Ministry of Steel
STEEL PROCESSING INDUSTRIES
11 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector across all states in the country, including Odisha. Decisions regarding setting up of a steel plant is taken by industry based on techno-commercial consideration including raw material availability, distance from port, logistics etc. Government has taken the following measures to improve raw material security, enhance R&D activities, reduce import dependence, and cost of production, to increase employment and to attract private sector investment:-
a. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
b. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
c. Increasing capex allocation in the Union Budget, with thrust to infrastructure expansion which, in turn, has increased steel consumption.
d. Calibration of Basic Customs Duty on raw materials to reduce cost of production.
e. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated ferrous scrap.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात प्रसंस्करण उद्योग
11 MAR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार ओडिशा सहित देश के सभी राज्यों में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। इस्पात संयंत्र की स्थापना के बारे में निर्णय उद्योग द्वारा तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक विचार के आधार पर लिया जाता है जिसमें कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, बंदरगाह से दूरी, सामग्री आदि शामिल हैं। सरकार ने कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा में सुधार, शोध एवं विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने, आयात पर निर्भरता और उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने, रोजगार बढ़ाने और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
क. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआईएंडएसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
देश के भीतर 'विशिष्ट इस्पात' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित कर आयात को कम करने के लिए विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
ग. केन्द्रीय बजट में पूंजीगत व्यय आवंटन में वृद्धि, बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार पर जोर, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस्पात की खपत में वृद्धि हुई है।
घ. उत्पादन लागत को कम करने के लिए कच्चे माल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को ठीक करना।
ई. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित लौह स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।