Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF AGNIVEER 02/24 BATCH AT INS CHILKA
08 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone was achieved as 2966 trainees, including 402 women Agniveers, 288 SSR (Med Asst) and 227 Naviks passed out from INS Chilka, Odisha on 07 Mar 25. The Passing Out Parade (POP) marked the culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio Naval training, in a unique post-sunset ceremony. The Parade was reviewed by VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding - in- Chief, Southern Naval Command. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Commanding Officer, INS Chilka was the conducting Officer.
The POP was witnessed by high achiever veterans namely Sureddy Siva Kumar, Ex - SPO, Sandeep Gupta, Ex-POELP, Lohrii Besii, Ex-POELP, GS Kocher, Ex-EMR 1 including eminent sports personality Eldhose Paul, CPO COM (TEL). This major event was also witnessed by the proud family members of the passing out course. The POP signifies not only the successful completion of initial training but also marks the commencement of a new chapter in the Indian Navy. The Indian Navy emphasises on a gender neutral environment to transform these men and women into a Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive, and Future-Ready force.
During his address, FOCINC, South congratulated the trainees for the successful completion of the course exemplifying hardwork, discipline and commitment. He impressed upon the Agniveers to hone their skills and be technologically aware, while imbibing the Navy's core values of Duty, Honour and Courage. He urged them to uphold the honour of the Nation while charting their course with courage and determination. He expressed his appreciation to the parents of Agniveers acknowledging their contribution to the Nation. The Chief Guest complimented Team Chilka for their relentless efforts and crucial role in shaping the transformation while living upto the motto of उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि.
The Chief Guest awarded medals and trophies to meritorious Agniveers. Devraj Singh Rathore, AVR (MR) and Pramodh Singh, AVR (SSR) received the Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer MR and SSR respectively. Mansa Gulivindhala, AVR (SSR) was awarded the Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Agniveer in the overall order of merit. Mohit Kumar, NVK (GD) received the Director General, Indian Coast Guard Rolling Trophy and Director General Gold Medal for Best NVK (GD).
Earlier during the Valedictory function, the FOCINC, South presented the overall Championship Trophy to Angre Division and Runners Up Trophy to Eklavya Division. He also unveiled the 02/24 edition of Ankur, the bilingual trainees' magazine of INS Chilka.
(2)Y993.jpeg)
(2)6HA5.jpeg)
(2)4E3P.jpeg)
UIS0.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ். சில்காவில் அக்னிவீர் 02/24 குழுவின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு
08 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்காவிலிருந்து 402 பெண் அக்னிவீரர்கள், 288 எஸ்எஸ்ஆர் (மருத்துவ உதவியாளர்) மற்றும் 227 கடற்படை வீரர்கள் உட்பட 2966 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மார்ச் 07, 25 அன்று பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்ததன் மூலம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டது. சூரியன் மறைந்த பின் ஒரு தனித்துவமான விழாவில், 16 வாரங்கள் கடுமையான தொடக்க கடற்படைப் பயிற்சியின் உச்சக்கட்டத்தை குறிப்பதாக பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு அமைந்தது. தெற்கு கடற்படை காமாண்டின் கொடி அதிகாரி கமாண்டிங்-இன்-சீஃப் விஏடிஎம் வி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் அணிவகுப்பை பார்வையிட்டார். ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்காவின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி சிஎம்டி பி தீபக் அனீல் வழிநடத்தும் அதிகாரியாக இருந்தார்.
கடின உழைப்பு, ஒழுக்கம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில், பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததற்காக கொடி அதிகாரி கமாண்டிங்-இன்-சீஃப் தனது உரையின் போது பயிற்சியாளர்களை வாழ்த்தினார். கடற்படையின் முக்கிய மாண்புகளான கடமை, கெளரவம் மற்றும் துணிச்சலை உள்வாங்கிக் கொண்டு, அக்னிவீரர்கள் தங்கள் திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும், தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக விழிப்புடன் இருக்கவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தைரியம் மற்றும் உறுதியுடன் தங்கள் பயிற்சியை வடிவமைக்கும் போது, ​​நாட்டின் கௌரவத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துமாறு அவர்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அக்னிவீரர்களின் பெற்றோர்கள் தேசத்திற்கு ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து அவர்களுக்கு நன்றி அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறப்பாகத் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற அக்னிவீரர்களுக்கு பதக்கங்களையும் கோப்பைகளையும் தலைமை விருந்தினர் வழங்கினார். தேவ்ராஜ் சிங் ரத்தோர், பிரமோத் சிங், ஆகியோர் முறையே சிறந்த அக்னிவீரர்களுக்கான கடற்படைத் தளபதி சுழற் கோப்பையையும் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும் பெற்றனர். மான்சா குலிவிந்தலா, ஒட்டுமொத்த தகுதி வரிசையில் சிறந்த பெண் அக்னிவீரருக்கான ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத் சுழற் கோப்பையை பெற்றார். சிறந்த என்விகே (ஜிடி) க்கான இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை சுழற் கோப்பையையும் தலைமை இயக்குநர் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும் மோஹித் குமார் பெற்றார்.
முன்னதாக, பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவின் போது, ​​தெற்கு கொடி அதிகாரி கமாண்டிங்-இன்-சீஃப் , ஆங்கிரே பிரிவுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த சாம்பியன் கோப்பையையும், ஏகலைவா பிரிவுக்கு இரண்டாம் பரிசுக்கான கோப்பையையும் வழங்கினார். ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்கா பயிற்சியாளர்களின் இருமொழி பத்திரிகையான அங்கூரின் 02/24 பதிப்பையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109393