Ministry of Culture
SCZCC’s ‘Stree Mahotsav’ concludes with vibrant cultural performances
Women’s Cultural Festival “Stree Mahotsav” Celebrates Art, Music and Heritage
11 MAR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Mumbai
: Nagpur, March 11, 2025
The South Central Zone Cultural Center (SCZCC), Nagpur, under the Ministry of Culture successfully concluded the three-day cultural festival ‘Stree Mahotsav’, celebrating International Women's Day from March 8 to March 10 held at the SCZCC campus. The festival showcased mesmerizing performances exclusively by female artists, highlighting the rich artistic traditions of India.
The closing ceremony was graced by Dr. Maheshchandra Shandilya, retired Research and Publication Officer, Madhya Pradesh. The final day of the festival commenced with an enthralling play, “Hoy, Mee Savitri Boltey”, presented by Ram Shewalkar Pratishthan, Nagpur. The play depicted the struggles and achievements of Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women’s education in India. Pooja Pimpalkar delivered a compelling performance, bringing to life the essence of Savitribai’s journey. The play was written by Sushma Deshpande and directed by Shankar Shankhpale.
Following this, an exquisite Kathak solo dance performance was showcased by renowned dancer Ms. Tanushree Chauhan. She commenced with a devotional invocation to the goddess, followed by intricate displays of pure Kathak, Thumri and concluded with the dramatic depiction of Draupadi Cheer Haran. She was accompanied by an ensemble featuring Mr. Shafiq Hussain on Sarangi, Mr. Roshan Kumar on vocals, Mr. B. Sharat on Tabla and Ms. Lily Chauhan on recitations.
In addition, the three-day “Vinyasa” workshop concluded on March 10 with an enriching session by renowned Mridangam artist Mannarkoli Sri J Balaji. Participants gained insights into Tani Avartanam, the components of a percussion solo, rhythmic improvisation and creative expression in performance. In addition to the stage performances, the festival featured an array of crafts and culinary delights, making it a holistic cultural experience. The performances and activities were highly appreciated by the audience, further solidifying the festival’s success.
Adding to the artistic fervour, an exhibition showcasing paintings created at the 'Rang Se Kumbh', a national-level nature painting camp, held froth March 9-13 in Prayagraj, will be open for public viewing at the SCZCC premises from 11am to 6pm. Art enthusiasts are cordially invited to witness this visual spectacle.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्रातील 'स्त्री महोत्सवाची' समृद्ध कलाविष्कारांनी सांगता
कला आणि संगीताचा वारसा जपणारा महिला सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव स्त्री महोत्सव नागपूरात साजरा
11 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 11 मार्च 2025
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या नागपूर येथील दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात (SCZCC), नागपूर येथे 8 मार्च ते 10 मार्च या कालावधीत(SCZCC) आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त तीन दिवस सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव, 'स्त्री महोत्सव' या नावाने आयोजित केला होता. या महोत्सवात भारताच्या समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपरांवर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या महिला कलाकारांच्या मंत्रमुग्ध सादरीकरणांचा समावेश होता.
यावेळी झालेल्या समारोप समारंभाचे प्रमुख अतिथी मध्यप्रदेशातील निवृत्त संशोधन आणि प्रकाशन अधिकारी, डॉ. महेशचंद्र शांडिल्य होते. महोत्सवाच्या शेवटच्या दिवसाचा आरंभ राम शेवाळकर प्रतिष्ठान, नागपूर यांनी सादर केलेल्या "होय, मी सावित्री बोलतेय" या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण नाटकाने झाला. या नाटकात भारतातील महिला शिक्षणाच्या प्रणेत्या सावित्रीबाई फुले यांच्या संघर्षांचे आणि कामगिरीचे चित्रण करण्यात आले आहे.सावित्रीबाईंच्या प्रवासाचे सार आपल्या आविष्काराने अक्षरशः जिवंत करत पूजा पिंपळकर यांनी यावेळी एक आकर्षक सादरीकरण केले. हे नाटक सुषमा देशपांडे यांनी लिहिले असून शंकर शंखपाळे यांनी दिग्दर्शित केले होते.
यानंतर, प्रसिद्ध नृत्यांगना तनुश्री चौहान यांनी एक उत्कृष्ट कथक नृत्य सादर केले. त्यांनी देवीच्या भक्तीपर आवाहनाने आपल्या सादरीकरणाची सुरुवात केली, त्यात त्यांनी शुद्ध कथक, ठुमरीचे उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन केले आणि द्रौपदी वस्त्रहरणाच्या नाट्यपूर्ण चित्रणाने आपल्या सादरीकरणाचा समारोप केला.त्यांना शफीक हुसेन यांनी सारंगी,रोशन कुमार यांनी गायन, बी. शरत यांनी तबल्यावर तसेच लिली चौहान यांनी स्तोत्र पठण करत एकत्रित साथ दिली.
यासोबतच 10 मार्च रोजी, यानिमित्ताने तीन दिवस आयोजित केलेल्या “विन्यास” या कार्यशाळेचा प्रसिद्ध मृदंगम कलाकार मन्नारकोली जे बालाजी यांनी मार्गदर्शन केलेल्या समृद्ध सत्राने यावेळी समारोप झाला. रंगमंचावरील सादरीकरणांव्यतिरिक्त, महोत्सवात विविध हस्तकला आणि पाककौशल्य कृतींचाही समावेश होता, ज्यामुळे तो एक समग्र सांस्कृतिक अनुभव बनला.या कार्यक्रमांची आणि उपक्रमांची प्रेक्षकांनी खूप प्रशंसा केली, ज्यामुळे महोत्सव अधिक यशस्वी झाला.
प्रयागराज येथे 9 ते 13 मार्च दरम्यान आयोजित 'रंग से कुंभ' या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील निसर्ग चित्रकला शिबिरात तयार केलेल्या चित्रांचे प्रदर्शन एससीझेडसीसी परिसरात सकाळी 11 ते संध्याकाळी 6 वाजेपर्यंत जनतेसाठी खुले असेल,जे या कलात्मक वातावरणाच्या उत्साहात आणखी भर घालेल.सर्व कलाप्रेमींना हे प्रदर्शन पाहण्यासाठी निमंत्रित करण्यात येत आहे.