وزارات ثقافت
آئی بی سی "بودھی پتھ فلم فیسٹیول" کا انعقاد کرے گا
07 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، تقدس مآب دلائی لامہ کی فاؤنڈیشن فار یونیورسل ریسپانسیبلٹی کے ساتھ مل کر، 'بودھی پتھ فلم فیسٹیول' کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جو 10-11 مارچ 2025 کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔
یہ تقریب عالمی سطح پر بودھ مت کے پیروکاروں کے لیے وقف ہے اور متعدد نمائندگیوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں مہاتما بدھ کی تاریخی تعلیمات سے لے کر ذہن کی گتھیوں کو سلجھانے تک، عالمی سامعین کے لیے اشتراک اور تعریف کی جاتی ہے۔ دو دنوں کے دوران، فیسٹیول میں دس انتہائی تجویز کردہ عالمی فلموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی جنہیں بودھ مت کے طریقوں، تجربات، اور ہمدردی، ذہن سازی اور عدم استحکام جیسی اقدار کی خوبصورتی کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں لازمی شرط ہیں۔ فلم کی نمائش کے علاوہ، فیسٹیول چار پینل مباحثوں کی میزبانی کرے گا، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو فلموں میں پیش کیے گئے موضوعات اور بصیرت کی تلاش کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ پینل ڈسکشن کے وسیع موضوعات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ہندوستان میں بدھ فلموں کی مطابقت - ماضی، حال اور مستقبل
• روحانی فلم سازی میں مواقع اور چیلنجز
• بدھ دھمّا میں فن کا تصور
• ذہن سازی
’متوقع ترقی‘، بدھ دھما کا ایک لازمی پہلوہے جو روشن خیالی کی طرف محتاط اور ارادے کے ساتھ پیش قدمی پر زور دیتا ہے۔ بدھ دھمّا میں ذہن سازی اور درستگی شامل ہے، جہاں روحانی بیداری کے حصول کے لیے ہر سوچ، عمل، اور لمحے پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ پیچیدہ ترقی کے لیے یہ لگن گہرائی اور سچائی کے حصول میں ذہن سازی کے اثرات کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
اسی طرح، ایک میڈیم اور آرٹ فارم کے طور پر، فلم سازی ایک غیر معمولی پیچیدہ اور جدید ترین تکنیکی کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ فلم ساز کے تصورات، مشینری، فن، بیانیہ سازی، اور انسانی وسائل کے درمیان کثیر جہتی رشتہ اس قدر شدت سے بنا ہوا ہے کہ یہ اکثر قابلِ فہم وضاحت سے انکار کرتا ہے۔ موشن پکچرز کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی سچائی اور صداقت فلم ساز کے مشاہدے اور بصیرت کی گہرائی کے براہ راست متناسب ہے۔
فلم بنانے کے لیے تفصیل پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جیسا کہ بدھ دھمّا نے منظم ترقی پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہر فریم اور تعامل کو مستند اور ہم آہنگ نمائندگی کے لیے تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ بدھ فلمیں مہاتما بدھ، ان کی تعلیمات، اور خود کو باریک بینی سے دیکھنے کے لیے اہم مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ بدھ فلموں کو روحانی سفر کا حصہ سمجھا جا سکتا ہے جو بصارت کو نئی شکل دیتا ہے اور دیکھنے کا عمل ایک رسمی عمل اور غور و فکر کا عمل بن جاتا ہے۔
بودھی پتھ فلم فیسٹیول کا مقصد موشن پکچر میڈیم کے ذریعے بدھ دھمّا کی بھرپور روحانی، ثقافتی، اور فلسفیانہ روایات کو منانا اور اس کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔ یہ فلم فیسٹیول دھما کی آفاقیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو کہ ایشیائی بدھ مت کے ممالک میں مختلف روایات، طریقوں اور عقائد کے درمیان مشترکہ اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جیسا کہ افراد، خاندان، معاشرے اور قوم بڑے پیمانے پر عصری چیلنجوں سے نبردآزما ہیں۔ چاروں طرف افراتفری اور غیر یقینی صورتحال اور انسانی رشتوں کی ٹوٹ پھوٹ سے نمٹنے کے لیے دھرم سے جواب تلاش کرتا ہے۔
اس فیسٹیول کا مقصد طاقتور سنیما اظہار کے ذریعے بدھ دھمّا کی بنیادی اقدار کو روشن اور پروان چڑھانا ہے۔ پینل مباحثے فلم سازوں، اسکالرز اور سامعین کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کریں گے، بامعنی مکالمے اور خیالات کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔ یہ فیسٹیول تیزی سے جدید ہوتی ہوئی دنیا میں بدھ مت کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور منانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ بدھ کی تعلیمات اور فلسفے آنے والی نسلوں کو بیدار اور تحریک دیتے رہیں۔
Click here for more detail: -

Ministry of Culture
IBC to Organise “The Bodhipath Film Festival”
07 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is organising ‘The Bodhipath Film Festival’, scheduled to be held on 10-11 March 2025 at the India International Centre, New Delhi.
This event is dedicated to Buddhists globally and offers a platform for myriad representations, ranging from historical teachings of the Buddha to unravelling the tribulations of the mind, to be shared and appreciated by the global audience. Over two days, the festival will feature screenings of ten highly recommended global films that have been meticulously curated to reflect the beauty of Buddhist practices, experiences, and the appreciation of values such as compassion, mindfulness, and impermanence, which are prerequisites in diurnal life. In addition to the film screenings, the festival will host four panel discussions, each designed to seek the crux of the themes and insights presented in the films. The broad topics for the panel discussions are as follows:
• Relevance of Buddhist Films in India – Past, Present and Future.
• Opportunity and Challenges in Spiritual Film Making.
• Concept of Art in Buddha Dhamma.
• Mindful Communication.
‘Meticulous progression,’ an integral aspect of Buddha Dhamma, emphasizes careful and deliberate advancement towards enlightenment. Buddha Dhamma involves mindfulness and precision, where every thought, action, and moment are carefully considered to achieve spiritual awakening. This dedication to meticulous progression reinforces the impact of mindfulness in achieving depth and truth.
Similarly, as a medium and art form, film making represents an exceptionally intricate and sophisticated technological endeavour. The multifaceted relationship among the conceptualizations of the filmmaker, the machinery, the art, the narrative building, and the human resources involved is so intensely knitted that it often defies comprehensible description. The veracity and authenticity achieved by motion pictures are directly proportional to the filmmaker's depth of observation and insight.
Creating a film requires careful attention to detail, much like Buddha Dhamma's emphasis on systematic advancement. Every frame and interaction must be crafted for an authentic and harmonious representation. Buddhist films provide significant opportunities to visualise the Buddha, his teachings, and the self in nuanced ways. Buddhist films can be considered as part of the spiritual journey that reshapes vision and the act of viewing becomes a ritual process and contemplative practice.
The Bodhipath Film Festival aims to celebrate and showcase the rich spiritual, cultural, and philosophical traditions of Buddha Dhamma through the motion picture medium. The film festival underscores the universality of Dhamma, reflecting common values between various traditions, practices, and beliefs across Asian Buddhist countries as individuals, families, societies, and nation at large grapple with contemporary challenges; seeking answers from dharma to address the chaos and uncertainty all- around and the breakdown of human relationships.
The festival aims to illuminate and nurture the core values of Buddha Dhamma through the powerful cinematic expression. The panel discussions will serve as a bridge between filmmakers, scholars, and audiences, encouraging meaningful dialogue and exchange of ideas. The festival aspires to preserve and celebrate Buddhist heritage in a rapidly modernizing world, ensuring that the teachings and philosophies of the Buddha continue to awaken and motivate the future generations.
Click here for more detail: -