Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fishing Infrastructure
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, along with Government of Tamil Nadu is implementing various schemes to increase overall fish production in the State of Tamil Nadu and thereby increasing the income of fishers and fish farmers. Financial assistance is being provided for the inland fish farmers for construction of new freshwater finfish hatcheries, fish rearing ponds, grow out ponds including inputs, freshwater bio-floc ponds, Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) and fish feed mills. Hatcheries have also been established for fast growing genetically improved GIF Tilapia. To promote cage culture and alternate livelihood, the Government has allocated Rs. 11.08 Cr for the Integrated Development of Reservoir Project. In marine sector, around, 2,000 fisher families are engaged in 07 districts of Tamil Nadu for Seaweed farming which proved to be an alternate source of income, particularly for fisherwomen. In cold chain facilities, assistance has been provided for insulated vehicles, refrigerated vehicles, two-wheeler and three wheelers with ice boxes, modern fish retail markets, kiosks and live fish vending centres to reduce post-harvest loss and enhancing the income of fishermen.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has created a dedicated fund namely ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund’(FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7,522.48 crore where interest subvention up to 3% per annum is provided for fisheries infrastructure projects. Under FIDF, 64 projects have been sanctioned with project cost of Rs. 1573.73 Crores to the State Government of Tamil Nadu. Besides, as informed by Government of Tamil Nadu, under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF), 96 projects have been sanctioned to Tamil Nadu with project cost of Rs. 1664.39 Crores.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is implementing the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) in all States/UTs including Tamil Nadu wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided under the said scheme includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of an accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During the last three (from 2021-22 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), 131.30 lakh of fishers, have been provided the insurance coverage under the scheme with an average of 32.82 lakh fishers annually. As a result, as on date 1047 claims have so far been settled against the 1710 claim proposal received with the claim settled amount of Rs 52.13 crores. Further, as reported by Government of Tamil Nadu, the details of fishers enrolled, claim proposals received and setteles in Tamil Nadu is provided at Annexure.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India accorded approval to the projects at a total cost of Rs. 20990.79 crore with the central share of Rs. 8926.33 crore during last 4 years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25). Out of the central funds approved, an amount of Rs. 4670.79 has been released to all the States/UTs and implementing agencies under PMMSY for holistic development of fisheries and fishermen in the country. As reported by various States/UTs and other implementing agencies, so far, a sum of Rs. 3160.86 crore has been utilized under PMMSY. Further, under FIDF, 136 projects with an outlay of Rs. 5801.06 crore with project cost restricted for interest subvention at Rs. 3858.19 crore have been approved for various States/UTs.
Annexure
Details of members enrolled, State Share and Central share under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented in Tamil Nadu:
Year
Members enrolled
State Share (40%) per fisher (in Rs.)
Central Share (60%) per fisher
(in Rs.)
Claimants benefitted
Relief amount paid to beneficiaries
(in Rs.)
2021-22
5,23,237
22.87
57.16
124
5,81,00,000
2022-23
5,43,949
28.98
43.46
128
6,16,25,000
2023-24
5,58,966
38.00
57.00
84
3,91,50,000
2024-25
5,73,183
33.60
50.40
02
10,00,000
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் மீன்பிடித்தல் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தியைப் பெருக்கவும், அதன் மூலம் மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்போரின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, தமிழக அரசுடன் இணைந்து பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. உள்நாட்டு மீன்வளர்ப்போருக்கு புதிய நன்னீர் மீன் குஞ்சு பொரிப்பகங்கள், மீன் வளர்ப்புக் குளங்கள், இடுபொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட குட்டைகள், நன்னீர் உயிரி குட்டைகள், மறுசுழற்சி நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மீன் தீவன அரங்குகளை அமைத்திட நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மிதவைக்கூண்டுகளில் மீன்வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் மாற்று வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பொருட்டு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர்த்தேக்க மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்காக அரசு ரூ.11.08 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது. கடல்சார் தொழிலைப் பொறுத்து தமிழ்நாட்டின் 07 மாவட்டங்களில் சுமார் 2,000 மீனவ குடும்பங்கள் கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது குறிப்பாக மீனவ பெண்களுக்கு ஒரு மாற்று வருமான ஆதாரமாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட வாகனங்கள், பனிக்கட்டி பெட்டிகளுடன் கூடிய இரு சக்கர மற்றும் மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்கள், நவீன மீன் சில்லறை விற்பனை அங்காடிகள், அங்காடிகள் மற்றும் உயிருள்ள மீன் விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் ஆகியவைகளுக்கு உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டு, மீனவர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மீன்வளத் துறைக்கான உட்கட்டமைப்பு தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, ரூ.7,522.48 கோடி மொத்த நிதியுடன் 'மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு உட்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி' என்ற பிரத்யேக நிதியத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதன்படி மீன்வள உட்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு 3 சதவீதம் வரை வட்டி மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிதியத்தின் கீழ் ரூபாய் 1573.73 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 64 திட்டங்கள் தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. தமிழக அரசு தெரிவித்த தகவலின்படி, ஊரக உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியின் கீழ், ரூ.1664.39 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் 96 திட்டங்களுக்கு தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் மூலமாக பிரதமரின் மீன் வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குழு விபத்துக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை தமிழ்நாடு உட்பட அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை முழுவதையும் பயனாளியிடமிருந்து எந்தப் பங்களிப்பும் இன்றி, மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் ஏற்கின்றன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையில் (i) இறப்பு அல்லது நிரந்தர முழு ஊனம் ஏற்பட்டால் ரூ.5,00,000/-ம், (ii) நிரந்தர பகுதி ஊனம் ஏற்பட்டால் ரூ.2,50,000/- மற்றும் (iii) விபத்து ஏற்பட்டால் மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்க்கப்படும் செலவு ரூ.25,000/-ஐ உள்ளடக்கியது. கடந்த மூன்று (2021-22 முதல் 2023-24 வரை) மற்றும் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் (2024-25) 131.30 லட்சம் மீனவர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு சராசரியாக 32.82 லட்சம் மீனவர்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் விளைவாக, இதுவரை பெறப்பட்ட 1710 இழப்பீடு கோரிக்கைகளில் இதுவரை 1047 கோரிக்கை மனுக்கள் தீர்வு செய்யப்பட்டு ரூ.52.13 கோடி இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று (2025 மார்ச் 11 ) மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.