہیں۔ مزید، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی درج فہرست ذات/ درج فہرست قبائل اور خواتین کو اعلیٰ مالی امداد کے ساتھ جامع ترقی کا تصور کرتا ہے تاکہ انہیں ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جا سکے اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں خواتین کی قیادت میں اقدامات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ پچھلے چار سالوں (2020-21 سے 2023-24) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 3973.14 کروڑ روپے کے خواتین سے متعلق ماہی گیری کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں کے تحت کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں شامل ہیں؛ 58 فشنگ ہاربرز/ فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز، 634 آئس پلانٹس، کولڈ سٹوریجز، 21 جدید ہول سیل فش مارکیٹس بشمول 2 سمارٹ ہول سیل مارکیٹس، 202 ریٹیل فش مارکیٹس، 6694 فش کیوسک، 27189 یونٹس مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات، 128 ای سیز اور ای-ایڈ 5 ویلیو ایڈ کے لیے ای۔ مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات کی ای مارکیٹنگ۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے اپنے نفاذ کی مدت کے دوران ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے خاص طور پر (ایک ) مچھلی کی سالانہ پیداوار 2019-20 میں 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 184.02 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی، (دو) ماہی گیری کی برآمدات میں اضافہ، 26-260 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2019-24 میں ماہی گیری کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا۔ 2023-24 میں 6,0524.89 کروڑ روپے، (تین) فی کس مچھلی کی کھپت کو 5-6 کلوگرام سے بڑھا کر 12-13 کلوگرام اور (چار) آبی زراعت کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو 3 ٹن ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 4.7 ٹن فی ہیکٹر کر دیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 11 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔