سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، اور فرانس کے سی این آر ایس، نے اوپن سائنس پر ہند-فرانس سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-قومی ادارہ برائے سائنسی مواصلات اور پالیسی تحقیق، نئی دہلی (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نے سی این آر ایس-کھلے تحقیقی ڈیٹا، اوپن سائنس، اشاعتیں، تحقیقی ڈیٹا اور ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ کے شعبہ، پیرس (سی این آر ایس-ڈی ڈی او آر) کے تعاون سے 5-6 مارچ 2025 کو "اوپن ہورائزنز: اوپن ایکسیس، اوپن ڈیٹا، اور کمپیوٹر سے متعلق اختراع " کے موضوع پر دو روزہ بھارت-فرانس سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا، جو سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، ست سنگ وہارکیمپس، نئی دہلی-110067 میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
ہند-فرانس سیمینار کی جھلکیاں
یہ اہم سیمینار اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا کہ بھارت اور فرانس کس طرح کھلے رسائی، کھلے ڈیٹا اور کھلی سائنس کی طرف قدم بڑھا رہے ہیں؛ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور اوپن سورس پلیٹ فارم سائنسی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے، تعاون کو فروغ دینے، شفافیت بڑھانے اور سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان شراکت داری کے لیے اوزار استعمال کرنے کے لیے معلومات پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو نافذ کرنے میں بڑی امید پیش کرتے ہیں۔ سیمینار میں بھارت اور فرانس کے محققین، سائنسدانوں اور پالیسی سازوں نے شرکت کی؛ اس نے کھلی معلومات کے تبادلے اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں بھارت اور فرانس کی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈاکٹر انتھونی پیٹی، چیئرمین اور سی ای او، سی این آر ایس، فرانس؛ پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر؛ پروفیسر نِتن سیٹھ، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایف آئی پی آر اے؛ ڈاکٹر سری نیواسا ریڈی، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی اسٹیج پر موجود تھے۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے کانفرنس کے شروع میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا"ہم سی این آر ایس، فرانس کے ساتھ اس تقریب کا انعقاد کر کے خوش ہیں تاکہ اوپن سائنس اور تحقیقی ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے،"۔تقریب کی اہمیت بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، "یہ سیمینار بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے سائنسی تحقیق کے تبادلے کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ایک قوم ایک سبسکرپشن" کی بھارتی حکومت کی پہل اور اس کا کردار جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داروں کو کھُلے طور پر رسائی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
پروفیسر نِتن سیٹھ، ڈائریکٹر،جدید ریسرچ کے فروغ کیلئے بھارت-فرانس مرکز(سی ایف آئی پی آر اے) نے کہا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے سالانہ 1-2 کالز سے شروع کیا اور اب دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کئی مخصوص شراکت داریوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس سیمینار سے اپنی توقعات کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ "کھلے طور پر رسائی نے سائنسی علم کو قابل رسائی بنایا، یہ کئی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے"، ڈاکٹر سری نیواسا ریڈی، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ سی ایف آئی پی آر اے کی سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی کے ساتھ گزشتہ کئی سالوں سے تعاون جاری ہے۔
سائنسی ریسرچ کیلئے قومی مرکز (سی این آر ایس) سے ڈاکٹر انتھونی پیٹی، چیئرمین اور سی ای او؛ ڈاکٹر سلوی روست، سینئر سائنٹسٹ اور ہیڈ، اوپن ریسرچ ڈیٹا ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ڈی او آر) نے سی این آر ایس اور ڈی ڈی او آر کا مختصر تعارف کرایا، اس کے مقاصد، افعال اور وہ کردار جو یہ ادارے سائنسی تحقیق میں مضامین اور ڈیٹا کے اوپن ایکسیس کو معمول بنانے میں ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کسٹوری منڈل، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور ڈاکٹر سلوی روست، سی این آر ایس-ڈی ڈی او آر نے دو دن کے سیمینار کے پروگرام کا جائزہ جیسے مباحثوں کے موضوعات اور سیشنز سے حاصل شدہ اہم نکات پیش کیے۔
سیمینار کا پہلا اجلاس "فرانس اور بھارت میں اوپن ایکسیس، اوپن سائنس کے لیے پالیسیاں" کے موضوع پر تھا، جس کی صدارت پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ، سینئر مشیر، نِیتی آیوگ، حکومتِ بھارت نے کی۔ ڈاکٹر مارن ڈاکوس، فرانسیسی وزارتِ اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق نے اوپن سائنس کے فوائد جیسے تعلیمی کارکردگی میں اضافہ، نقل پذیری، نقل کی روک تھام، اور حوالہ جات میں اضافہ پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے ملک میں فرانس کی اوپن سائنس پالیسیز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر ریمیا ہری داسن، پی ایس اے آفس، حکومتِ بھارت نے "ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن" (او این او ایس) پہل کی تفصیل بیان کی، جیسے اس کی ضرورت، سائنسی پھیلاؤ پر اس کا اثر اور عمل درآمد کے دوران شراکت داروں کو درپیش مشکلات۔ دیگر مقررین جنہوں نے اوپن سائنس اور ڈیٹا پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے، ان میں ڈاکٹر سلوی روست اور مسٹر مکیش پُند، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر شامل تھے۔
دوسرا اجلاس "اوپن ایکسیس: راستوں کی تنوع" کے موضوع پر تھا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت پروفیسر انیربان چکربورتی، اسکول آف کمپیوٹیشنل اینڈ انٹیگریٹو سائنسز (ایس سی آئی ایس)، جے این یو، نئی دہلی نے کی۔ ڈاکٹر بینے ڈِکٹے کُنٹزیگر، سی سی ایس ڈی، سی این آر ایس نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، "ہم سی سی ایس ڈی میں اوپن ایکسیس کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جو ایچ اے ایل کے ذریعے فرانسیسی قومی کھلی رسائی کی ریپوزیٹری ہے، جو اشاعتوں تک طویل مدتی، رکاوٹ سے آزاد رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر، 2024 میں صرف 167,751 مکمل متن کے دستاویزات جمع کرائے گئے تھے، جس سے مجموعی تعداد 2025 کے جنوری تک 1.4 ملین مکمل متن کے دستاویزات تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔" ڈاکٹر فرانسیس رو سو، کوپرن کنسوریشیم نے اس ماڈل کا اشتراک کیا جس کے ذریعے وہ سائنسی اشاعت کنندگان کے ساتھ اوپن سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مذاکرات کرتے ہیں۔ دیگر مقررین میں ڈاکٹر سبیاہ اروناچلم، ڈی ایس ٹی-سی پی آر، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور اور ڈاکٹر جیتا وانی رائاسم، ہیڈ، سی ایس آئی آر-ایچ آر ڈی جی شامل تھے، جنہوں نے بھارت میں اوپن ایکسیس، اوپن سورس اور دوا کی دریافت پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔
دن کے پہلے اجلاس کے اختتام پر سوالات اور جوابات کا سیشن ہوا، جہاں ماہرین نے سامعین کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے اور اوپن سائنس کے مستقبل پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ اس کے بعد تقریب کے معزز مہمانوں اور مقررین کی تہنیت کی گئی۔
دوسرے دن بھارت-فرانس سیمینار کا اختتام کامیابی کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں کمپیوٹیشنل اختراع، تحقیقی تشخیص اور کھلے ڈیٹا کی ساجھے داری پر بصیرت افروز مباحثے اور پروگرام ہوئے۔ دن کی کارروائی "کمپیوٹیشنل اختراع اور اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر میں آر اینڈ ڈی" کے اجلاس سے شروع ہوئی، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر اویناش کھیتیج، خصوصی سائنسداں، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے کی۔ مقررین میں پروفیسر روبیئر ڈی کوسمو، آئی این آر آئی اے، نے "سافٹ ویئر ہیریٹیج پہل" کے موضوع پر بات کی، پروفیسر پی کے سوری، دہلی ٹیکنولوجیکل یونیورسٹی، ڈاکٹر سری دھر گؤتم، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچرل ریسرچ شامل تھے۔
اس کے بعد "ریسرچ کی تشخیص میں اصلاحات" پر ایک سیشن ہوا، جس میں ڈاکٹر لِڈیا بورل-ڈیمیان، سائنس یورپ، ڈاکٹر وِناش، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور ڈاکٹر مومیتا کولی، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور نے ریسرچ کی تشخیص کے نئے طریقوں پر بات کی۔
سیمینار میں "اوپن ڈیٹا شیئرنگ" پر بھی ایک اجلاس ہوا، جس میں محترمہ الکا مشرا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی سی اور ڈاکٹر مارن ڈاکوس نے اوپن ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے حوالے سے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔
سیمینار کا ساتواں اجلاس "اوپن سائنس، اوپن ڈیٹا، اور اوپن سورس کے لیے مستقبل" کے موضوع پر ایک پینل تبادلہء خیال پر مشتمل تھا، جس میں مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
بھارت-فرانس مشترکہ سیمینار کا اختتام ایک اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ڈاکٹر نریش کمار، سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے دو دن کی شدید بحث کی جھلکیاں پیش کیں اور تمام افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس تقریب میں مختلف کردار ادا کیے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے بارے میں
سی ایس آئی آر-قومی ادارہ برائے سائنسی مواصلات اور پالیسی تحقیق (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) بھارت کا ایک ممتاز ادارہ ہے، جو سائنسی مواصلات، ایس ٹی آئی پر مبنی پالیسی مطالعات اور تحقیق میں مصروف ہے۔
سی این آر ایس کے بارے میں
فرانسیسی قومی ادارہ برائے سائنسی تحقیق (سی این آر ایس) ایک حکومت سے فنڈ حاصل کرنے والا تحقیقی ادارہ ہے، جو فرانس اور عالمی سطح پر سائنسی علم اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR, India and CNRS, France Organised Indo-French Seminar on Open Science
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research, New Delhi (CSIR-NIScPR), in collaboration with the CNRS- Department for Open Research Data, Open Science, Publications, Research Data and High Performance Computing, Paris (CNRS-DDOR), organized a two-day Indo-French Seminar on “Open Horizons: Integrating Open Access, Open Data, and Computational Innovation” on March 5-6, 2025 at CSIR-NIScPR, Satsang Vihar Campus, New Delhi-110067.
Glimpses of Indo-French Seminar
This significant seminar was organized to deliberate on how India and France are taking a stride towards open access, open data and open science; how digital technologies and Open Source platform offer great promise in implementing an information-driven approach to advance science, promote collaborations, increase transparency and utilize tools for partnerships between science and society. The seminar was attended by researchers, scientists, and policymakers from India and France; provided a unique opportunity for open access information sharing and networking opportunities.
The inaugural session was attended by esteemed dignitaries from India and France with Dr. Antoine Petit, Chairman and CEO, CNRS, France; Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR; Prof. Nitin Seth, Director, CEFIPRA; Dr. Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR-IICTon the dais.
"We are delighted to organize this event with CNRS, France, to promote open science and research data sharing," said Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR setting the tone for the conference. Describing the relevance of the event she said, "This seminar marks an important step towards fostering international collaboration and advancing sharing of scientific research for all sections of the society." She also mentioned “One Nation One Subscription” initiative of Indian Government and its role in providing open access to larger number of stakeholders.
Prof. Nitin Seth, Director, Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPRA) recollected how they started with 1-2 calls annually to now with so many several dedicated partnerships in S&T between the two countries. He also shared his views about the expectations from this seminar. “Open access made scientific knowledge accessible, it brings a lot of opportunities”, Dr. Srinivasa Reddy, Director CSIR-IICT shared his thoughts in theinaugural session. He also mentioned the collaborations CEFIPRA has had with CSIR-IICT from last several years.
From the National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS), Dr. Antoine Petit, Chairman and CEO; Dr. Sylvie Rousset, Senior Scientist & Head, Open Research Data Department (DDOR) gave a brief of CNRS and DDOR, its objectives functions and roles they are playing in making open access of articles and data, a norm in scientific research. Dr. Kasturi Mandal, CSIR-NIScPR and Dr. Sylvie Rousset, CNRS-DDOR provided the overview of the program of two days seminar like topics of discussions, and takeaways from the sessions.
The first session of the seminar was designed on theme "Policies for Open Access, Open science in France and in India" was, chaired by Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, Govt. of India. Dr. Marin Dacos from the French Ministry of Higher Education and Research discussed the benefits of open science like increase in academic efficiency, reproducibility, prevention of duplication, and increasing citation. He also shared highlights of French open science policies in the country. Dr. Remya Haridasan from the PSA Office, Govt. of India, discussed flagship ‘One Nation One Subscription’ (ONOS) initiative in detail like why it was needed, the impact it has on science dissemination and the hurdles faced by the stakeholders during the implementation. The other speakers who shared their thoughts on open science and data includes Dr. Sylvie Rousset and Mr. Mukesh Pund Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
The second session was based on topic “Open Access: A Diversity of Routes”. The session was chaired by Prof. Anirban Chakraborti, School of Computational and Integrative Sciences (SCIS), JNU, New Delhi. Dr. Bénédicte Kuntziger, CCSD, CNRS, during his talk said, "At CCSD, we promote open access through HAL, the French national open access repository, ensuring long-term, barrier-free access to publications. Notably, 167,751 full-text documents were deposited in 2024 alone, bringing the total to over 1.4 million full-text documents available through HAL as on January 2025", he added. Dr. Françoise Rousseau, Couperin Consortium shared the model through which they negotiate with major science publishers to advance open science. Other speakers including Dr. Subbiah Arunachalam from DST-CPR, IISc Bangalore, presented an overview of open access in India, highlighting the country's progress in promoting open access to research and Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Head, CSIR-HRDG presented a perspective on open source and drug discovery, highlighting the potential of open source approaches in accelerating drug discovery and development.
The third session of day 1 was extension of session 2 under the theme “Open Access: A Diversity of Routes (Part II)”. Session was chaired by Dr. Laurence El Khouri from CNRS-DDO. The speakers including Dr. Lidia Borrell-Damian, Science Europe discussed the benefits of Diamond Action Plan which proposes to align and develop common resources for the entire Diamond OA ecosystem. Prof. Rajeswari Raina from Shiv Nadar University asked researchers and policy makers to think step ahead while saying it's not about one scheme, one nation or one sector, we have to see the global aspects and thus need to set the horizons and limits of open access at global level. Dr. Raphael Tournoy from Episciences discussed the importance of Overlay Journals.
All the sessions of day 1 concluded with Q&A, where experts answered questions from the audience and shared their insights on the future of open science. This was followed by Felicitation of the guests and speakers of the event.
The second day of the India-France seminar on Open Science and Research Data concluded successfully, featuring insightful discussions and presentations on computational innovation, research evaluation, and open data sharing.The day's proceedings began with a session on "R&D in Computational Innovation and Open Source Software," chaired by Dr. Avinash Kshitij, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. The speakers included- Prof. Roberto Di Cosmo, INRIA, who discussed the "Software Heritage initiative. Prof. P. K. Suri, Delhi Technological University, delivered a talk on "Data Standardization in Agricultural.Dr. Sridhar Gautam, ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, spoke on "Advancing R&D with Open Source Software, Open Access, and Open Data".Sh. G Mayli Muthu Kumaran Deputy Director General, National Informatics Center (NIC) discuss on the computational innovation and open source and elaborated on the initiative towards the R&D in computational innovation at NIC. This was followed by a session on "Reforming the Evaluation of Research," which featured presentations from:Dr. Lidia Borrell-Damian, Science Europe, discussed "Reforming Research Assessment and CoARA Initiative". Dr. Vinayak, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR spoke on "Some New Methods for Measuring Phases of Science." Dr. Moumita Koley from IISc, Bengaluru, discussed on the topic "Rethinking Research Assessment: Building an Efficient and Innovative Research Ecosystem in India" and Dr. Nishy. P, CSIR-NIIST, spoke on "Open Source for Research Evaluation and Future Trends".
The seminar also featured a session on "Open Data Sharing," with presentations from Ms. AlkaMisra, Deputy Director General, NIC, who discussed the "Open Data sharing initiative of Govt. of India". Dr. Marin Dacos, French Ministry of Higher Education and Research, presented "An ecosystem for sharing and opening research data" and Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, presented his talk on "Sharing data in Science.
The seventh session of the seminarhaving a panel discussion on "Future for Open Science, Open Data, and Open Source," featuring experts from various fields, including Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya; Dr. Laurence El Khouri, CNRS-DDOR; Dr. Roberto Di Cosmo, INRIA Software Heritage; Dr. Deepali Kuberkar, Tata Memorial Hospital; Dr. Kasturi Mandal, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi; Dr. Yogesh Dhoble, CSIR-IPU, New Delhi and Dr. Sandhiya Lakshmanan, CSIR-NIScPR.
The Indo-French Joint Seminar concluded with the valedictory session during which Dr. Naresh Kumar, Scientists, CSIR-NIScPR delivered the welcome address and highlights of the two-days intense deliberation on the Open Science, Open Source and Open Data in the R&D in Computational Innovation. Prof. Anirban Chakraborti from JNU address the need of balanced approach in moving towards the conduct of Open Science, Dr. Laurence and Dr Avinash Kshitij summarise the two-days deliberation amongst the 6 different topics, Mr.Mukesh Pund, CSIR-NIScPR shows his gratitude towards the Indian and French speakers, scholars, delegates and the all individuals involved in different roles during his address for Vote of Thanks.
About CSIR-NIScPR
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a premier institute in India, engaged in science communication, STI based policy studies and research.
About CNRS
The French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) is a government-funded research organization, dedicated to advancing scientific knowledge and innovation in France and globally.