Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHLML and IWAI signs MoU for state-of-art Multi-Modal Logistics Park in Varanasi
11 MAR 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
A significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today.
The MoU is to develop a state-of-the-art Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
Highlights of MMLP
The 150-acre park is strategically connected to NH7 via a 650m access road and is just 1.5 km from the NH7-NH2 junction.
It will seamlessly integrate with the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor through a 5.1 km railway line from Jeonathpur Station and National Waterway-1 and is located 30 km from Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport.
The project promises significant investment and employment opportunities, strengthening India's logistics sector, enhancing trade efficiency, and driving economic growth.
This initiative is a testament to India's commitment to developing its logistics sector and reinforcing its position as a global economic powerhouse.