Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF AGNIVEER 02/24 BATCH AT INS CHILKA
08 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone was achieved as 2966 trainees, including 402 women Agniveers, 288 SSR (Med Asst) and 227 Naviks passed out from INS Chilka, Odisha on 07 Mar 25. The Passing Out Parade (POP) marked the culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio Naval training, in a unique post-sunset ceremony. The Parade was reviewed by VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding - in- Chief, Southern Naval Command. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Commanding Officer, INS Chilka was the conducting Officer.
The POP was witnessed by high achiever veterans namely Sureddy Siva Kumar, Ex - SPO, Sandeep Gupta, Ex-POELP, Lohrii Besii, Ex-POELP, GS Kocher, Ex-EMR 1 including eminent sports personality Eldhose Paul, CPO COM (TEL). This major event was also witnessed by the proud family members of the passing out course. The POP signifies not only the successful completion of initial training but also marks the commencement of a new chapter in the Indian Navy. The Indian Navy emphasises on a gender neutral environment to transform these men and women into a Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive, and Future-Ready force.
During his address, FOCINC, South congratulated the trainees for the successful completion of the course exemplifying hardwork, discipline and commitment. He impressed upon the Agniveers to hone their skills and be technologically aware, while imbibing the Navy's core values of Duty, Honour and Courage. He urged them to uphold the honour of the Nation while charting their course with courage and determination. He expressed his appreciation to the parents of Agniveers acknowledging their contribution to the Nation. The Chief Guest complimented Team Chilka for their relentless efforts and crucial role in shaping the transformation while living upto the motto of उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि.
The Chief Guest awarded medals and trophies to meritorious Agniveers. Devraj Singh Rathore, AVR (MR) and Pramodh Singh, AVR (SSR) received the Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer MR and SSR respectively. Mansa Gulivindhala, AVR (SSR) was awarded the Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Agniveer in the overall order of merit. Mohit Kumar, NVK (GD) received the Director General, Indian Coast Guard Rolling Trophy and Director General Gold Medal for Best NVK (GD).
Earlier during the Valedictory function, the FOCINC, South presented the overall Championship Trophy to Angre Division and Runners Up Trophy to Eklavya Division. He also unveiled the 02/24 edition of Ankur, the bilingual trainees' magazine of INS Chilka.
(2)Y993.jpeg)
(2)6HA5.jpeg)
(2)4E3P.jpeg)
UIS0.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس چلکا میں اگنی ویر 02/24 بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
08 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
اوڈیشہ کے آئی این ایس چلکا سے ، 07 مارچ 25 کو ، 2966 ٹرینی کامیاب ہوئے جن میں 402 خواتین اگنی ویر، 288 ایس ایس آر (میڈ اسسٹنٹ) اور 227 ناوک شامل ہیں۔ پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ (پی او پی) پر غروب آفتاب کے بعد ایک انوکھی تقریب میں بحریہ کی 16 ہفتوں کی سخت تربیت اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ پریڈ کا جائزہ وی اے ڈی ایم وی سرینواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ نے لیا۔ آئی این ایس چلکا کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر سی ایم ڈی ای بی دیپک انیل اس تقریب کے منتظم تھے۔
پی او پی میں سابق ایس پی او سریڈی شیو کمار، سندیپ گپتا، سابق پی او ای ایل پی، لوہری بیسی، سابق پی او ای ایل پی، جی ایس کوچر، سابق ای ایم آر 1 اور معروف اسپورٹس پرسنلٹی ایلڈوس پال، سی پی او سی او ایم (ٹی ای ایل) نے شرکت کی۔ اس اہم تقریب کا مشاہدہ پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے قابل فخر اہل خانہ نے بھی کیا۔ پی او پی نہ صرف ابتدائی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کی علامت ہے بلکہ بھارتی بحریہ میں ایک نئے باب کے آغاز کی علامت بھی ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ صنفی طور پر غیر جانبدار ماحول پر زور دیتی ہے تاکہ ان مردوں اور عورتوں کو جنگ کے لیے تیار ، قابل اعتماد ، ہم آہنگ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ایف او سی آئی این سی ساؤتھ نے کورس کی کامیاب تکمیل پر تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی جو سخت محنت، نظم و ضبط اور عزم کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نے بحریہ کی ذمہ داری، عزت اور جرات کی بنیادی اقدار کو اپناتے ہوئے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے اور تکنیکی طور پر باخبر رہنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ وہ جرأت اور عزم کے ساتھ اپنا راستہ طے کرتے ہوئے قوم کے وقار کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انھوں نے اگنی ویروں کے والدین کے ذریعے قوم کے لیے ان کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ان کی ستائش کی۔ مہمان خصوصی نے ٹیم چلکا کو انتھک کوششوں اور تبدیلی کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی جو اس کے موٹو उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि پر پورے اترے۔
مہمان خصوصی نے باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کو تمغے اور ٹرافیاں دیں۔ دیوراج سنگھ راٹھور ، اے وی آر (ایم آر) اور پرمود سنگھ ، اے وی آر (ایس ایس آر) نے بالترتیب چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف رولنگ ٹرافی اور بہترین اگنیور ایم آر اور ایس ایس آر کے لیے گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔ مانسا گلیوندلا ، اے وی آر (ایس ایس آر) کو میرٹ کے مجموعی ترتیب میں بہترین خاتون اگنی ویر کے لیے جنرل بپن راوت رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔ موہت کمار ، این وی کے (جی ڈی) نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ رولنگ ٹرافی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل گولڈ میڈل برائے بہترین این وی کے (جی ڈی) وصول کیا۔
قبل ازیں اختتامی تقریب کے دوران ایف او سی آئی این سی ساؤتھ نے مجموعی چیمپیئن شپ ٹرافی انگری ڈویژن اور رنر اپ ٹرافی ایکلویا ڈویژن کو پیش کی۔ انھوں نے آئی این ایس چلکا کے دو زبانوں کے زیر تربیت میگزین انکور کے 02/24 ایڈیشن کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔
(2)Y993.jpeg)
(2)6HA5.jpeg)
(2)4E3P.jpeg)
UIS0.jpeg)