Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR, India and CNRS, France Organised Indo-French Seminar on Open Science
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research, New Delhi (CSIR-NIScPR), in collaboration with the CNRS- Department for Open Research Data, Open Science, Publications, Research Data and High Performance Computing, Paris (CNRS-DDOR), organized a two-day Indo-French Seminar on “Open Horizons: Integrating Open Access, Open Data, and Computational Innovation” on March 5-6, 2025 at CSIR-NIScPR, Satsang Vihar Campus, New Delhi-110067.
Glimpses of Indo-French Seminar
This significant seminar was organized to deliberate on how India and France are taking a stride towards open access, open data and open science; how digital technologies and Open Source platform offer great promise in implementing an information-driven approach to advance science, promote collaborations, increase transparency and utilize tools for partnerships between science and society. The seminar was attended by researchers, scientists, and policymakers from India and France; provided a unique opportunity for open access information sharing and networking opportunities.
The inaugural session was attended by esteemed dignitaries from India and France with Dr. Antoine Petit, Chairman and CEO, CNRS, France; Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR; Prof. Nitin Seth, Director, CEFIPRA; Dr. Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR-IICTon the dais.
"We are delighted to organize this event with CNRS, France, to promote open science and research data sharing," said Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR setting the tone for the conference. Describing the relevance of the event she said, "This seminar marks an important step towards fostering international collaboration and advancing sharing of scientific research for all sections of the society." She also mentioned “One Nation One Subscription” initiative of Indian Government and its role in providing open access to larger number of stakeholders.
Prof. Nitin Seth, Director, Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPRA) recollected how they started with 1-2 calls annually to now with so many several dedicated partnerships in S&T between the two countries. He also shared his views about the expectations from this seminar. “Open access made scientific knowledge accessible, it brings a lot of opportunities”, Dr. Srinivasa Reddy, Director CSIR-IICT shared his thoughts in theinaugural session. He also mentioned the collaborations CEFIPRA has had with CSIR-IICT from last several years.
From the National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS), Dr. Antoine Petit, Chairman and CEO; Dr. Sylvie Rousset, Senior Scientist & Head, Open Research Data Department (DDOR) gave a brief of CNRS and DDOR, its objectives functions and roles they are playing in making open access of articles and data, a norm in scientific research. Dr. Kasturi Mandal, CSIR-NIScPR and Dr. Sylvie Rousset, CNRS-DDOR provided the overview of the program of two days seminar like topics of discussions, and takeaways from the sessions.
The first session of the seminar was designed on theme "Policies for Open Access, Open science in France and in India" was, chaired by Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, Govt. of India. Dr. Marin Dacos from the French Ministry of Higher Education and Research discussed the benefits of open science like increase in academic efficiency, reproducibility, prevention of duplication, and increasing citation. He also shared highlights of French open science policies in the country. Dr. Remya Haridasan from the PSA Office, Govt. of India, discussed flagship ‘One Nation One Subscription’ (ONOS) initiative in detail like why it was needed, the impact it has on science dissemination and the hurdles faced by the stakeholders during the implementation. The other speakers who shared their thoughts on open science and data includes Dr. Sylvie Rousset and Mr. Mukesh Pund Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
The second session was based on topic “Open Access: A Diversity of Routes”. The session was chaired by Prof. Anirban Chakraborti, School of Computational and Integrative Sciences (SCIS), JNU, New Delhi. Dr. Bénédicte Kuntziger, CCSD, CNRS, during his talk said, "At CCSD, we promote open access through HAL, the French national open access repository, ensuring long-term, barrier-free access to publications. Notably, 167,751 full-text documents were deposited in 2024 alone, bringing the total to over 1.4 million full-text documents available through HAL as on January 2025", he added. Dr. Françoise Rousseau, Couperin Consortium shared the model through which they negotiate with major science publishers to advance open science. Other speakers including Dr. Subbiah Arunachalam from DST-CPR, IISc Bangalore, presented an overview of open access in India, highlighting the country's progress in promoting open access to research and Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Head, CSIR-HRDG presented a perspective on open source and drug discovery, highlighting the potential of open source approaches in accelerating drug discovery and development.
The third session of day 1 was extension of session 2 under the theme “Open Access: A Diversity of Routes (Part II)”. Session was chaired by Dr. Laurence El Khouri from CNRS-DDO. The speakers including Dr. Lidia Borrell-Damian, Science Europe discussed the benefits of Diamond Action Plan which proposes to align and develop common resources for the entire Diamond OA ecosystem. Prof. Rajeswari Raina from Shiv Nadar University asked researchers and policy makers to think step ahead while saying it's not about one scheme, one nation or one sector, we have to see the global aspects and thus need to set the horizons and limits of open access at global level. Dr. Raphael Tournoy from Episciences discussed the importance of Overlay Journals.
All the sessions of day 1 concluded with Q&A, where experts answered questions from the audience and shared their insights on the future of open science. This was followed by Felicitation of the guests and speakers of the event.
The second day of the India-France seminar on Open Science and Research Data concluded successfully, featuring insightful discussions and presentations on computational innovation, research evaluation, and open data sharing.The day's proceedings began with a session on "R&D in Computational Innovation and Open Source Software," chaired by Dr. Avinash Kshitij, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. The speakers included- Prof. Roberto Di Cosmo, INRIA, who discussed the "Software Heritage initiative. Prof. P. K. Suri, Delhi Technological University, delivered a talk on "Data Standardization in Agricultural.Dr. Sridhar Gautam, ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, spoke on "Advancing R&D with Open Source Software, Open Access, and Open Data".Sh. G Mayli Muthu Kumaran Deputy Director General, National Informatics Center (NIC) discuss on the computational innovation and open source and elaborated on the initiative towards the R&D in computational innovation at NIC. This was followed by a session on "Reforming the Evaluation of Research," which featured presentations from:Dr. Lidia Borrell-Damian, Science Europe, discussed "Reforming Research Assessment and CoARA Initiative". Dr. Vinayak, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR spoke on "Some New Methods for Measuring Phases of Science." Dr. Moumita Koley from IISc, Bengaluru, discussed on the topic "Rethinking Research Assessment: Building an Efficient and Innovative Research Ecosystem in India" and Dr. Nishy. P, CSIR-NIIST, spoke on "Open Source for Research Evaluation and Future Trends".
The seminar also featured a session on "Open Data Sharing," with presentations from Ms. AlkaMisra, Deputy Director General, NIC, who discussed the "Open Data sharing initiative of Govt. of India". Dr. Marin Dacos, French Ministry of Higher Education and Research, presented "An ecosystem for sharing and opening research data" and Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, presented his talk on "Sharing data in Science.
The seventh session of the seminarhaving a panel discussion on "Future for Open Science, Open Data, and Open Source," featuring experts from various fields, including Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya; Dr. Laurence El Khouri, CNRS-DDOR; Dr. Roberto Di Cosmo, INRIA Software Heritage; Dr. Deepali Kuberkar, Tata Memorial Hospital; Dr. Kasturi Mandal, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi; Dr. Yogesh Dhoble, CSIR-IPU, New Delhi and Dr. Sandhiya Lakshmanan, CSIR-NIScPR.
The Indo-French Joint Seminar concluded with the valedictory session during which Dr. Naresh Kumar, Scientists, CSIR-NIScPR delivered the welcome address and highlights of the two-days intense deliberation on the Open Science, Open Source and Open Data in the R&D in Computational Innovation. Prof. Anirban Chakraborti from JNU address the need of balanced approach in moving towards the conduct of Open Science, Dr. Laurence and Dr Avinash Kshitij summarise the two-days deliberation amongst the 6 different topics, Mr.Mukesh Pund, CSIR-NIScPR shows his gratitude towards the Indian and French speakers, scholars, delegates and the all individuals involved in different roles during his address for Vote of Thanks.
About CSIR-NIScPR
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a premier institute in India, engaged in science communication, STI based policy studies and research.
About CNRS
The French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) is a government-funded research organization, dedicated to advancing scientific knowledge and innovation in France and globally.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, भारत और सीएनआरएस, फ्रांस ने मुक्त विज्ञान पर भारत-फ्रांस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
07 MAR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने सीएनआरएस-ओपन रिसर्च डेटा, ओपन साइंस, प्रकाशन, अनुसंधान डेटा और उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग विभाग, पेरिस (सीएनआरएस- डीडीओआर) के सहयोग से 5-6 मार्च, 2025 को सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, सत्संग विहार परिसर, नई दिल्ली-110067 मेंओपन होराइजन्स: इंटीग्रेटिंग ओपन एक्सेस, ओपन डेटा, एंड कम्प्यूटेशनल इनोवेशनपर दो दिवसीय भारत-फ्रांस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
भारत-फ्रांस संगोष्ठी की झलकियां
इस महत्वपूर्ण संगोष्ठी का आयोजन इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए किया गया था कि भारत और फ्रांस किस तरह से ओपन एक्सेस, ओपन डेटा और ओपन साइंस की दिशा में कदम बढ़ा रहे हैं; किस तरह से डिजिटल तकनीक और ओपन सोर्स प्लेटफॉर्म विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और विज्ञान और समाज के बीच साझेदारी के लिए उपकरणों का उपयोग करने के लिए सूचना-संचालित दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने में बड़ी संभावनाएं पेश करते हैं। इस संगोष्ठी में भारत और फ्रांस के शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया; इसने ओपन एक्सेस सूचना साझा करने और नेटवर्किंग के अवसरों के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत और फ्रांस के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें डॉ. एंटोइन पेटिट, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, सीएनआरएस, फ्रांस; प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर; प्रो. नितिन सेठ, निदेशक, सीईएफआईपीआरए; डॉ. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी मंच पर उपस्थित थे।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने सम्मेलन की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा, "हम सीएनआरएस, फ्रांस के साथ मिलकर इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करके बहुत खुश हैं, ताकि मुक्त विज्ञान और अनुसंधान डेटा साझाकरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।" उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की प्रासंगिकता के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, "यह सेमिनार अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को साझा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।" उन्होंने भारत सरकार की "एक राष्ट्र एक सदस्यता" पहल और बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों को खुली पहुँच प्रदान करने में इसकी भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया।
इंडो-फ्रेंच सेंटर फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ एडवांस्ड रिसर्च (सीईएफआईपीआरए) के निदेशक प्रो. नितिन सेठ ने याद किया कि कैसे उन्होंने सालाना 1-2 कॉल से शुरुआत की और अब दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में कई समर्पित साझेदारियां हैं। उन्होंने इस संगोष्ठी से अपेक्षाओं के बारे में भी अपने विचार साझा किए। सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के निदेशक डॉ. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी ने उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा, "ओपन एक्सेस ने वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को सुलभ बना दिया है, यह बहुत सारे अवसर लाता है।" उन्होंने पिछले कई वर्षों से सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के साथ सीईएफआईपीआरए के सहयोग का भी उल्लेख किया।
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (सीएनआरएस) के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ डॉ. एंटोनी पेटिट; ओपन रिसर्च डेटा डिपार्टमेंट (डीडीओआर) की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख डॉ. सिल्वी रूसेट ने सीएनआरएस और डीडीओआर, इसके उद्देश्यों, कार्यों और लेखों और डेटा की खुली पहुँच को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में एक आदर्श बनाने में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी। डॉ. कस्तूरी मंडल, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और डॉ. सिल्वी रूसेट, सीएनआरएस-डीडीओआर ने दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के कार्यक्रम का अवलोकन जैसे चर्चा के विषय और सत्रों से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए।
संगोष्ठी का पहला सत्र "फ्रांस और भारत में ओपन एक्सेस, ओपन साइंस के लिए नीतियां" विषय पर तैयार किया गया था, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार प्रो. विवेक कुमार सिंह ने की। फ्रांस के उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान मंत्रालय की डॉ. मारिन डेकोस ने खुले विज्ञान के लाभों पर चर्चा की, जैसे शैक्षणिक दक्षता में वृद्धि, पुनरुत्पादकता, दोहराव की रोकथाम और उद्धरण में वृद्धि। उन्होंने देश में फ्रांसीसी ओपन साइंस नीतियों की मुख्य विशेषताएं भी साझा कीं। भारत सरकार के पीएसए कार्यालय की डॉ. रेम्या हरिदासन ने प्रमुख 'वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन' (ओएनओएस) पहल पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, जैसे कि इसकी आवश्यकता क्यों थी, विज्ञान के प्रसार पर इसका क्या प्रभाव है और कार्यान्वयन के दौरान हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली बाधाएं। ओपन साइंस और डेटा पर अपने विचार साझा करने वाले अन्य वक्ताओं में डॉ. सिल्वी रूसेट और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री मुकेश पुंड शामिल थे।
दूसरा सत्र "ओपन एक्सेस: डायवर्सिटी ऑफ रूट्स" विषय पर आधारित था। सत्र की अध्यक्षता जेएनयू, नई दिल्ली के स्कूल ऑफ कम्प्यूटेशनल एंड इंटीग्रेटिव साइंसेज (एससीआईएस) के प्रोफेसर अनिरबन चक्रवर्ती ने की। डॉ. बेनेडिक्ट कुंटज़िगर, सीसीएसडी, सीएनआरएस ने अपने व्याख्यान के दौरान कहा, "सीसीएसडी में, हम फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रीय ओपन एक्सेस रिपोजिटरी एचएएल के माध्यम से ओपन एक्सेस को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जिससे प्रकाशनों तक दीर्घकालिक, बाधा-मुक्त पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है। उन्होंने कहा, "विशेष रूप से, अकेले 2024 में 167,751 पूर्ण-पाठ दस्तावेज़ जमा किए गए, जिससे जनवरी 2025 तक एचएएल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कुल 1.4 मिलियन से अधिक पूर्ण-पाठ दस्तावेज़ हो गए" डॉ. फ्रांस्वा रूसो, कूपेरिन कंसोर्टियम ने वह मॉडल साझा किया जिसके माध्यम से वे खुले विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख विज्ञान प्रकाशकों के साथ बातचीत करते हैं। अन्य वक्ताओं में डीएसटी-सीपीआर, आईआईएससी बैंगलोर के डॉ. सुब्बैया अरुणाचलम शामिल थे, जिन्होंने भारत में ओपन एक्सेस का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया तथा अनुसंधान के लिए ओपन एक्सेस को बढ़ावा देने में देश की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीजी की प्रमुख डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम ने ओपन सोर्स और औषधि खोज पर एक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया तथा औषधि खोज और विकास में तेजी लाने में ओपन सोर्स दृष्टिकोण की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
पहले दिन का तीसरा सत्र "ओपन एक्सेस: डायवर्सिटी ऑफ रूट्स (भाग II)" विषय के अंतर्गत दूसरे सत्र का विस्तार था। सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीएनआरएस-डीडीओ के डॉ. लॉरेंस एल खौरी ने की। साइंस यूरोप की डॉ. लिडिया बोरेल-डेमियन सहित वक्ताओं ने डायमंड एक्शन प्लान के लाभों पर चर्चा की, जो पूरे डायमंड ओए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए सामान्य संसाधनों को संरेखित और विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव करता है। शिव नादर विश्वविद्यालय की प्रो. राजेश्वरी रैना ने शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं से एक कदम आगे की सोचने के लिए कहा और कहा कि यह एक योजना, एक राष्ट्र या एक क्षेत्र के बारे में नहीं है, हमें वैश्विक पहलुओं को देखना होगा और इस प्रकार वैश्विक स्तर पर ओपन एक्सेस के क्षितिज और सीमाएँ निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता है। एपिसाइंसेस के डॉ. राफेल टूरनोय ने ओवरले जर्नल्स के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
पहले दिन के सभी सत्र प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ समाप्त हुए, जहाँ विशेषज्ञों ने दर्शकों के सवालों के जवाब दिए और खुले विज्ञान के भविष्य पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इसके बाद कार्यक्रम के अतिथियों और वक्ताओं का अभिनंदन किया गया।
ओपन साइंस एंड रिसर्च डेटा पर भारत-फ्रांस संगोष्ठी का दूसरा दिन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें कम्प्यूटेशनल इनोवेशन, शोध मूल्यांकन और ओपन डेटा शेयरिंग पर व्यावहारिक चर्चा और प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं। दिन की कार्यवाही "कम्प्यूटेशनल इनोवेशन और ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर में आरएंडडी" पर एक सत्र के साथ शुरू हुई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अविनाश क्षितिज ने की। वक्ताओं में शामिल थे- प्रोफेसर रॉबर्टो डि कॉस्मो, आईएनआरआईए, जिन्होंने "सॉफ्टवेयर हेरिटेज पहल" पर चर्चा की। प्रोफेसर पीके सूरी, दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय ने "कृषि में डेटा मानकीकरण" पर एक व्याख्यान दिया। डॉ. श्रीधर गौतम, आईसीएआर-भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान ने "ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर, ओपन एक्सेस और ओपन डेटा के साथ आरएंडडी को आगे बढ़ाना" पर बात की। श्री जी मायली मुथु कुमारन उप महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने कम्प्यूटेशनल इनोवेशन और ओपन सोर्स पर चर्चा की और एनआईसी में कम्प्यूटेशनल इनोवेशन में आरएंडडी की दिशा में पहल पर विस्तार से बताया। इसके बाद "शोध के मूल्यांकन में सुधार" पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें निम्नलिखित प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं: डॉ. लिडिया बोरेल-डेमियन, साइंस यूरोप, ने "शोध मूल्यांकन में सुधार और सीओएआरए पहल" पर चर्चा की। डॉ. विनायक, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने "विज्ञान के चरणों को मापने के लिए कुछ नए तरीके" पर बात की। आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु की डॉ. मौमिता कोले ने "शोध मूल्यांकन पर पुनर्विचार: भारत में एक कुशल और अभिनव शोध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण" विषय पर चर्चा की और डॉ. निशी. पी, सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी ने "शोध मूल्यांकन और भविष्य के रुझानों के लिए खुला स्रोत" पर बात की।
संगोष्ठी में "ओपन डेटा शेयरिंग" पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें एनआईसी की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री अलका मिश्रा ने "भारत सरकार की ओपन डेटा शेयरिंग पहल" पर चर्चा की। फ्रांस के उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्रालय के डॉ. मारिन डेकोस ने "शोध डेटा साझा करने और खोलने के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र" प्रस्तुत किया और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नरेश कुमार ने "विज्ञान में डेटा साझा करना" पर अपना व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किया।
संगोष्ठी के सातवें सत्र में "ओपन साइंस, ओपन डेटा और ओपन सोर्स का भविष्य" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे, जिनमें डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य; डॉ. लॉरेंस एल खौरी, सीएनआरएस-डीडीओआर; डॉ. रोबर्टो डी कॉस्मो, आईएनआरआईए सॉफ्टवेयर हेरिटेज; डॉ. दीपाली कुबेरकर, टाटा मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल; डॉ. कस्तूरी मंडल, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली; डॉ. योगेश धोबले, सीएसआईआर-आईपीयू, नई दिल्ली और डॉ. संध्या लक्ष्मणन, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर शामिल थे।
भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त संगोष्ठी का समापन समापन सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नरेश कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया तथा कम्प्यूटेशनल इनोवेशन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में ओपन साइंस, ओपन सोर्स और ओपन डेटा पर दो दिवसीय गहन विचार-विमर्श की मुख्य बातें बताईं। जेएनयू के प्रोफेसर अनिरबन चक्रवर्ती ने ओपन साइंस के संचालन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बात की, डॉ. लॉरेंस और डॉ. अविनाश क्षितिज ने 6 अलग-अलग विषयों पर दो दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के श्री मुकेश पुंड ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के दौरान भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी वक्ताओं, विद्वानों, प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में शामिल सभी व्यक्तियों के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के बारे में
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत का एक प्रमुख संस्थान है, जो विज्ञान संचार, एसटीआई आधारित नीति अध्ययन और अनुसंधान में संलग्न है।
सीएनआरएस के बारे में
फ्रेंच नेशनल सेंटर फॉर साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (सीएनआरएस) एक सरकारी वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान संगठन है, जो फ्रांस और विश्व स्तर पर वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है।