Ministry of Coal
Coal and Lignite PSUs
10 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Coal & Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) are actively contributing to the national target of creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent through large-scale afforestation in and around coal and lignite mining areas. Since FY 2019-20, Coal and Lignite PSUs have brought about 13,317 hectares under green cover through afforestation efforts. The estimated carbon sink potential of these plantation efforts is about 6.68 lakh tonnes CO2 equivalent per year considering factor of 50.16 tonnes of CO2 equivalent per hectares of plantation as per the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) report. Ministry of Coal has set target of 15,350 Ha for land reclamation and afforestation for Coal/Lignite PSUs under Vision Viksit Bharat for next 5 years.
To ensure the effectiveness of greening initiatives in coal mining areas, multiple monitoring mechanisms are in place such as scientific reclamation, biodiversity conservation, and socio-economic integration. Afforestation activities are generally carried out by the State Forest Departments and State Forest Development Corporations in the Coal/Lignite PSUs, which includes maintenance upto 5 years and when the plants becomes self-sustaining and joint enumeration of survival is also conducted.
Before commencing any new or expansion coal mine project, Environmental Clearance (EC) is obtained, which involves the preparation of an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and an Environmental Management Plan (EMP) to safeguard the environment. These plans are implemented across all mines to effectively mitigate the environmental impact of mining activities. Coal and lignite PSUs also undertake several measures to mitigate the ecological impact of mining activities:
• Progressive mine closure plans (PMCP) with mandatory land reclamation and greenbelt development.
• Eco-restoration of degraded land through bio-reclamation and plantation of native species.
• Utilization of overburden (OB) material for infrastructure projects, reducing land degradation.
• Sustainable mine water management, including supply for irrigation and community use.
• Implementation of Environment Management Plans (EMPs), including air, water, and biodiversity conservation measures along with compliance of Environment Clearance, Forest Clearance, Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate.
Afforestation activities undertaken by Coal and Lignite PSUs are primarily implemented through State Forest Departments and State Forest Development Corporations. These agencies actively involve local communities in afforestation initiatives. The majority of the workforce for nursery development, plantation, maintenance, and security is sourced from the local community, ensuring their active participation and employment opportunities. Through these efforts, Coal and Lignite PSUs ensure that afforestation initiatives not only contribute to environmental restoration but also provide economic and social benefits to the local population.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू
10 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (पीएसयू), अर्थात कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड के समतुल्य अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से, कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने वृक्षारोपण के प्रयासों से लगभग 13,317 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को हरित क्षेत्र में लाया है। भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इन वृक्षारोपण प्रयासों की अनुमानित कार्बन सिंक क्षमता प्रति हेक्टेयर वृक्षारोपण पर 50.16 टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड के समतुल्य के कारक पर विचार करते हुए लगभग 6.68 लाख टन कार्बन डायऑक्साइड के समतुल्य प्रति वर्ष है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए विजन विकसित भारत के अंतर्गत कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के लिए भूमि सुधार और वनरोपण के लिए 15,350 हेक्टेयर का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में हरियाली पहल की प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, वैज्ञानिक सुधार, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक एकीकरण जैसी कई निगरानी प्रणाली मौजूद हैं। कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू में वनरोपण गतिविधियां आम तौर पर राज्य वन विभागों और राज्य वन विकास निगमों द्वारा की जाती हैं, जिसमें 5 साल तक रखरखाव शामिल है और जब पौधे आत्मनिर्भर हो जाते हैं और जीवित रहने की संयुक्त गणना भी की जाती है।
किसी भी नई या विस्तारित कोयला खदान परियोजना को शुरू करने से पहले, पर्यावरण संबंधी स्वीकृति (ईसी) प्राप्त की जाती है, जिसमें पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए एक पर्यावरण प्रभाव का आकलन (ईआईए) और एक पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना (ईएमपी) तैयार करना शामिल है। खनन गतिविधियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने के लिए इन योजनाओं को सभी खदानों में लागू किया जाता है। कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू भी खनन गतिविधियों के पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कई उपाय करते हैं:
• अनिवार्य भूमि पुनर्ग्रहण और हरित पट्टी विकास के साथ प्रगतिशील खदान बंद करने की योजना (पीएमसीपी)।
• जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण और देशी प्रजातियों के वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से क्षरित भूमि का पारिस्थितिक पुनरुद्धार।
• इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के लिए ओवरबर्डन (ओबी) सामग्री का उपयोग, भूमि क्षरण को कम करना।
• सिंचाई और सामुदायिक उपयोग के लिए आपूर्ति सहित टिकाऊ खान जल प्रबंधन।
• पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजनाओं (ईएमपी) का कार्यान्वयन, जिसमें वायु, जल और जैव विविधता संरक्षण उपाय शामिल हैं, साथ ही पर्यावरण मंजूरी, वन मंजूरी, स्थापना की सहमति और संचालन की सहमति का अनुपालन भी शामिल है।
कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा किए जाने वाले वनरोपण कार्य मुख्य रूप से राज्य वन विभागों और राज्य वन विकास निगमों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं। ये एजेंसियां वनरोपण पहलों में स्थानीय समुदायों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करती हैं। नर्सरी विकास, वृक्षारोपण, रखरखाव और सुरक्षा के लिए अधिकांश कार्यबल स्थानीय समुदाय से प्राप्त किया जाता है, जिससे उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और रोजगार के अवसर सुनिश्चित होते हैं। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि वनरोपण पहल न केवल पर्यावरण बहाली में योगदान देती है बल्कि स्थानीय आबादी को आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ भी प्रदान करती है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।