Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PMG Reviews Mega Infrastructure Projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
11 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Project Monitoring Group of DPIIT (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) reviewed critical challenges impacting mega infrastructure projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. During the session, officials examined 25 issues across 15 major projects, including five under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, with a total project cost exceeding INR 10,396 crore. Notably, discussions focused on the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals in both states. These hospitals aim to provide essential healthcare benefits, including specialized treatments, medicines, and hospitalization, for insured citizens and their families.
Another key project under review was Reliance Jio’s 5G/4G expansion initiative. Discussions focused on resolving forest and wildlife clearance issues in collaboration with State Governments. This project aims to expand 5G coverage in uncovered areas and enhance existing 4G infrastructure, particularly in remote and challenging regions, including Siachen.
The meeting, chaired by Principal Economic Advisor to the DPIIT, Shri Praveen Mahto, was attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, and Project Proponents. Shri Mahto reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for project monitoring and urged authorities to adopt a proactive approach to resolving pending issues.
He also emphasized the critical role of private stakeholders in utilizing the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) mechanism ((https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in) to accelerate project implementation. Enhanced coordination between the Central Government, State Authorities, and the Private Sector remains key to ensuring the timely and efficient execution of these infrastructure projects.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மிகப்பெரும் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை திட்டக் கண்காணிப்புக் குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது
11 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் திட்ட கண்காணிப்புக் குழு ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் மிகப் பெரும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் உள்ள முக்கியமான சவால்களை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தது. இந்த அமர்வின் போது, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், மொத்த திட்ட செலவு ரூ .10,396 கோடிக்கு மேல் உள்ள ஐந்து திட்டங்கள் உட்பட 15 முக்கிய திட்டங்களில் 25 பிரச்சினைகளை அதிகாரிகள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். குறிப்பாக, இரு மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழக (இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி) மருத்துவமனைகள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு சிகிச்சைகள், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்ப்பது உள்ளிட்ட அத்தியாவசிய சுகாதார நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மதிப்பாய்வின் கீழ் உள்ள மற்றொரு முக்கிய திட்டம் ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோவின் 5 ஜி / 4 ஜி சேவை விரிவாக்க முயற்சியாகும். மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து வனம் மற்றும் வன உயிரின பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பது குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படாத பகுதிகளில் 5ஜி சேவையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும், தற்போதுள்ள 4ஜி உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், குறிப்பாக சியாச்சின் உள்ளிட்ட தொலைதூர மற்றும் சவாலான பிராந்தியங்களில் மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் முதன்மை பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திரு பிரவீன் மஹ்தோ தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் திட்ட ஆதரவாளர்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.