Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh to chair the 34th meeting of SCOVA on 11th March, 2025
DOPPW conducts 34th meeting of SCOVA
10 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is committed towards the welfare of Central Government pensioners. It has been mandated with the task of formulation of pension policies and redressal of pensioners’ grievances in active coordination with other Ministries/Departments of Government of India. Further, the Department also actively engages with the Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, representing lakhs of Central Government pensioners across the country.
To institutionalise the coordination among DoPPW, Ministries/Departments and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in 1986 under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions with Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare as Secretary.
The SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members, representing Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and Official Members represented by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. It provides a feedback on program implementation of the Department, discusses critically important policy issues relating to Pensioners and mobilizes voluntary efforts to supplement Government action.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will chair the 34th meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies at New Delhi on 11th March, 2025. The SCOVA works as a consultative forum of Voluntary Agencies i.e. Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. It provides Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, an institutional forum for raising issues concerning pensioners’ welfare directly before the concerned Ministries/ Departments through constructive deliberations.
In the 34th SCOVA meeting, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations from Karnataka, Maharashtra, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Gujarat would be participating. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Department of Expenditure, Central Pension Accounting Office, Ministry of Railways, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Posts, Department of Financial Services, Department of Personnel and Training, Department of Telecommunications and Indian Bank will also be participating in the meeting to discuss the issues concerning pensioners.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 11 مارچ 2025 کو ایس سی او وی اے کی 34ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے نے ایس سی او وی اے کی 34ویں میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
10 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ اسے پنشن پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ فعال تال میل میں پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے کام کے ساتھ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ محکمہ پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ بھی سرگرم عمل ہے، جو پورے ملک میں مرکزی حکومت کے لاکھوں پنشنرز کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو، وزارتوں/محکموں اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے، رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی (ایس سی او وی اے) کو پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے 1986 میں وزیر مملکت برائے پرسنل عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی سربراہی میں قائم کیا تھا جس میں پنشن کے سیکرٹری، ہم محکمہ پنشن کے سیکرٹری کے ساتھ تھے۔
ایس سی او وی اے 15 غیر سرکاری اراکین پر مشتمل ہے، جو پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز اور حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سرکاری اراکین پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ محکمہ کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے بارے میں ایک رائے فراہم کرتا ہے، پنشنرز سے متعلق انتہائی اہم پالیسی مسائل پر بحث کرتا ہے اور حکومتی کارروائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے رضاکارانہ کوششوں کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 11مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں رضاکار ایجنسیوں کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی 34ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ ایس سی او وی اے پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسو سی ایشنز جیسی رضاکار ایجنسیوں کے ایک مشاورتی فورم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسو سی ایشنز کو تعمیری تبادلہ خیال کے توسط سے متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں کے سامنے راست طور پر پنشن یافتگان کے مسائل کو اٹھانے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی فورم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
34ویں ایس سی او وی اے میٹنگ میں کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، جموں و کشمیر، اڈیشہ، اتر پردیش، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور گجرات سے پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز شرکت کریں گی۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، محکمہ اخراجات، سنٹرل پنشن اکاؤنٹنگ آفس، وزارت ریلوے، کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس، محکمہ ڈاک، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلوات اور انڈین بینک بھی پنشن کے مسائل پر بات کرنے کے لیے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔