Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MODERNISATION OF TEXTILE SECTOR
11 MAR 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote growth and development of the textile sector including exports, the Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives including Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), SAMARTHScheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector ATUFS, Silk Samagra-2, National Handloom Development Program (NHDP) and National Handicraft Development Program (NHDP) etc.
With a view to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with scheme outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks.
In order to implement the PM MITRA Scheme, MoUs as well as JV agreements have been signed between Government of India and PM MITRA States. Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) have been incorporated in all greenfield PM MITRA Parks with State Governments’ holding 51% stake in the SPV and remaining 49% being held by the Government of India.
Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will attract about Rs. 10,000 crore investment and generate about 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment opportunities.
Nearly 50 different levels of engagements and consultations with various stakeholders including states, investors, potential park developers at international, national and local levels have been done so far.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वस्त्र क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण
11 MAR 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार निर्यात सहित वस्त्र क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को क्रियान्वित कर रही है, जिनमें एकीकृत वस्त्र पार्क योजना (एसआईटीपी), एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस), उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम), समर्थ - वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए योजना एटीयूएफएस, रेशम समाग्रा-2, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) आदि शामिल हैं।
कपड़ा उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य-श्रृंखला के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकृत और आधुनिक औद्योगिक अवसंरचना सुविधा विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने 2021-22 से 2027-28 की अवधि के लिए 4,445 करोड़ रुपये की योजना परिव्यय के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड जगहों पर 7 (सात) पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए 7 जगहों जैसे तमिलनाडु (विरुद्धनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवसारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती) को अंतिम रूप दिया है। ।
पीएम मित्र योजना को लागू करने के लिए भारत सरकार और पीएम मित्र राज्यों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त उद्यम समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। सभी ग्रीनफील्ड पीएम मित्र पार्कों में विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) शामिल किए गए हैं, जिनमें राज्य सरकारों की 51 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है और शेष 49 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार के पास है।
उम्मीद है कि प्रत्येक पीएम मित्र पार्क लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित करेगा और लगभग 3 लाख (प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष) रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा।
अब तक राज्यों, निवेशकों, संभावित पार्क डेवलपर्स सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय स्तर पर लगभग 50 विभिन्न स्तरों पर बातचीत और परामर्श किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।