Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan concludes official visit to Australia
08 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan concluded a successful visit to Australia from 04-07 March 2025. The visit underscored the growing engagement between the two nations under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, emphasizing shared commitment towards regional security and military collaboration. The deliberations focused on strengthening military cooperation, with key emphasis on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, joint exercises, capacity building, defence technology exchange and new bilateral defence initiatives.
During his visit, Gen Chauhan was accorded a ceremonial guard of honor and traditional welcome upon his arrival at the Russell Offices of the Australian Defence Force, where he held high-level discussions with Admiral David Johnston, Australia’s Chief of Defence Force and with the Chiefs of Staff Committee. CDS also visited Headquarters Joint Operations Command (HQJOC), gaining insights into Australia’s operational command structure and exploring avenues for enhanced joint operations. His other engagements include visit to Forces Command Headquarters, Australian Army and Fleet Headquarters, Royal Australian Navy, fostering deeper coordination in maritime security and strategic operations.
In alignment with India’s commitment to professional military training and education, General Chauhan visited the Australian Defence College, where he held discussions of enhancing professional military education with Rear Admiral James Lybrand, Commandant of the ADC. The CDS addressed senior officers undergoing the Defence & Strategic Studies Course on strategic challenges in the Indo-Pacific region and interacted with Indian student officers undergoing training at the ADC, acknowledging their role in fostering bilateral military understanding and professional exchanges.
Furthering intellectual and policy exchanges, CDS chaired a round-table discussion at the Lowy Institute, Australia’s premier think tank and engaged with Air Chief Marshal (Retd) Sir Angus Houston and renowned strategic experts Dr Michael Fullilove and Sam Roggeveen, exchanging valuable perspectives on India-Australia defence cooperation, multilateral security frameworks, and strategic convergence in the Indo-Pacific. Additionally, CDS received a detailed briefing on Advanced Navigation Systems, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that enhance battlefield awareness, precision targeting, and situational awareness in complex operational environments. He also visited leading Australian Defence Industry facilities, gaining first-hand insights into Australia’s advanced defence manufacturing, R&D and technological innovations.
A significant moment of the visit was Gen Chauhan’s tribute at the Australian War Memorial, where he laid a wreath in honour of the fallen Indian soldiers who sacrificed their lives during the Gallipoli campaign.
This visit further solidified the India-Australia defence partnership, enhancing mutual trust and understanding while reinforcing the growing convergence of strategic interests between the two nations in the Indo-Pacific region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान का ऑस्ट्रेलिया का आधिकारिक दौरा संपन्न हुआ
08 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 04-07 मार्च, 2025 तक ऑस्ट्रेलिया का आधिकारिक दौरा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया है। उनकी इस यात्रा ने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को प्रदर्शित किया और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा तथा सैन्य सहयोग के प्रति साझा वचनबद्धता पर बल दिया। ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श में सैन्य सहयोग को विस्तार देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा, संयुक्त अभ्यास, क्षमता निर्माण, रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी का आदान-प्रदान और नई द्विपक्षीय रक्षा पहल पर मुख्य रूप से जोर दिया गया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल चौहान को ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा बल के रसेल कार्यालय में पहुंचने पर औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया और पारंपरिक रूप से उनका स्वागत किया गया। इस दौरान उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा बल प्रमुख एडमिरल डेविड जॉनस्टन और चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के साथ उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा की। सीडीएस ने हेडक्वार्टर्स जॉइंट ऑपरेशन्स कमांड (एचक्यूजेओसी) का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें ऑस्ट्रेलिया की परिचालन कमान संरचना की जानकारी दी गई और संयुक्त संचालन को बढ़ाने के लिए नए मार्ग तलाशने पर चर्चा हुई। उनके अन्य कार्यक्रमों में बल कमान मुख्यालय, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना और बेड़ा मुख्यालय, रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना का दौरा शामिल है, जहां समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं रणनीतिक संचालन में गहन समन्वय को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
जनरल चौहान ने पेशेवर सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा कॉलेज का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने एडीसी के कमांडेंट रियर एडमिरल जेम्स लाइब्रांड के साथ पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षण को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक चुनौतियों पर रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन पाठ्यक्रम को पूरा कर रहे वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया और एडीसी में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे भारतीय छात्र अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग और पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की।
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने बौद्धिक एवं नीतिगत आदान-प्रदान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रमुख थिंक टैंक लोवी इंस्टीट्यूट में एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने एयर चीफ मार्शल (सेवानिवृत्त) सर एंगस ह्यूस्टन और प्रसिद्ध रणनीतिक विशेषज्ञ डॉ माइकल फुलिलोव तथा सैम रोजगेवेन के साथ भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा सहयोग, बहुपक्षीय सुरक्षा ढांचे व हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक अभिसरण पर बहुमूल्य विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीडीएस को उन्नत नेविगेशन प्रणालियों पर विस्तृत जानकारी भी दी गई, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो जटिल परिचालन वातावरण में युद्धक्षेत्र जागरूकता, सटीक लक्ष्यीकरण और स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता को बढ़ाती हैं। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने आस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा उद्योग के अग्रणी रक्षा सुविधा केंद्रों का भी भ्रमण किया और आस्ट्रेलिया के उन्नत रक्षा विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा तकनीकी नवाचारों के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्राप्त की।
इस यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर ऑस्ट्रेलियाई युद्ध स्मारक पर जनरल चौहान की श्रद्धांजलि भी थी, जहां पर उन्होंने गैलीपोली अभियान के दौरान अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले शहीद भारतीय सैनिकों के सम्मान में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान की इस यात्रा से भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा साझेदारी और मजबूत हुई है। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास एवं समझ बढ़ी है और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक हितों में बढ़ती समानता को विस्तार मिला है।