Ministry of Culture
Global Engagement Scheme
10 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Engagement Scheme of the Ministry of Culture aims to promote India's rich cultural heritage including Maharashtra, internationally and enhance India's global image.
The key Scheme objectives include strengthening cultural ties with foreign nations, promoting bilateral cultural contacts, projecting India's cultural identity on the world stage and encouraging inbound tourism.
The Global Engagement Scheme is administered through Indian Missions Abroad and has following 03 components:
1. Festival of India:
The artists, practicing Indian art forms, are given opportunity to perform abroad under the banner of ‘Festival of India’. The artists from diverse cultural fields such as Folk Art including Folk Music, Folk Dance, Folk Theatre & Puppetry, Classical and Traditional Dance, Experimental/ Contemporary Dance, Classical/ Semi Classical Music, Theatre etc. perform in the ‘Festivals of India’ abroad.
1. Grant in aid to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies: Grant in aid is released to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural societies actively functioning in foreign countries through our Indian Missions with the object of fostering closer friendship and cultural contacts between India and foreign country concerned
2. Contribution Grant to International Organizations :
Funds are released to International Organizations of which India is a member.
India is member state of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is a part of several important cultural conventions of UNESCO such as 1972 Convention on World Heritage, 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2005 Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN), Memory of the World (MOW) Programme. India is also a member of Inter-Governmental Organizations like International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM), World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) among others.
There is no provision for specific partnerships with institutions of any State.
Under the “Festival of India” component of Global Engagement Scheme, all expenditure on deputation of an artist for performing in “Festival of India” is incurred by the Government. Ministry of Culture has empanelled artists/groups from all over India including State of Maharashtra under various art forms and artists are selected from the empanelled list for deputing to perform in the Festivals of India abroad.
Currently, out of 627 artists/groups empanelled with the Ministry, 37 artists/groups are empanelled from Maharashtra. Of these 7 artists/troupes have been deputed to perform in the following Festivals of India abroad:
• Oman, Netherlands, Ghana (2016-17),
• Venezuela and Vietnam - Freedom 70 events (2017-18)
• Qatar (2018-19)
• South Africa (2019-20).
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वैश्विक जुड़ाव योजना
10 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की वैश्विक जुड़ाव योजना का उद्देश्य महाराष्ट्र सहित भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देना और भारत की वैश्विक छवि को बढ़ाना है।
योजना के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में विदेशी राष्ट्रों के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना, द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देना, विश्व मंच पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को प्रस्तुत करना और अंतर्देशीय पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है।
वैश्विक जुड़ाव योजना का प्रशासन विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से किया जाता है और इसके निम्नलिखित तीन घटक हैं:
1. भारत का उत्सव:
भारतीय कला रूपों का अभ्यास करने वाले कलाकारों को 'भारत महोत्सव' के बैनर तले विदेशों में प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर दिया जाता है। लोक संगीत, लोक नृत्य, लोक रंगमंच और कठपुतली, शास्त्रीय और पारंपरिक नृत्य, प्रयोगात्मक/समकालीन नृत्य, शास्त्रीय/अर्ध शास्त्रीय संगीत, रंगमंच आदि लोक कला जैसे विविध सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों के कलाकार विदेशों में 'भारत महोत्सव' में प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
1. भारत-विदेश मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को सहायता अनुदान : भारत और संबंधित विदेशी देश के बीच घनिष्ठ मैत्री और सांस्कृतिक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से हमारे भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से विदेशों में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत भारत-विदेश मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को सहायता अनुदान जारी किया जाता है।
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को योगदान अनुदान :
उन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है, जिनका भारत सदस्य है।
भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) का सदस्य देश है और यूनेस्को के कई महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक सम्मेलनों का हिस्सा है, जैसे 1972 विश्व विरासत सम्मेलन, 2003 अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सुरक्षा संबंधी सम्मेलन, 2005 सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों की विविधता के संरक्षण और संवर्धन पर सम्मेलन, यूनेस्को क्रिएटिव सिटीज़ नेटवर्क (यूसीसीएन), मेमोरी ऑफ़ द वर्ल्ड (एमओडब्ल्यू) कार्यक्रम। भारत सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार के अध्ययन के लिए बनाए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (आईसीसीआरओएम) और विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) जैसे अंतर-सरकारी संगठनों का भी सदस्य है।
किसी भी स्टेट की संस्थाओं के साथ विशिष्ट साझेदारी का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है।
वैश्विक जुड़ाव योजना के "भारत का उत्सव" घटक के अंतर्गत, "भारत के उत्सव" में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए किसी कलाकार की प्रतिनियुक्ति पर होने वाला सारा खर्च सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाता है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र सहित पूरे भारत से विभिन्न कला रूपों के अंतर्गत कलाकारों/समूहों को सूचीबद्ध किया है और विदेशों में भारत महोत्सवों में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए कलाकारों का चयन सूचीबद्ध सूची में से किया जाता है।
वर्तमान में मंत्रालय के पैनल में शामिल 627 कलाकारों/समूहों में से 37 कलाकार/समूह महाराष्ट्र से हैं। इनमें से 7 कलाकारों/समूहों को विदेशों में निम्नलिखित भारत के उत्सवों में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भेजा गया है:
• ओमान, नीदरलैंड, घाना (2016-17),
• वेनेजुएला और वियतनाम - स्वतंत्रता 70 कार्यक्रम (2017-18)
• कतर (2018-19)
• दक्षिण अफ्रीका (2019-20)
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।