Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan concludes official visit to Australia
08 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan concluded a successful visit to Australia from 04-07 March 2025. The visit underscored the growing engagement between the two nations under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, emphasizing shared commitment towards regional security and military collaboration. The deliberations focused on strengthening military cooperation, with key emphasis on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, joint exercises, capacity building, defence technology exchange and new bilateral defence initiatives.
During his visit, Gen Chauhan was accorded a ceremonial guard of honor and traditional welcome upon his arrival at the Russell Offices of the Australian Defence Force, where he held high-level discussions with Admiral David Johnston, Australia’s Chief of Defence Force and with the Chiefs of Staff Committee. CDS also visited Headquarters Joint Operations Command (HQJOC), gaining insights into Australia’s operational command structure and exploring avenues for enhanced joint operations. His other engagements include visit to Forces Command Headquarters, Australian Army and Fleet Headquarters, Royal Australian Navy, fostering deeper coordination in maritime security and strategic operations.
In alignment with India’s commitment to professional military training and education, General Chauhan visited the Australian Defence College, where he held discussions of enhancing professional military education with Rear Admiral James Lybrand, Commandant of the ADC. The CDS addressed senior officers undergoing the Defence & Strategic Studies Course on strategic challenges in the Indo-Pacific region and interacted with Indian student officers undergoing training at the ADC, acknowledging their role in fostering bilateral military understanding and professional exchanges.
Furthering intellectual and policy exchanges, CDS chaired a round-table discussion at the Lowy Institute, Australia’s premier think tank and engaged with Air Chief Marshal (Retd) Sir Angus Houston and renowned strategic experts Dr Michael Fullilove and Sam Roggeveen, exchanging valuable perspectives on India-Australia defence cooperation, multilateral security frameworks, and strategic convergence in the Indo-Pacific. Additionally, CDS received a detailed briefing on Advanced Navigation Systems, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that enhance battlefield awareness, precision targeting, and situational awareness in complex operational environments. He also visited leading Australian Defence Industry facilities, gaining first-hand insights into Australia’s advanced defence manufacturing, R&D and technological innovations.
A significant moment of the visit was Gen Chauhan’s tribute at the Australian War Memorial, where he laid a wreath in honour of the fallen Indian soldiers who sacrificed their lives during the Gallipoli campaign.
This visit further solidified the India-Australia defence partnership, enhancing mutual trust and understanding while reinforcing the growing convergence of strategic interests between the two nations in the Indo-Pacific region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांचा ऑस्ट्रेलियाचा अधिकृत दौरा संपन्न
08 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांचा 4 - 7 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान ऑस्ट्रेलियाचा दौरा यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाला. या दौऱ्यात दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अंतर्गत वाढते संबंध अधोरेखित करण्यात आले, तसेच प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा आणि लष्करी सहकार्याप्रती सामायिक वचनबद्धतेवर भर देण्यात आला. या भेटीत झालेली चर्चा, भारत - प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील सागरी सुरक्षा, संयुक्त सराव, क्षमता बांधणी, संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान देवाणघेवाण आणि नवीन द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण उपक्रमांवर भर देऊन लष्करी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यावर केंद्रित होती.
या भेटीदरम्यान, जनरल चौहान यांचे ऑस्ट्रेलियन संरक्षण दलाच्या रसेल कार्यालयात आगमन झाल्यावर त्यांना औपचारिक मानवंदना देऊन त्यांचे पारंपरिक पद्धतीने स्वागत करण्यात आले. जनरल चौहान यांनी यावेळी ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे संरक्षण दल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल डेव्हिड जॉन्स्टन आणि चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी यांच्याबरोबर उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा केली. सरसेनाध्यक्षांनी हेडक्वार्टर जॉइंट ऑपरेशन्स कमांड (एचक्यूजेओसी) ला देखील भेट देऊन ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या ऑपरेशनल कमांड स्ट्रक्चरची माहिती घेतली आणि वाढीव संयुक्त मोहीमांसाठी पर्यायी मार्ग शोधले. त्यांच्या इतर कार्यक्रमांमध्ये फोर्सेस कमांड मुख्यालय, ऑस्ट्रेलियन आर्मी आणि फ्लीट मुख्यालय, रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेव्ही यांना भेट देणे, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि धोरणात्मक मोहीमांमध्ये सखोल समन्वय वाढवणे या बाबींचा समावेश होता.
व्यावसायिक लष्करी प्रशिक्षण आणि शिक्षणासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या अनुषंगाने, जनरल चौहान यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियन संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाला भेट दिली, आणि या महाविद्यालयाचे कमांडंट रिअर ॲडमिरल जेम्स लायब्रँड यांच्याशी व्यावसायिक लष्करी शिक्षण वाढवण्याबाबत चर्चा केली. सरसेनाध्यक्षांनी भारत - प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक आव्हानांवर संरक्षण आणि धोरणात्मक अभ्यास या विषयावरील अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करत असलेल्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले. ऑस्ट्रेलियन संरक्षण महाविद्यालयात प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या भारतीय अधिकाऱ्यांशी त्यांनी संवाद साधला, तसेच द्विपक्षीय लष्करी समज आणि व्यावसायिक देवाणघेवाण वाढविण्यात या प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या भूमिकेची प्रशंसा केली.
बौद्धिक आणि धोरणात्मक देवाणघेवाण पुढे नेत, सरसेनाध्यक्षांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या प्रमुख थिंक टँक असलेल्या लोवी इन्स्टिट्यूटमध्ये गोलमेज चर्चेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. त्यांनी एअर चीफ मार्शल (निवृत्त) सर अँगस ह्युस्टन तसेच प्रसिद्ध धोरण तज्ञ डॉ. मायकेल फुलिलोव्ह आणि सॅम रोगवीन यांच्याशी चर्चा करून भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षण सहकार्य, बहुपक्षीय सुरक्षा आराखडा आणि भारत - प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक एककेंद्राभिमुखता याबाबतच्या मौल्यवान दृष्टिकोनांची देवाणघेवाण केली. याशिवाय, त्यांना प्रगत नेव्हिगेशन प्रणालीबद्दल सविस्तर माहिती देण्यात आली. यावेळी युद्धभूमीबद्दलची जागरुकता, अचूक लक्ष्य निर्धारण आणि जटिल कार्यान्वयन वातावरणात परिस्थितीजन्य जागरूकता वाढवणाऱ्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले. जनरल चौहान यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या आघाडीच्या संरक्षण उद्योग सुविधांनाही भेट दिली, तसेच ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे प्रगत संरक्षण उत्पादन, संशोधन आणि विकास आणि तांत्रिक नवोन्मेषाबद्दल प्रत्यक्ष माहिती घेतली.
जनरल चौहान यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियन युद्ध स्मारकाच्या ठिकाणी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली, तो या भेटीतला एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण होता. गलीपोली मोहिमेत आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या भारतीय सैनिकांच्या स्मरणार्थ पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून त्यांनी अभिवादन केले.
या भेटीमुळे भारत - ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षण भागीदारी आणखी दृढ झाली, परस्पर विश्वास आणि समजूतदारपणा वाढला तसेच भारत - प्रशांत क्षेत्रात दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील धोरणात्मक हितसंबंधांच्या वाढत्या एककेंद्राभिमुखतेला बळकटी दिली.