Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fishing Infrastructure
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, along with Government of Tamil Nadu is implementing various schemes to increase overall fish production in the State of Tamil Nadu and thereby increasing the income of fishers and fish farmers. Financial assistance is being provided for the inland fish farmers for construction of new freshwater finfish hatcheries, fish rearing ponds, grow out ponds including inputs, freshwater bio-floc ponds, Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) and fish feed mills. Hatcheries have also been established for fast growing genetically improved GIF Tilapia. To promote cage culture and alternate livelihood, the Government has allocated Rs. 11.08 Cr for the Integrated Development of Reservoir Project. In marine sector, around, 2,000 fisher families are engaged in 07 districts of Tamil Nadu for Seaweed farming which proved to be an alternate source of income, particularly for fisherwomen. In cold chain facilities, assistance has been provided for insulated vehicles, refrigerated vehicles, two-wheeler and three wheelers with ice boxes, modern fish retail markets, kiosks and live fish vending centres to reduce post-harvest loss and enhancing the income of fishermen.
In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has created a dedicated fund namely ‘Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund’(FIDF) with a total funds size of Rs 7,522.48 crore where interest subvention up to 3% per annum is provided for fisheries infrastructure projects. Under FIDF, 64 projects have been sanctioned with project cost of Rs. 1573.73 Crores to the State Government of Tamil Nadu. Besides, as informed by Government of Tamil Nadu, under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF), 96 projects have been sanctioned to Tamil Nadu with project cost of Rs. 1664.39 Crores.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is implementing the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) in all States/UTs including Tamil Nadu wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided under the said scheme includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of an accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During the last three (from 2021-22 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25), 131.30 lakh of fishers, have been provided the insurance coverage under the scheme with an average of 32.82 lakh fishers annually. As a result, as on date 1047 claims have so far been settled against the 1710 claim proposal received with the claim settled amount of Rs 52.13 crores. Further, as reported by Government of Tamil Nadu, the details of fishers enrolled, claim proposals received and setteles in Tamil Nadu is provided at Annexure.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India accorded approval to the projects at a total cost of Rs. 20990.79 crore with the central share of Rs. 8926.33 crore during last 4 years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25). Out of the central funds approved, an amount of Rs. 4670.79 has been released to all the States/UTs and implementing agencies under PMMSY for holistic development of fisheries and fishermen in the country. As reported by various States/UTs and other implementing agencies, so far, a sum of Rs. 3160.86 crore has been utilized under PMMSY. Further, under FIDF, 136 projects with an outlay of Rs. 5801.06 crore with project cost restricted for interest subvention at Rs. 3858.19 crore have been approved for various States/UTs.
Annexure
Details of members enrolled, State Share and Central share under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented in Tamil Nadu:
Year
Members enrolled
State Share (40%) per fisher (in Rs.)
Central Share (60%) per fisher
(in Rs.)
Claimants benefitted
Relief amount paid to beneficiaries
(in Rs.)
2021-22
5,23,237
22.87
57.16
124
5,81,00,000
2022-23
5,43,949
28.98
43.46
128
6,16,25,000
2023-24
5,58,966
38.00
57.00
84
3,91,50,000
2024-25
5,73,183
33.60
50.40
02
10,00,000
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछली पकड़ने से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचा
11 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार, तमिलनाडु सरकार के साथ मिलकर तमिलनाडु राज्य में समग्र मत्स्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने और इस प्रकार मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य कृषकों को नई मीठे पानी की फिनफिश हैचरी, फिश रियरिंग पॉण्ड (तालाब), इनपुट सहित ग्रो आउट पॉण्ड, मीठे पानी के बायो-फ्लोक पॉण्ड, री-सर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) और फिश फीड मिलों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। तीव्रता से बढ़ने वाले आनुवंशिक रूप से उन्नत जीआईएफ तिलापिया के लिए हैचरी भी स्थापित की गई है। कैज कल्चर और वैकल्पिक आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने जलाशय परियोजना के एकीकृत विकास के लिए 11.08 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए हैं। समुद्री क्षेत्र में, तमिलनाडु के 07 जिलों में लगभग 2,000 मछुआरे परिवार सी वीड फार्मिंग में लगे हुए हैं, जो विशेष रूप से मछुआरा महिलाओं के लिए आय का एक वैकल्पिक स्रोत साबित हुआ है। कोल्ड चेन सुविधाओं में, पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट नुकसान को कम करने और मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए इंसुलेटेड वाहन, रेफ्रिजरेटेड वाहन, आइस बॉक्स वाले टू वीलर और थ्री वीलर, आधुनिक फिश रीटेल मार्केट, कियोस्क और लाइव फिश वेंडिंग केंद्रों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई है। मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र के लिए इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन विभाग भारत सरकार ने 7,522.48 करोड़ रुपए के कुल फंड के साथ फिशरीस एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड' (एफआईडीएफ) नामक एक समर्पित फंड बनाया है, जिसके अंतर्गत फिशरीस इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के लिए 3% प्रति वर्ष तक ब्याज सहायता (इंटरेस्ट सबवेनशन) प्रदान की जाती है। एफआईडीएफ के तहत, तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार को 1573.73 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजना लागत के साथ 64 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, जैसा कि तमिलनाडु सरकार द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास निधि / रूरल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेन्ट फ़ंड (आरआईडीएफ) के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु को 1664.39 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजना लागत के साथ 96 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) के माध्यम से वर्तमान में चल रहे प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के तहत (पीएमएमएसवाई) तमिलनाडु सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है, जिसमें बीमा प्रीमियम की पूरी राशि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाती है, जिसमें लाभार्थी का कोई योगदान नहीं होता है। उक्त योजना के तहत प्रदान की जाने वाली बीमा कवरेज में (i) मृत्यु या स्थायी पूर्ण शारिरिक अक्षमता के लिए 5,00,000/- रुपए, (ii) स्थायी आंशिक शारिरिक अक्षमता के लिए 2,50,000/- रुपए और (iii) दुर्घटना की स्थिति में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने 25,000/- रुपये की राशि शामिल है। विगत तीन (2021-22 से 2023-24 तक) और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान, 131.30 लाख मछुआरों को बीमा कवरेज प्रदान किया गया जिसमें सालाना औसतन 32.82 लाख मछुआरों को बीमा प्रधान किया गया । परिणामस्वरूप, अब तक 1710 प्राप्त दावा प्रस्तावों में 1047 दावों का निपटान किया जा चुका है, जिसमें दावा निपटान राशि 52.13 करोड़ रुपए है। इसके अलावा, तमिलनाडु सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, तमिलनाडु में नामांकित मछुआरों, प्राप्त दावा प्रस्तावों और निपटाए गए दावों का विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है ।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने विगत 4 वर्षों (2020-21 से 2023-24) और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान 8926.33 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंश के साथ कुल 20990.79 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है । स्वीकृत केंद्रीय निधियों में से, देश में मात्स्यिकी और मछुआरों के समग्र विकास के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 4670.79 रुपए की राशि जारी की गई है। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, अब तक पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 3160.86 करोड़ रुपए की राशि का उपयोग किया गया है। इसके अलावा, एफआईडीएफ के तहत, विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 5801.06 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय वाली 136 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं, जिनमें ब्याज अनुदान (इंटरेस्ट सबवेनशन) प्रदान करने के लिए परियोजना लागत 3858.19 करोड़ रुपए तक सीमित है।
*****
अनुबंध
तमिलनाडु में कार्यान्वित प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के अंतर्गत नामांकित सदस्यों का विवरण, राज्य का अंश और केंद्रीय अंश :
वर्ष
नामांकित सदस्य
प्रति मछुआरा राज्य का अंश (40%) (रु. में)
प्रति मछुआरा केंद्र का अंश (60%)
(रु. में)
दावेदारों को प्राप्त लाभ
लाभार्थियों को राहत राशि का भुगतान
(रु. में)
2021-22
5,23,237
22.87
57.16
124
5,81,00,000
2022-23
5,43,949
28.98
43.46
128
6,16,25,000
2023-24
5,58,966
38.00
57.00
84
3,91,50,000
2024-25
5,73,183
33.60
50.40
02
10,00,000
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।