Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fishing Infrastructure
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, along with Government of Tamil Nadu is implementing various schemes to increase overall fish production in the State of Tamil Nadu and thereby increasing the income of fishers and fish farmers. Financial assistance is being provided for the inland fish farmers for construction of new freshwater finfish hatcheries, fish rearing ponds, grow out ponds including inputs, freshwater bio-floc ponds, Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) and fish feed mills. Hatcheries have also been established for fast growing genetically improved GIF Tilapia. To promote cage culture and alternate livelihood, the Government has allocated Rs. 11.08 Cr for the Integrated Development of Reservoir Project. In marine sector, around, 2,000 fisher families are engaged in 07 districts of Tamil Nadu for Seaweed farming which proved to be an alternate source of income, particularly for fisherwomen. In cold chain facilities, assistance has been provided for insulated vehicles, refrigerated vehicles, two-wheeler and three wheelers with ice boxes, modern fish retail markets, kiosks and live fish vending centres to reduce post-harvest loss and enhancing the income of fishermen.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has created a dedicated fund namely ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund’(FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7,522.48 crore where interest subvention up to 3% per annum is provided for fisheries infrastructure projects. Under FIDF, 64 projects have been sanctioned with project cost of Rs. 1573.73 Crores to the State Government of Tamil Nadu. Besides, as informed by Government of Tamil Nadu, under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF), 96 projects have been sanctioned to Tamil Nadu with project cost of Rs. 1664.39 Crores.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is implementing the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) in all States/UTs including Tamil Nadu wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided under the said scheme includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of an accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During the last three (from 2021-22 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), 131.30 lakh of fishers, have been provided the insurance coverage under the scheme with an average of 32.82 lakh fishers annually. As a result, as on date 1047 claims have so far been settled against the 1710 claim proposal received with the claim settled amount of Rs 52.13 crores. Further, as reported by Government of Tamil Nadu, the details of fishers enrolled, claim proposals received and setteles in Tamil Nadu is provided at Annexure.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India accorded approval to the projects at a total cost of Rs. 20990.79 crore with the central share of Rs. 8926.33 crore during last 4 years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25). Out of the central funds approved, an amount of Rs. 4670.79 has been released to all the States/UTs and implementing agencies under PMMSY for holistic development of fisheries and fishermen in the country. As reported by various States/UTs and other implementing agencies, so far, a sum of Rs. 3160.86 crore has been utilized under PMMSY. Further, under FIDF, 136 projects with an outlay of Rs. 5801.06 crore with project cost restricted for interest subvention at Rs. 3858.19 crore have been approved for various States/UTs.
Annexure
Details of members enrolled, State Share and Central share under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented in Tamil Nadu:
Year
Members enrolled
State Share (40%) per fisher (in Rs.)
Central Share (60%) per fisher
(in Rs.)
Claimants benefitted
Relief amount paid to beneficiaries
(in Rs.)
2021-22
5,23,237
22.87
57.16
124
5,81,00,000
2022-23
5,43,949
28.98
43.46
128
6,16,25,000
2023-24
5,58,966
38.00
57.00
84
3,91,50,000
2024-25
5,73,183
33.60
50.40
02
10,00,000
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند، حکومت تمل ناڈو کے ساتھ مل کر ریاست تمل ناڈو میں مچھلی کی مجموعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور اس طرح ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اندرون ملک مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو نئے میٹھے پانی کی فن ماہی ہیچریوں، مچھلی پالنے کے تالابوں، ان پٹس سمیت گرو آؤٹ تالاب، میٹھے پانی کے بائیو فلوک تالابوں، ری سرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (آر اے اسی ) اور فش فیڈ ملز کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ تیزی سے بڑھنے والے جینیاتی طور پر بہتر جی آئی ایف تلپیا کے لیے ہیچریاں بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ کیج کلچر اور متبادل ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ ریزروائر پروجیکٹ کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے 11.08 کروڑ۔ سمندری شعبے میں، تمل ناڈو کے 07 اضلاع میں تقریباً 2,000 ماہی گیر خاندان سمندری سواروں کی کاشتکاری کے لیے مصروف ہیں جو کہ خاص طور پر ماہی گیر خواتین کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک متبادل ذریعہ ثابت ہوئے۔ کولڈ چین کی سہولیات میں، موصلیت والی گاڑیوں، ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیوں، دو پہیوں اور آئس بکسوں والی تین پہیہ گاڑیوں، جدید مچھلی خوردہ منڈیوں، کھوکھوں اور زندہ مچھلی فروخت کرنے کے مراکز کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کیا جا سکے اور ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے 'فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ' (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے نام سے ایک وقف فنڈ بنایا ہے جس کا کل فنڈز 7,522.48 کروڑ روپے ہے جہاں ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے سالانہ 3 فیصد تک سود کی رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت 64 پراجیکٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی لاگت 60 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت کو 1573.73 کروڑ روپے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جیسا کہ تمل ناڈو کی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے، دیہی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (آر آئی ڈی ایف ) کے تحت، تمل ناڈو کو 96 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی پروجیکٹ لاگت 2000000 روپے ہے۔ 1664.39 کروڑ ہے ۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی ) کے ذریعے جاری پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس واائی ) کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گروپ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم (جی اے آئی ایس ) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے بشمول تمل ناڈو جس میں انشورنس پریمیم کی پوری رقم مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے، بغیر کسی شراکت دار کے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ انشورنس کوریج میں (ایک ) موت یا مستقل مکمل معذوری کے خلاف 5,00,000/- روپے(دو) مستقل جزوی معذوری کے لیے 2,50,000/- روپے اور (تین)حادثے کی صورت میں ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ 25,000/ پچھلے تین (2021-22 سے 2023-24 تک) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران، 131.30 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کو اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ اوسطاً 32.82 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کو انشورنس کوریج فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ نتیجہ کے طور پر، اب تک 1047 دعوے نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں جن میں 52.13 کروڑ روپے کے کلیم سیٹلڈ رقم کے ساتھ 1710 دعوے کی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے۔ مزید، جیسا کہ تمل ناڈو حکومت کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، اندراج شدہ ماہی گیروں کی تفصیلات، دعویٰ کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں اور تمل ناڈو میں آبادکاری کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے کل روپے کی لاگت سے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔ 20990.79 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصہ کے ساتھ۔ گزشتہ 4 سالوں (2020-21 سے 2023-24) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران 8926.33 کروڑ روپے۔ منظور شدہ مرکزی فنڈز میں سے، روپے کی رقم۔ ملک میں ماہی گیری اور ماہی گیروں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو 4670.79 جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، اب تک، روپے کی رقم۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 3160.86 کروڑ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، ایف آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت، 136 پراجیکٹس جن کی لاگت روپے ہے۔ 5801.06 کروڑ روپے پر سود کی رعایت کے لیے محدود پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ۔ مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 3858.19 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ:
تمل ناڈو میں لاگو پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت گروپ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم (جی اے آئی ایس ) کے تحت اندراج شدہ اراکین، ریاستی حصہ اور مرکزی حصہ کی تفصیلات:
Year
Members enrolled
State Share (40%) per fisher (in Rs.)
Central Share (60%) per fisher
(in Rs.)
Claimants benefitted
Relief amount paid to beneficiaries
(in Rs.)
2021-22
5,23,237
22.87
57.16
124
5,81,00,000
2022-23
5,43,949
28.98
43.46
128
6,16,25,000
2023-24
5,58,966
38.00
57.00
84
3,91,50,000
2024-25
5,73,183
33.60
50.40
02
10,00,000
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 11 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔