Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan concludes official visit to Australia
08 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan concluded a successful visit to Australia from 04-07 March 2025. The visit underscored the growing engagement between the two nations under the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, emphasizing shared commitment towards regional security and military collaboration. The deliberations focused on strengthening military cooperation, with key emphasis on maritime security in the Indo-Pacific region, joint exercises, capacity building, defence technology exchange and new bilateral defence initiatives.
During his visit, Gen Chauhan was accorded a ceremonial guard of honor and traditional welcome upon his arrival at the Russell Offices of the Australian Defence Force, where he held high-level discussions with Admiral David Johnston, Australia’s Chief of Defence Force and with the Chiefs of Staff Committee. CDS also visited Headquarters Joint Operations Command (HQJOC), gaining insights into Australia’s operational command structure and exploring avenues for enhanced joint operations. His other engagements include visit to Forces Command Headquarters, Australian Army and Fleet Headquarters, Royal Australian Navy, fostering deeper coordination in maritime security and strategic operations.
In alignment with India’s commitment to professional military training and education, General Chauhan visited the Australian Defence College, where he held discussions of enhancing professional military education with Rear Admiral James Lybrand, Commandant of the ADC. The CDS addressed senior officers undergoing the Defence & Strategic Studies Course on strategic challenges in the Indo-Pacific region and interacted with Indian student officers undergoing training at the ADC, acknowledging their role in fostering bilateral military understanding and professional exchanges.
Furthering intellectual and policy exchanges, CDS chaired a round-table discussion at the Lowy Institute, Australia’s premier think tank and engaged with Air Chief Marshal (Retd) Sir Angus Houston and renowned strategic experts Dr Michael Fullilove and Sam Roggeveen, exchanging valuable perspectives on India-Australia defence cooperation, multilateral security frameworks, and strategic convergence in the Indo-Pacific. Additionally, CDS received a detailed briefing on Advanced Navigation Systems, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that enhance battlefield awareness, precision targeting, and situational awareness in complex operational environments. He also visited leading Australian Defence Industry facilities, gaining first-hand insights into Australia’s advanced defence manufacturing, R&D and technological innovations.
A significant moment of the visit was Gen Chauhan’s tribute at the Australian War Memorial, where he laid a wreath in honour of the fallen Indian soldiers who sacrificed their lives during the Gallipoli campaign.
This visit further solidified the India-Australia defence partnership, enhancing mutual trust and understanding while reinforcing the growing convergence of strategic interests between the two nations in the Indo-Pacific region.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان نے آسٹریلیا کا سرکاری دورہ مکمل کیا
08 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے 04-07 مارچ 2025 کو آسٹریلیا کا کامیاب دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے نے علاقائی سلامتی اور فوجی تعاون کے لیے مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری کے تحت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ بات چیت میں فوجی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں بحری سلامتی، مشترکہ مشقوں، صلاحیت سازی، دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور نئے دو طرفہ دفاعی اقدامات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، جنرل چوہان کو آسٹریلیائی دفاعی فورس کے رسل آفس پہنچنے پر ایک رسمی گارڈ آف آنر اور روایتی استقبال کیا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے آسٹریلیا کے چیف آف ڈیفنس فورس ایڈمرل ڈیوڈ جانسٹن اور چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کی۔ سی ڈی ایس نے ہیڈکوارٹر جوائنٹ آپریشنز کمانڈ (ایچ کیو جے او سی) کا بھی دورہ کیا، آسٹریلیا کے آپریشنل کمانڈ کے ڈھانچے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی اور مشترکہ کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے راستے تلاش کی۔ ان کی دیگر مصروفیات میں فورسز کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز، آسٹریلین آرمی اور فلیٹ ہیڈ کوارٹرز، رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کا دورہ، بحری سلامتی اور تزویراتی آپریشنوں میں گہرے تعاون کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تربیت اور تعلیم کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کے مطابق، جنرل چوہان نے آسٹریلیائی ڈیفنس کالج کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے اے ڈی سی کے کمانڈنٹ ریئر ایڈمرل جیمز لائبرینڈ کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ سی ڈی ایس نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں تزویراتی چنوتیوں پر دفاعی اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز کورس سے گزرنے والے سینئر افسران سے خطاب کیا اور اے ڈی سی میں زیر تربیت ہندوستانی طلباء افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، دو طرفہ فوجی مفاہمت اور پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
فکری اور پالیسی کے تبادلوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے آسٹریلیا کے پریمیئر تھنک ٹینک لووی انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایک گول میز مباحثے کی صدارت کی اور ایئر چیف مارشل (ریٹائرڈ) سر اینگس ہیوسٹن اور معروف اسٹریٹجک ماہرین ڈاکٹر مائیکل فلیلو اور سیم روگیوین کے ساتھ مل کر ہند-بحرالکاہل میں سٹریٹجک کنورژنس پر قیمتی نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کیا۔ مزید برآں، سی ڈی ایس نے جدید جہاز رانی نظام پر ایک تفصیلی بریفنگ حاصل کی، جس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی جو میدان جنگ میں آگاہی، درست ہدف سازی، اور پیچیدہ آپریشنل ماحول میں حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے آسٹریلیا کی دفاعی صنعت کی سرکردہ تنصیبات کا بھی دورہ کیا، آسٹریلیا کے جدید دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی اور تکنیکی اختراعات کے بارے میں پہلے ہاتھ سے بصیرت حاصل کی۔
اس دورے کا ایک اہم لمحہ جنرل چوہان کا آسٹریلوی وار میموریل پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا تھا، جہاں انہوں نے گیلی پولی مہم کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے شہید ہندوستانی فوجیوں کے اعزاز میں پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی۔
اس دورے نے ہند-آسٹریلیا دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کیا، باہمی اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھایا اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تزویراتی مفادات کے بڑھتے ہوئے اتحاد کو تقویت فراہم کی۔