Ministry of Culture
Global Engagement Scheme
10 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Engagement Scheme of the Ministry of Culture aims to promote India's rich cultural heritage including Maharashtra, internationally and enhance India's global image.
The key Scheme objectives include strengthening cultural ties with foreign nations, promoting bilateral cultural contacts, projecting India's cultural identity on the world stage and encouraging inbound tourism.
The Global Engagement Scheme is administered through Indian Missions Abroad and has following 03 components:
1. Festival of India:
The artists, practicing Indian art forms, are given opportunity to perform abroad under the banner of ‘Festival of India’. The artists from diverse cultural fields such as Folk Art including Folk Music, Folk Dance, Folk Theatre & Puppetry, Classical and Traditional Dance, Experimental/ Contemporary Dance, Classical/ Semi Classical Music, Theatre etc. perform in the ‘Festivals of India’ abroad.
1. Grant in aid to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies: Grant in aid is released to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural societies actively functioning in foreign countries through our Indian Missions with the object of fostering closer friendship and cultural contacts between India and foreign country concerned
2. Contribution Grant to International Organizations :
Funds are released to International Organizations of which India is a member.
India is member state of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is a part of several important cultural conventions of UNESCO such as 1972 Convention on World Heritage, 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2005 Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN), Memory of the World (MOW) Programme. India is also a member of Inter-Governmental Organizations like International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM), World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) among others.
There is no provision for specific partnerships with institutions of any State.
Under the “Festival of India” component of Global Engagement Scheme, all expenditure on deputation of an artist for performing in “Festival of India” is incurred by the Government. Ministry of Culture has empanelled artists/groups from all over India including State of Maharashtra under various art forms and artists are selected from the empanelled list for deputing to perform in the Festivals of India abroad.
Currently, out of 627 artists/groups empanelled with the Ministry, 37 artists/groups are empanelled from Maharashtra. Of these 7 artists/troupes have been deputed to perform in the following Festivals of India abroad:
• Oman, Netherlands, Ghana (2016-17),
• Venezuela and Vietnam - Freedom 70 events (2017-18)
• Qatar (2018-19)
• South Africa (2019-20).
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم
10 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کی گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم کا مقصد مہاراشٹر سمیت بھارت کے ثروت مند ثقافتی ورثے کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دینا اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے تشخص کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد میں بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا، دوطرفہ ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دینا، عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کو پیش کرنا اور اندرون ملک سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے۔
گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے اور اس کے مندرجہ ذیل 03 اجزا ہیں:
1. ’فیسٹیول آف انڈیا‘:
بھارتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کی مشق کرنے والے فن کاروں کو ’فیسٹیول آف انڈیا‘ کے بینر تلے بیرون ملک پرفارم کرنے کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں جیسے لوک آرٹ بشمول لوک موسیقی، لوک رقص، لوک تھیٹر اور کٹھ پتلی، کلاسیکی اور روایتی رقص، تجرباتی / معاصر رقص، کلاسیکی / نیم کلاسیکی موسیقی، تھیٹر وغیرہ کے فن کار بیرون ملک ’فیسٹیول آف انڈیا‘میں پرفارم کرتے ہیں۔
1. انڈو فارن فرینڈشپ کلچرل سوسائٹیز کو امداد میں گرانٹ: امداد کی گرانٹ ہمارے بھارتی مشنوں کے ذریعے بیرونی ممالک میں فعال طور پر کام کرنے والی انڈو فارن فرینڈشپ کلچرل سوسائٹیوں کو جاری کی جاتی ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت اور متعلقہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے درمیان قریبی دوستی اور ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
• III. بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو عطیات کی گرانٹ:
بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جن کا بھارت رکن ہے۔
بھارت اقوام متحدہ کی تعلیمی، سائنسی اور ثقافتی تنظیم (یونیسکو) کا رکن ملک ہے اور یونیسکو کے کئی اہم ثقافتی کنونشنوں کا حصہ ہے جیسے عالمی ورثے پر 1972 کنونشن، غیر مرئی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے 2003 کنونشن، ثقافتی اظہار کے تنوع کے تحفظ اور فروغ سے متعلق 2005 کنونشن، یونیسکو تخلیقی شہروں کا نیٹ ورک (یو سی سی این)، میموری آف دی ورلڈ (ایم او ڈبلیو) پروگرام۔ بھارت ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے بین الاقوامی مرکز (آئی سی سی آر او ایم)، ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو آئی پی او) جیسی بین الحکومتی تنظیموں کا بھی رکن ہے۔
کسی بھی ریاست کے اداروں کے ساتھ مخصوص شراکت داری کا کوئی اہتمام نہیں ہے۔
گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم کے ’’فیسٹیول آف انڈیا‘‘ جزو کے تحت، ’’فیسٹیول آف انڈیا‘‘ میں پرفارم کرنے کے لیے کسی آرٹسٹ کی ڈیپوٹیشن پر تمام اخراجات حکومت کی طرف سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزارت ثقافت نے مختلف آرٹ فارموں کے تحت ریاست مہاراشٹر سمیت پورے بھارت کے فن کاروں / گروپوں کو پینل میں شامل کیا ہے اور فن کاروں کو بیرون ملک بھارت کے تہواروں میں پرفارم کرنے کے لیے پینل کی فہرست میں سے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔
فی الحال، وزارت کے ساتھ پینل میں شامل 627 فن کاروں / گروپوں میں سے 37 فن کار / گروپ مہاراشٹر سے پینل میں شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 7 فن کاروں / منڈلیوں کو بیرون ملک بھارت کے مندرجہ ذیل تہواروں میں پرفارم کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے:
• عمان، نیدرلینڈز، غانا (2016-17)
• وینزویلا اور ویتنام - آزادی 70 تقریبات (2017-18)
• قطر (2018-19)
• جنوبی افریقہ (2019-20)
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔