Ministry of Steel
STEEL IMPORTS FROM JAPAN
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in consultation with Ministry of Steel has been taking steps to ensure that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside. In this direction, 151 BIS standards have been notified and have been covered by Quality Control Orders (QCOs) by Ministry of Steel to ensure that only quality steel is made available to the end users & the public at large. Any import of steel from outside can be done with a BIS licence. However, some steel grades, which are not yet covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel. The NOC is being issued in advance based on the intended quantities to be imported for the next six months.
The applications for advance NOC from Japanese exporters are being decided on regular basis as per prescribed norms.
Steel is a de-regulated sector where prices of steel are determined by market dynamics and fluctuate depending on its availability. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جاپان سے اسٹیل کی درآمد
11 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) وزارت اسٹیل کے ساتھ مشاورت سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہا ہے کہ ملک میں صرف معیاری اسٹیل تیار کی جائے یا باہر سے درآمد کی جائے۔ اس سمت میںبی آئی ایس 151 معیارات کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے اور وزارت اسٹیل کے ذریعہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او ایس) کے ذریعے احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صرف معیاری اسٹیل ہی آخری صارفین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے دستیاب ہو۔ باہر سے اسٹیل کی کوئی بھی درآمد بی آئی ایس لائسنس کے ساتھ کی جا سکتی ہے۔ تاہم، کچھ اسٹیل کے درجات جو ابھی تک بی آئی ایس کے معیارات میں شامل نہیں ہیں وزارت اسٹیل سے 'کوئی اعتراض نہیں سرٹیفکی'ٹ ( این او سی) کے ساتھ درآمد کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ اگلے چھ ماہ کے لیے درآمد کی جانے والی مطلوبہ مقدار کی بنیاد پر پیشگی این او سی جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جاپانی برآمد کنندگان کی جانب سے پیشگی این او سی کے لیے درخواستوں کا فیصلہ طے شدہ اصولوں ضابطوں کے مطابق مستقل بنیادوں پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسٹیل ایک ڈی ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر ہے جہاں اسٹیل کی قیمتوں کا تعین مارکیٹ کی حرکیات سے ہوتا ہے اور اس کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے اتار چڑھاؤ ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت ملک میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی و فروغ کے لیے سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج ایوان زیریں -لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔