Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EMPLOYMENT GENERATION UNDER TEXTILE SECTOR
11 MAR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has not introduced any policies and schemes during the events. However, The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA), Production Linked Incentives (PLI), National technical Textile Mission (NTTM) etc. for employment generation within the textile sector. Also, the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Both schemes includes various kind of skill development programmes such as Guru Shishya Hastshilp Prashikshan Programme (GSHPP), Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Programme (CSUP) and Design and Technology Development Workshop (DDW) helps to create skill development in handicraft sector.
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at promoting the textile including startups and new businesses in the textile sector. The major schemes/initiatives include Scheme PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) schemes which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Imitative (PLI) scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textile Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development.
Under the Start-up India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, namely, Fund of Funds for Start-ups (FFS), Start-up India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for start-ups (CGSS) to support start-ups across categories and sectors at various stages of their business cycle.
FFS was approved and established in 2016 to catalyse venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) which in turn invest in startups. AIFs supported under FFS are required to invest at least 2 times of the amount committed under FFS in startups.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage startups through incubators. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021.
CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to startups through eligible financial institutions [Member Institutions (MIs)]. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized from 1st April 2023.
The number of entities which have been recognised as startups in Textiles Sector by DPIIT over the last five years viz 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024 as on 31st December 2024 is given below :-
Industry
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Textiles & Apparel
204
311
457
703
765
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদের প্রশ্ন: বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি
11 MAR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
উন্নয়ন কমিশনারের (হস্তশিল্প) কার্যালয়ে নতুন কোনো নীতি ও প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা না হলেও ভারত সরকার বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়ন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল পার্কস (পিএম মিত্র), উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান (পিএলআই), ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল মিশন (এনটিটিএম)-এর মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ন করছে। উন্নয়ন কমিশনার (হস্তশিল্প)-এর কার্যালয়, দেশজুড়ে হস্তশিল্প ক্ষেত্রের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন ও প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় হস্তশিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (এনএইচডিপি) এবং সার্বিক হস্তশিল্পগুচ্ছ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (সিএইচসিডিএস) শীর্ষক দুটি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব নিয়েছে। এই দুটি প্রকল্পের আওতায় হস্তশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে গুরু-শিষ্য হস্তশিল্প পরীক্ষণ কর্মসূচি (জিএসএইচপিপি), সার্বিক দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (সিএসইউপি), নকশা ও প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন কর্মশালা (ডিডিডাবলু)-র মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বস্ত্রশিল্প ক্ষেত্রের স্টার্টআপ ও নতুন ব্যবসাগুলির প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ন করছে। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়ন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল পার্কস (পিএম মিত্র)। এর লক্ষ্য হল বিশ্বমানের আধুনিক সংযুক্ত বৃহদাকার বস্ত্রশিল্প পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা। এটি বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টিতে সহায়ক হবে। উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পে (পিএলআই) হাতে তৈরি বস্ত্র ও অলঙ্কারের উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বৃহৎমাত্রায় উৎপাদন ও প্রতিযোগিতা সক্ষম হয়ে ওঠার দিকে নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল টেক্সটাইল মিশনে বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন ও উন্নয়ন, এর প্রসার ও বাজার তৈরির উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগে সরকার স্টার্টআপগুলির সহায়তায় তিনটি অগ্রণী প্রকল্প রূপায়ন করছে। এগুলি হল – ফান্ড অফ ফান্ডস ফর স্টার্টআপস (এফএফএস), স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া সিড ফান্ড স্কিম (এসআইএসএফএস) এবং ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি স্কিম ফর স্টার্টআপস (সিজিএসএস)।
মূলধনী বিনিয়োগ সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৬ সালে এফএফএসএস-এর সূচনা হয়। ভারতের ক্ষুদ্রশিল্প উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক (এসআইডিবিআই) এটি পরিচালনা করে। এর মাধ্যমে সিকিউরিটিজ অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সেবি) অনুমোদিত বিকল্প বিনিয়োগ তহবিলগুলিতে (এআইএফ) মূলধন সরবরাহ করা হয়। সেখান থেকে এই অর্থ বিনিয়োগ করা হয় স্টার্টআপগুলিতে।
এসআইএসএফএস-এর সূত্রপাত হয়েছে ২০২১ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে। এর আওতায় ইনকিউবেটরের মাধ্যমে সদ্যোজাত স্টার্টআপগুলিকে অর্থ সরবরাহ করা হয়।
স্টার্টআপগুলিকে আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির থেকে জামিনমুক্ত ঋণ পেতে সাহায্য করে সিজিএসএস। এটি পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে ন্যাশনাল ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ট্রাস্টি কোম্পানী (এনসিজিটিসি) লিমিটেড। ২০২৩ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে এটি কাজ শুরু করেছে।
বস্ত্র ও অলঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রে ২০২০ সালে ২০৪, ২০২১ সালে ৩১১, ২০২২ সালে ৪৫৭, ২০২৩ সালে ৭০৩ এবং ২০২৪ সালে ৭৬৫টি স্টার্টআপ ডিপিআইআইটি-র অনুমোদন পেয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।