Ministry of Steel
STEEL IMPORTS FROM JAPAN
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in consultation with Ministry of Steel has been taking steps to ensure that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside. In this direction, 151 BIS standards have been notified and have been covered by Quality Control Orders (QCOs) by Ministry of Steel to ensure that only quality steel is made available to the end users & the public at large. Any import of steel from outside can be done with a BIS licence. However, some steel grades, which are not yet covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel. The NOC is being issued in advance based on the intended quantities to be imported for the next six months.
The applications for advance NOC from Japanese exporters are being decided on regular basis as per prescribed norms.
Steel is a de-regulated sector where prices of steel are determined by market dynamics and fluctuate depending on its availability. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
जापान से इस्पात का आयात
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) इस्पात मंत्रालय के परामर्श से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है कि देश में केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात का उत्पादन हो और बाहर से आयात किया जाने वाला इस्पात भी गुणवत्ता युक्त हो। इस दिशा में, 151 बीआईएस मानकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है और इसे इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) में कवर किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात ही उपलब्ध कराया जाए। विदेशों से इस्पात का कोई भी आयात बीआईएस लाइसेंस के साथ किया जा सकता है। हालांकि, कुछ स्टील ग्रेड, जो अभी तक बीआईएस मानकों के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, उन्हें इस्पात मंत्रालय से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) के साथ आयात किया जा सकता है। अगले छह महीनों के लिए आयात की जाने वाली इच्छित मात्रा के आधार पर एनओसी अग्रिम रूप से जारी की जा रही है।
जापानी निर्यातकों से अग्रिम एनओसी के लिए आवेदनों पर निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार नियमित आधार पर निर्णय लिया जा रहा है।
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है, जहां इस्पात की कीमतें बाजार की गतिशीलता द्वारा निर्धारित होती हैं और इसकी उपलब्धता के आधार पर उतार-चढ़ाव होता है। सरकार देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।