প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৭ লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনায় এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। বৈঠকে প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির মাধ্যমে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তর, সমবায়ে যুব ও নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনা এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন এবং সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে জৈব পণ্যের বিষয়ের প্রচারের উপরের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। তিনি একইসঙ্গে রপ্তানি বাজার এবং কৃষি কাজের পদ্ধতির উন্নতিসাধনে সমবায় সমিতির মাধ্যমে মাটি পরীক্ষা মডেলের বিকাশের পরামর্শ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আর্থিক লেনদেনের সুবিধার্থে RuPay KCC কার্ডের সঙ্গে ইউপিআই-কে যুক্ত করা এবং সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
এই ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির সম্পদের নথিভুক্তিকরণের গুরুত্বের উপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সুস্থায়ী কৃষি মডেল হিসেবে সমবায় ভিত্তিক চাষাবাদে উৎসাহিত করার বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি কাজ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মকাণ্ডের সম্প্রসারণে ডিজিটাল ভিত্তিক গণ পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহারের সুপারিশ করেন, যাতে কৃষকরা আরও ভালো পরিষেবা পেতে পারেন। শিক্ষার প্রেক্ষাপটে বিদ্যালয়, কলেজ এবং আইআইএম-গুলিতে সমবায় পাঠ্যক্রম চালু করার পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে উৎসাহিত করতে সফল সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির বিষয়ে প্রচারাভিযানের প্রস্তাব দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় সমবায় নীতির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান এবং বিগত সাড়ে তিন বছরে সমবায় মন্ত্রকের মূল সাফল্যগুলিকেও তুলে ধরেন। ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’র লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়নে মন্ত্রক একটি বিস্তৃত পরামর্শ প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫-এর খসড়া প্রণয়ন করেছে। জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫-এর উদ্দেশ্য হল নারী এবং যুবদের অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশসাধনে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করা। এর লক্ষ্য হল সমবায় ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির মডেলকে তুলে ধরা এবং একটি শক্তিশালী আইনি ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠা করা। একইসঙ্গে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব তৃণমূল স্তরে আরও গভীরে পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং দেশের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে এর অবদান বৃদ্ধি করার প্রয়াস চালানো।
প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকেই এই মন্ত্রক সমবায় আন্দোলনকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও উৎসাহিত করতে ৭টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে ৬০টি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে জাতীয় সমবায় ডেটাবেস এবং কম্পিউটারাইজেশন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ডিজিটাইজেশন, সেইসঙ্গে প্রাথমিক কৃষিঋণ সমিতি (পিএসিএস) গুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা।
ভারত সরকার সমবায় সমিতিগুলির জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। ১০টিরও বেশি মন্ত্রকের ১৫টিরও বেশি প্রকল্প পিএসিএস স্তরে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ সমবায় ব্যবসায় বৈচিত্র্য এসেছে, অতিরিক্ত আয় বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সুযোগ সুবিধা বেড়েছে এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা সহজেই পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। সমবায় শিক্ষা, প্রশিক্ষণ ও গবেষণার বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগাতে এবং দক্ষ পেশাদার তৈরিতে আইআরএমএ আনন্দ-কে ‘ত্রিভূবন সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’-এ রূপান্তরিত করে জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানে পরিণত করতে একটি বিল সংসদে পেশ করা হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সমবায়ের বিকাশ এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। ভারতের অর্থনীতিতে বিশেষ করে কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নে এবং আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিতে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরা হয়। বৈঠকে এও জানানো হয়, বর্তমানে দেশের জনসংখ্যা এক পঞ্চমাংশ সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, যার মধ্যে ৮.২ লক্ষেরও বেশি সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠান ৩০টিরও বেশি ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এর সদস্য সংখ্যা ৩০ কোটিরও বেশি।
এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ আশিস কুমার ভুটানি সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high-level meeting to review the progress of Cooperative sector
PM emphasizes the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector
PM stressed on promoting organic products through cooperative organizations with special focus on export markets
PM recommends the use of Agristack to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector
PM highlights the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions
PM proposes introduction of cooperative courses in schools and educational institutions
National Cooperation Policy 2025 draft discussed in the meeting; it realises the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi'
National Cooperation Policy focuses on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the cooperative sector earlier today at 7 LKM. Discussions were held on promoting "Sahkar Se Samruddhi" bringing transformation through technological advancements in the sector, plans to increase the participation of youth and women in cooperatives, and the various initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector and stressed promoting organic products through cooperative organizations. He also suggested focusing on export markets and developing a soil testing model through cooperatives to improve agricultural practices. Prime Minister highlighted the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions and emphasized the need for healthy competition among cooperative organizations.
Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of documenting the assets of cooperative organizations to ensure transparency. He suggested promoting cooperative farming as a more sustainable agricultural model. He recommended the use of digital public infrastructure (Agristack) to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector, providing farmers with better access to services. In the context of education, Prime Minister proposed introducing cooperative courses in schools, colleges, and IIMs, as well as promoting successful cooperative organizations to inspire future generations. He further added that young graduates should be encouraged to contribute, and Cooperative organisations should be ranked based on their performance, so as to promote competition and growth simultaneously.
During the meeting PM was briefed about National Cooperation Policy and key achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation over the past three and a half years. Realising the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi’, the Ministry has formulated a draft of the National Cooperation Policy 2025 through an extensive consultation process. The objective of National Cooperation Policy 2025 policy is to facilitate the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector, with a focus on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth. It aims to promote a cooperative-based economic model and establish a robust legal and institutional framework. Furthermore, the policy endeavours to deepen the grassroots impact of cooperatives and significantly enhance the contribution of the cooperative sector to the overall development of the country.
Since its inception, the Ministry has undertaken 60 initiatives across seven key areas to promote and strengthen the cooperative movement. These initiatives include the digitization of cooperative institutions through the National Cooperative Database and Computerization Projects, as well as the strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Additionally, the Ministry has focused on enhancing the efficiency and sustainability of cooperative sugar mills.
The Government of India has implemented various schemes for cooperative societies through a "whole of government approach," integrating over 15 schemes from more than 10 ministries at the PACS level. As a result, there has been diversification in cooperative businesses, additional income generation, increased opportunities for cooperatives, and improved accessibility of government schemes in rural areas. Annual targets have also been set for the formation of these cooperatives. To promote cooperative education, training and research and to provide skilled professionals, a Bill to convert IRMA Anand into “Tribhuvan Cooperative University” and make it an Institution of National Importance has been introduced in the Parliament.
Prime Minister was briefed on the growth of cooperatives and their vital role across various sectors. Cooperative sector’s contribution to India’s economy, particularly in agriculture, rural development, and economic inclusion was highlighted. During the meeting it was highlighted that presently, one-fifth of the country's population is associated with the cooperative sector, which includes over 8.2 lakh cooperative institutions spanning more than 30 sectors, with a membership exceeding 30 crore individuals. Cooperatives play a crucial role in several areas of the economy.
The meeting was attended by Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah; Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani; the Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das; Advisor to PM, Shri Amit Khare and other senior officials.