Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAIRY BASED INDUSTRIES
11 MAR 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India is implementing following schemes to expand dairy-based industries across the country including Bihar: -
1. Rastriya Gokul Mission (RGM): - RGM scheme is being implemented for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. Under the scheme, since inception, Central assistance of Rs 260.79 crore has been released to Bihar including Gopalganj district.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): NPDD scheme is being implemented to enhance quality of milk and milk products and increase share of organized milk procurement. Under the scheme, since inception, 29 projects have been approved in Bihar including Gopalganj district with the total outlay of Rs.380.43 crore including grant assistance of Rs.263.24 crore and loan amount of Rs.55.01 crore.
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF): AHIDF scheme aims for creation/ modernization of milk processing and value addition infrastructure, among others. Under the scheme, two dairy processing projects have been sanctioned in Bihar with total outlay of Rs.125.40 Crore including loan amount of Rs. 84.20 crore.
4. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC & FPO): To provide support in the form of Interest subvention on working capital loans. Under the scheme, interest subvention of Rs. 3.22 Crore have been released to the Participating Agencies in Bihar.
In addition, Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation Limited (COMFED) has informed that A state-of-the-art dairy processing plant with capacity of 1 lakh liters per day with a total cost of Rs.53.64 crore has been approved in Gopalganj district of Bihar under SIDBI Cluster Development Fund (SCDF).
Due to various programmes/schemes/initiatives of State and Government of India, Milk Production in Bihar increased from 7.77 Million Tonnes in 2014-15 to 12.85 Million Tonnes in 2023-24.
In addition to DAHD’s schemes, Government has also extended Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to Animal Husbandry & dairy farmers for their working capital requirements
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 11th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डेयरी आधारित उद्योग
11 MAR 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार बिहार सहित पूरे देश में डेयरी आधारित उद्योगों का विस्तार करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है: -
1. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम): - आरजीएम योजना देशी नस्लों के विकास एवं संरक्षण, पशुधन जनसंख्या के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन और दुग्ध उत्पादन तथा पशुओं की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए लागू की जा रही है। योजना के अंतर्गत, इसकी स्थापना के बाद से, बिहार को गोपालगंज जिले सहित 260.79 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
2. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी): एनपीडीडी योजना दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने तथा संगठित दूध खरीद में हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक गोपालगंज जिले सहित बिहार में 29 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है, जिनका कुल परिव्यय 380.43 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 263.24 करोड़ रुपये अनुदान सहायता राशि और 55.01 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण राशि है है।
3. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ): एएचआईडीएफ योजना का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के अलावा दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना का निर्माण/आधुनिकीकरण करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत बिहार में 125.40 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ दो डेयरी प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं, जिसमें 84.20 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण राशि शामिल है।
4. डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न डेयरी सहकारी समितियों एवं किसान उत्पादक संगठनों का समर्थन (एसडीसी और एफपीओ): इसका उद्देश्य कार्यशील पूंजी ऋणों पर ब्याज सब्सिडी के रूप में समर्थन प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत बिहार में भागीदार एजेंसियों को 3.22 करोड़ रुपये की ब्याज सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अलावा, बिहार राज्य दुग्ध सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड (कॉम्फेड) ने जानकारी प्रदान की है कि सिडबी क्लस्टर विकास निधि (एससीडीएफ) के अंतर्गत बिहार के गोपालगंज जिले में 53.64 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 1 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाला अत्याधुनिक डेयरी प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्वीकृत किया गया है।
राज्य और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं/पहलों के कारण, बिहार में दूध उत्पादन 2014-15 में 7.77 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 12.85 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
डीएएचडी की योजनाओं के अलावा, सरकार ने पशुपालन एवं डेयरी किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा भी प्रदान की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने लोकसभा में 11 मार्च, 2025 को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।