Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EMPLOYMENT GENERATION UNDER TEXTILE SECTOR
11 MAR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has not introduced any policies and schemes during the events. However, The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA), Production Linked Incentives (PLI), National technical Textile Mission (NTTM) etc. for employment generation within the textile sector. Also, the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Both schemes includes various kind of skill development programmes such as Guru Shishya Hastshilp Prashikshan Programme (GSHPP), Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Programme (CSUP) and Design and Technology Development Workshop (DDW) helps to create skill development in handicraft sector.
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textile including startups and new businesses in the textile sector. The major schemes/initiatives include Scheme PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) schemes which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Imitative (PLI) scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textile Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development.
Under the Start-up India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, namely, Fund of Funds for Start-ups (FFS), Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for start-ups (CGSS) to support start-ups across categories and sectors at various stages of their business cycle.
FFS was approved and established in 2016 to catalyse venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) which in turn invest in startups. AIFs supported under FFS are required to invest at least 2 times of the amount committed under FFS in startups.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage startups through incubators. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021.
CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to startups through eligible financial institutions [Member Institutions (MIs)]. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized from 1st April 2023.
The number of entities which have been recognised as startups in Textiles Sector by DPIIT over the last five years viz 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024 as on 31st December 2024 is given below :-
Industry
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Textiles & Apparel
204
311
457
703
765
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے تحت ملازمت کی تشکیل
11 MAR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آفس آف ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) نے تقریبات کے دوران کوئی پالیسی اور اسکیمیں متعارف نہیں کرائی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، حکومت ہند ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور اپیرل پارکس (پی ایم-مترا) پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) وغیرہ جیسی مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے ۔نیز ، آفس آف ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے دو اسکیمیں یعنی دستکاری کی ترقی کا قومی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور کمپری ہینسیو ہینڈی کرافٹس کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ دونوں اسکیموں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مختلف قسم کے پروگرام شامل ہیں جیسے گرو ششیہ ہست شلپ پرشیکشن پروگرام (جی ایس ایچ پی پی) جامع ہنرمندی اپ گریڈیشن پروگرام (سی ایس یو پی) اور ڈیزائن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے متعلق ورکشاپ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو) دستکاری کے شعبے میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور نئے کاروباروں سمیت ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں اسکیم پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اور اپیرل پارکس (پی ایم-مترا) اسکیمیں شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد ایک جدید ، مربوط بڑے پیمانے پر ، عالمی معیار کا صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی؛ پیداوار سے منسلک پہل (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے انسان ساختہ فائبر اور ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ کی جائے گی؛ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن جس میں تحقیقی اختراع اور ترقی ، تشہیر اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت حکومت تین اہم اسکیمیں یعنی فنڈ آف فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس)، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیےکریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس) نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے کاروباری چکر کے مختلف مراحل میں مختلف زمروں اور شعبوں میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
ایف ایف ایس کو 2016 میں وینچر کیپیٹل سرمایہ کاری کو تحریک دینے کے لیے منظور اور قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اسے اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے جو سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) میں رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایف) کو سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو بدلے میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں ۔ ایف ایف ایس کے تحت تعاون یافتہ اے آئی ایف کو اسٹارٹ اپس میں ایف ایف ایس کے تحت دی گئی رقم کی کم از کم 2 گنا سرمایہ کاری کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے سیڈ اسٹیج اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
سی جی ایس ایس کو اہل مالیاتی اداروں [ممبر اداروں (ایم آئی)] کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بلاضمانت قرضوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ سی جی ایس ایس نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی (این سی جی ٹی سی) لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے چلائی گئی اور یہ یکم اپریل 2023 سے جاری ہے ۔
31 دسمبر 2024 تک پچھلے پانچ سالوں یعنی 2020 ، 2021 ، 2022 ، 2023 اور 2024 میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ اداروں کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے: -
صنعت
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ٹیکسٹائیل اور اپیرل
204
311
457
703
765