Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PMG Reviews Mega Infrastructure Projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
11 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Project Monitoring Group of DPIIT (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) reviewed critical challenges impacting mega infrastructure projects in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. During the session, officials examined 25 issues across 15 major projects, including five under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, with a total project cost exceeding INR 10,396 crore. Notably, discussions focused on the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals in both states. These hospitals aim to provide essential healthcare benefits, including specialized treatments, medicines, and hospitalization, for insured citizens and their families.
Another key project under review was Reliance Jio’s 5G/4G expansion initiative. Discussions focused on resolving forest and wildlife clearance issues in collaboration with State Governments. This project aims to expand 5G coverage in uncovered areas and enhance existing 4G infrastructure, particularly in remote and challenging regions, including Siachen.
The meeting, chaired by Principal Economic Advisor to the DPIIT, Shri Praveen Mahto, was attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, and Project Proponents. Shri Mahto reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for project monitoring and urged authorities to adopt a proactive approach to resolving pending issues.
He also emphasized the critical role of private stakeholders in utilizing the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) mechanism ((https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in) to accelerate project implementation. Enhanced coordination between the Central Government, State Authorities, and the Private Sector remains key to ensuring the timely and efficient execution of these infrastructure projects.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएमजी ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
11 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाली महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों की समीक्षा की। सत्र के दौरान, अधिकारियों ने 15 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में 25 मुद्दों की जांच की। नमें श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के तहत पांच परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 10,396 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। विशेष रूप से, चर्चा दोनों राज्यों में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पतालों पर केंद्रित थी। इन अस्पतालों का उद्देश्य बीमित नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों को विशेष उपचार, दवाइयां और अस्पताल में भर्ती सहित जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभ प्रदान करना है।
समीक्षाधीन एक अन्य प्रमुख परियोजना रिलायंस जियो की 5जी/4जी विस्तार पहल थी। समीक्षा में राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से वन और वन्यजीव मंजूरी के मुद्दों का समाधान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य 5जी कवरेज से वंचित रह गए क्षेत्रों में इसका विस्तार करना और मौजूदा 4जी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना है, खासकर सियाचिन सहित दूरदराज और चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में।
डीपीआईआईटी के प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री प्रवीण महतो की अध्यक्षता में हुई इस बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और परियोजना प्रस्तावकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। श्री महतो ने परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और अधिकारियों से लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) तंत्र ( https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in ) के उपयोग में निजी हितधारकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। इन बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का समय पर और कुशल निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य प्राधिकरणों और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच बेहतर समन्वय महत्वपूर्ण है।