Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh to chair the 34th meeting of SCOVA on 11th March, 2025
DOPPW conducts 34th meeting of SCOVA
10 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is committed towards the welfare of Central Government pensioners. It has been mandated with the task of formulation of pension policies and redressal of pensioners’ grievances in active coordination with other Ministries/Departments of Government of India. Further, the Department also actively engages with the Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, representing lakhs of Central Government pensioners across the country.
To institutionalise the coordination among DoPPW, Ministries/Departments and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in 1986 under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions with Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare as Secretary.
The SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members, representing Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and Official Members represented by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. It provides a feedback on program implementation of the Department, discusses critically important policy issues relating to Pensioners and mobilizes voluntary efforts to supplement Government action.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will chair the 34th meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies at New Delhi on 11th March, 2025. The SCOVA works as a consultative forum of Voluntary Agencies i.e. Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. It provides Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, an institutional forum for raising issues concerning pensioners’ welfare directly before the concerned Ministries/ Departments through constructive deliberations.
In the 34th SCOVA meeting, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations from Karnataka, Maharashtra, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Gujarat would be participating. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Department of Expenditure, Central Pension Accounting Office, Ministry of Railways, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Posts, Department of Financial Services, Department of Personnel and Training, Department of Telecommunications and Indian Bank will also be participating in the meeting to discuss the issues concerning pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 11 मार्च, 2025 को स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति (स्कोवा) की 34वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा स्कोवा की 34वीं बैठक का आयोजन
10 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसे भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय में पेंशन नीतियों को तैयार करने और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण का कार्य सौंपा गया है। इसके अलावा, विभाग पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के साथ भी सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो देश भर में लाखों केंद्रीय सरकारी पेंशनभोगियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, मंत्रालयों/विभागों और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के बीच समन्वय को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए, 1986 में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में पेंशन विभाग के सचिव के साथ स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति (स्कोवा) की स्थापना पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा की गई थी।
स्कोवा में 15 गैर-आधिकारिक सदस्य हैं, जिनमें पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ और भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आधिकारिक सदस्य शामिल हैं। यह विभाग के कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन पर फीडबैक प्रदान करता है, पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत मुद्दों पर चर्चा करता है और सरकारी कार्रवाई को बढ़ाने के लिए स्वैच्छिक प्रयासों को संगठित करता है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 11 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों पर स्थायी समिति की 34वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। स्कोवा पेंशनर्स कल्याण संघों जैसी स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों के लिए एक परामर्श मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों को रचनात्मक संवाद के माध्यम से संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समक्ष पेंशनभोगियों के मुद्दों को सीधे उठाने के लिए एक संस्थागत मंच प्रदान करता है।
कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू और कश्मीर, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और गुजरात के पेंशनर्स कल्याण संघ 34वीं स्कोवा बैठक में भाग लेंगे। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, व्यय विभाग, केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय, रेल मंत्रालय, संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक, डाक विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, दूरसंचार विभाग और इंडियन बैंक भी पेंशन मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक में भाग लेंगे।