Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EMPLOYMENT GENERATION UNDER TEXTILE SECTOR
11 MAR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has not introduced any policies and schemes during the events. However, The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA), Production Linked Incentives (PLI), National technical Textile Mission (NTTM) etc. for employment generation within the textile sector. Also, the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Both schemes includes various kind of skill development programmes such as Guru Shishya Hastshilp Prashikshan Programme (GSHPP), Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Programme (CSUP) and Design and Technology Development Workshop (DDW) helps to create skill development in handicraft sector.
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textile including startups and new businesses in the textile sector. The major schemes/initiatives include Scheme PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) schemes which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Imitative (PLI) scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textile Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development.
Under the Start-up India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, namely, Fund of Funds for Start-ups (FFS), Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for start-ups (CGSS) to support start-ups across categories and sectors at various stages of their business cycle.
FFS was approved and established in 2016 to catalyse venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) which in turn invest in startups. AIFs supported under FFS are required to invest at least 2 times of the amount committed under FFS in startups.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage startups through incubators. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021.
CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to startups through eligible financial institutions [Member Institutions (MIs)]. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized from 1st April 2023.
The number of entities which have been recognised as startups in Textiles Sector by DPIIT over the last five years viz 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024 as on 31st December 2024 is given below :-
Industry
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Textiles & Apparel
204
311
457
703
765
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वस्त्र क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत रोजगार सृजन
11 MAR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय ने कार्यक्रमों के दौरान कोई नीति और योजनाएं पेश नहीं की हैं। हालांकि, भारत सरकार वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र में रोज़गार सृजन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान पार्क (पीएम-मित्र), उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई), राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को लागू कर रही है। इसके साथ ही, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए दो योजनाएं - राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) चला रहा है। दोनों योजनाओं में विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं जैसे गुरु शिष्य हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (जीएसएचपीपी), व्यापक कौशल उन्नयन कार्यक्रम (सीएसयूपी) और डिजाइन तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्यशाला (डीडीडब्ल्यू) जो हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं।
भारत सरकार वस्त्र क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप और नए व्यवसायों सहित वस्त्र उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को लागू कर रही है। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान पार्क (पीएम-मित्र) योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर, विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक परितंत्र बनाने का प्रयास करती हैं, जिससे निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलती है। इन योजनाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए मानव निर्मित फाइबर और परिधान, और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली उत्पादन से जुड़ी पहल (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान नवाचार और विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन शामिल हैं।
स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत, सरकार तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रही है, अर्थात् स्टार्ट-अप के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफएफएस), स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस) और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम (सीजीएसएस), ताकि विभिन्न श्रेणियों और क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट-अप को उनके व्यापार चक्र के विभिन्न चरणों में समर्थन दिया जा सके।
उद्यम पूंजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2016 में एफएफएस को मंजूरी दी गई और इसे स्थापित किया गया। इसका संचालन भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) करता है जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी)-पंजीकृत वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) को पूंजी प्रदान करता है जो बदले में स्टार्टअप में निवेश करते हैं। एफएफएस के तहत समर्थित एआईएफ को स्टार्टअप में एफएफएस के तहत प्रतिबद्ध राशि का कम से कम 2 गुना निवेश करना आवश्यक है।
एसआईएसएफएस इनक्यूबेटर के माध्यम से सीड स्टेज स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। एसआईएसएफएस 1 अप्रैल 2021 से लागू है।
सीजीएसएस को पात्र वित्तीय संस्थानों [सदस्य संस्थानों (एमआई)] के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को बिना किसी गिरवी के ऋण सक्षम करने के लिए लागू किया गया है। सीजीएसएस का संचालन नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी (एनसीजीटीसी) लिमिटेड करता है। इसे 1 अप्रैल 2023 से चालू किया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों अर्थात 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024 के दौरान 31 दिसंबर 2024 तक डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा कपड़ा क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाओं की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:-
उद्योग
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
वस्त्र एवं परिधान
204
311
457
703
765
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।