Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Celebration of 75th Anniversary of NSS by National Statistics Office (Field Operations Division), Regional Office, Sambalpur, MoSPI, Govt. of India
07 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration of 75th Anniversary of NSS, commemorating its transformative role in shaping India’s evidence-based policy making, an awareness campaign was organized by National Statistics Office (Field Operations Division), Govt. of India, Regional Office, Sambalpur at the 20th Annual Conference of Indian Association for Social Science and Health (IASSH) organized by Sambalpur University at Biju Patnaik Auditorium.The campaign was organized on 05.03.2025 and 06.03.2025. Publicity materials were displayed and distributed among the 250 nos. of participants of the conference.
A plenary sessionwas conducted by NSO(FOD) RO, Sambalpur on the theme “Data for Development” on 06.03.2025. The session was chaired by Prof R. Nagarajan, IIPS Mumbai & Prof. Pradeep Kumar Panda from AIPH University, Bhubaneswar was the co-chair. Sh. Rahul Kumar Patel, Deputy Director & Regional Head, NSO(FOD) RO Sambalpur was the speaker. Importance of NSS data for policy formulation and decision making for the development and nation building were highlighted. A documentary about evolution of NSS during the last 75 years was also displayed. Information onrecently completed as well as ongoing surveys such as Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Household consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES), Annual Survey of Unorganized Sector Enterprise (ASUSE), Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), Socio-economic survey 80thround (Health & Telecom), Pilot study on Annual Survey of Service Sector Enterprises (ASSSE), Price Collection, Forward Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector Capex Investment Intentions etc.,wasshared with the participants.As the participants were mostly the post-graduate students, researchers, academicians etc., hence process to access the unit level data of various surveys under NSO was also explained for the benefit of the participants.
Prof. R. Nagarajan and Prof. Pradeep Kumar Panda congratulated NSS for completing 75 years of successful data collection, dissemination and also stressed the importance of NSS data and how it has helped Govt, researchers, policy makers in decision making, economic growth and resource allocation.
Shri S.C.Bhoi, SSO, Shri K.Padhan, SSO, Shri J.K.Singh, JSO, Shri P.Panigrahi, SS, Shri Balaram Behera, SE and Shri R.K.Mohanty, ASS of NSO (FOD), RO, Sambalpur were also present on the occasion.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (क्षेत्रीय परिचालन प्रभाग), क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, संबलपुर, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने एनएसएस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ का उत्सव मनाया
07 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
एनएसएस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के जश्न के हिस्से के रूप में और भारत के साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को आकार देने में इसकी परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका की याद में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (क्षेत्रीय परिचालन प्रभाग), क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, संबलपुर ने संबलपुर विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा बीजू पटनायक सभागार में आयोजित भारतीय सामाजिक विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य संघ (आईएएसएसएच) के 20वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन में जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन किया। यह अभियान 05.03.2025 और 06.03.2025 को आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले 250 प्रतिभागियों के बीच प्रचार सामग्री प्रदर्शित और वितरित की गई।
06.03.2025 को विकास के लिए डेटा विषय पर एनएसओ (एफओडी) आरओ, संबलपुर द्वारा एक पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईआईपीएस मुंबई के प्रोफेसर आर नागराजन ने की और एआईपीएच विश्वविद्यालय, भुवनेश्वर के प्रोफेसर प्रदीप कुमार पांडा सह-अध्यक्ष थे। एनएसओ (एफओडी) आरओ संबलपुर के उप निदेशक और क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख श्री राहुल कुमार पटेल वक्ता थे। विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए नीति निर्माण तथा निर्णय लेने के लिए एनएसएस डेटा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान एनएसएस के विकास के बारे में एक वृत्तचित्र भी प्रदर्शित किया गया। हाल ही में संपन्न हुए और साथ ही चल रहे सर्वेक्षणों जैसे कि आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस), घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस), असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यम का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई), उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई), सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 80वां दौर (स्वास्थ्य और दूरसंचार), सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यम (एएसएसएसई) के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण पर पायलट अध्ययन, मूल्य संग्रह, निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के पूंजीगत निवेश इरादों पर अग्रगामी सर्वेक्षण आदि की जानकारी प्रतिभागियों के साथ साझा की गई। चूंकि प्रतिभागियों में ज्यादातर स्नातकोत्तर छात्र, शोधकर्ता, शिक्षाविद आदि थे, इसलिए प्रतिभागियों के लाभ के लिए एनएसओ के तहत विभिन्न सर्वेक्षणों के इकाई स्तर के डेटा तक पहुंचने की प्रक्रिया भी समझाई गई।
प्रो. आर. नागराजन और प्रो. प्रदीप कुमार पांडा ने एनएसएस को सफल डेटा संग्रहण और प्रसार के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने एनएसएस डेटा के महत्व पर जोर दिया और बताया कि कैसे इसने सरकार, शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं को निर्णय लेने, आर्थिक विकास और संसाधन आवंटन में मदद की है।
इस अवसर पर श्री एस.सी.भोई, एसएसओ, श्री के.पधान, एसएसओ, श्री जे.के.सिंह, जेएसओ, श्री पी.पाणिग्रही, एसएस, श्री बलराम बेहरा, एसई और श्री आर.के.मोहंती, एएसएस ऑफ एनएसओ (एफओडी), आरओ, संबलपुर भी उपस्थित थे।