नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने अहमदाबाद के सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे का उद्घाटन किया
कैफे ने यात्रियों को किफायती और स्वादिष्ट भोजन परोसना शुरू किया
07 MAR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने अहमदाबाद में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (एसवीपीआई) हवाई अड्डे पर उड़ान यात्री कैफे का उद्घाटन किया, जो देश भर के हवाई अड्डों पर यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने में सरकार की पहल में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
टर्मिनल 1 के चेक-इन हॉल में स्थित, नया कैफे यात्रियों को 20 रुपये से शुरू होने वाले स्नैक्स उपलब्ध कराएगा। उड़ान यात्री कैफे का उद्देश्य हवाई अड्डे पर भोजन को अधिक किफायती बनाने हेतु यात्रियों के लिए किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण भोजन उपलब्ध कराना है। कैफे की शुरुआत हवाई अड्डे के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हवाई यात्रा अधिक लोगों के लिए एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प बनी रहे।
उड़ान यात्री कैफे की शुरुआत के साथ, अहमदाबाद हवाई अड्डे पर यात्री अब उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जलपान का आनंद ले सकते हैं, जो सरकार के उड़ानों को और अधिक समावेशी बनाने के मिशन के अनुरूप हैं। यह पहल यात्रियों की संतुष्टि और सुविधा को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए किफायती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के चल रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurates Udan Yatri Café at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad
Café starts serving budget-friendly and delicious food to passengers
07 MAR 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu inaugurated Udaan Yatri Café at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International (SVPI) Airport in Ahmedabad, marking a significant milestone in the Government’s initiative to enhance passenger facilities at airports across the Nation.
Located at the check-in hall of Terminal 1, the new café will provide passengers access to snacks starting at Rs 20. The Udan Yatri Café aims to provide quality food at accessible prices, making airport dining more affordable for passengers. The café’s introduction is part of a broader strategy to modernise airport infrastructure, while ensuring that air travel remains a viable option for more people.
With the launch of the Udaan Yatri Café, passengers at Ahmedabad Airport can now enjoy high-quality refreshments at prices that align with the Government’s mission to make flying more inclusive. This initiative reflects the ongoing efforts to provide affordable and high-quality amenities, further enhancing passenger satisfaction and convenience.