Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high-level meeting to review the progress of Cooperative sector
PM emphasizes the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector
PM stressed on promoting organic products through cooperative organizations with special focus on export markets
PM recommends the use of Agristack to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector
PM highlights the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions
PM proposes introduction of cooperative courses in schools and educational institutions
National Cooperation Policy 2025 draft discussed in the meeting; it realises the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi'
National Cooperation Policy focuses on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the cooperative sector earlier today at 7 LKM. Discussions were held on promoting "Sahkar Se Samruddhi" bringing transformation through technological advancements in the sector, plans to increase the participation of youth and women in cooperatives, and the various initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector and stressed promoting organic products through cooperative organizations. He also suggested focusing on export markets and developing a soil testing model through cooperatives to improve agricultural practices. Prime Minister highlighted the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions and emphasized the need for healthy competition among cooperative organizations.
Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of documenting the assets of cooperative organizations to ensure transparency. He suggested promoting cooperative farming as a more sustainable agricultural model. He recommended the use of digital public infrastructure (Agristack) to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector, providing farmers with better access to services. In the context of education, Prime Minister proposed introducing cooperative courses in schools, colleges, and IIMs, as well as promoting successful cooperative organizations to inspire future generations. He further added that young graduates should be encouraged to contribute, and Cooperative organisations should be ranked based on their performance, so as to promote competition and growth simultaneously.
During the meeting PM was briefed about National Cooperation Policy and key achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation over the past three and a half years. Realising the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi’, the Ministry has formulated a draft of the National Cooperation Policy 2025 through an extensive consultation process. The objective of National Cooperation Policy 2025 policy is to facilitate the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector, with a focus on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth. It aims to promote a cooperative-based economic model and establish a robust legal and institutional framework. Furthermore, the policy endeavours to deepen the grassroots impact of cooperatives and significantly enhance the contribution of the cooperative sector to the overall development of the country.
Since its inception, the Ministry has undertaken 60 initiatives across seven key areas to promote and strengthen the cooperative movement. These initiatives include the digitization of cooperative institutions through the National Cooperative Database and Computerization Projects, as well as the strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Additionally, the Ministry has focused on enhancing the efficiency and sustainability of cooperative sugar mills.
The Government of India has implemented various schemes for cooperative societies through a "whole of government approach," integrating over 15 schemes from more than 10 ministries at the PACS level. As a result, there has been diversification in cooperative businesses, additional income generation, increased opportunities for cooperatives, and improved accessibility of government schemes in rural areas. Annual targets have also been set for the formation of these cooperatives. To promote cooperative education, training and research and to provide skilled professionals, a Bill to convert IRMA Anand into “Tribhuvan Cooperative University” and make it an Institution of National Importance has been introduced in the Parliament.
Prime Minister was briefed on the growth of cooperatives and their vital role across various sectors. Cooperative sector’s contribution to India’s economy, particularly in agriculture, rural development, and economic inclusion was highlighted. During the meeting it was highlighted that presently, one-fifth of the country's population is associated with the cooperative sector, which includes over 8.2 lakh cooperative institutions spanning more than 30 sectors, with a membership exceeding 30 crore individuals. Cooperatives play a crucial role in several areas of the economy.
The meeting was attended by Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah; Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani; the Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das; Advisor to PM, Shri Amit Khare and other senior officials.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সমবায় খণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সমবায় খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰপ্তানি বজাৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দি সমবায় সংগঠনৰ জৰিয়তে জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীক উত্সাহিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমবায় খণ্ডত কৃষি আৰু সম্পৰ্কিত কাৰ্যকলাপ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এগ্ৰিষ্টেক’ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘৭ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গ’ত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। খণ্ডটোত প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱৰ্তন অনা "সহকাৰ চে’ সম্ৰুদ্ধি", সমবায়সমূহত যুৱ আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সমবায় খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীক উত্সাহিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে ৰপ্তানি বজাৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ আৰু কৃষি পদ্ধতি উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে সমবায়ৰ জৰিয়তে মাটি পৰীক্ষাৰ আৰ্হি বিকশিত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিত্তীয় লেনদেনৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ‘ইউপিআই’ক ‘ৰূপে কেচিচি কাৰ্ড’ৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহৰ মাজত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহৰ সম্পত্তি নথিভুক্ত কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ সমবায় কৃষিক অধিক বহনক্ষম কৃষি আৰ্হি হিচাপে উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ সমবায় খণ্ডত কৃষি আৰু সম্পৰ্কিত কাৰ্যকলাপ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি’ (এগ্ৰিষ্টেক) ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে, কৃষকসকলক সেৱাসমূহৰ উন্নত প্ৰৱেশানুকূলতা প্ৰদান কৰে। শিক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু আইআইএমসমূহত সমবায় পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ বাবে সফল সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহক উদগণি দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যুৱ স্নাতকসকলক অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগে আৰু সমবায় সংগঠনসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ আধাৰত স্থান দিব লাগে, যাতে একেসময়তে প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু বিকাশক উত্সাহিত কৰিব পৰা যায়।
বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি’ আৰু যোৱা চাৰে তিনি বছৰত সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্যৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়। 'সাহকাৰ চে’ সম্ৰুদ্ধি'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক বিস্তৃত পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫’ৰ এখন খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫’ ৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সমবায় খণ্ডৰ প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত সহায় কৰা, গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া, আনহাতে মহিলা আৰু যুৱসকলক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰা। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এক সহযোগিতা-আধাৰিত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰ্হিক উত্সাহিত কৰা আৰু এক শক্তিশালী আইনী আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত পৰিকাঠামো স্থাপন কৰা। তদুপৰি, এই নীতিয়ে সমবায়সমূহৰ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰভাৱ গভীৰ কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ অৱদান যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমবায় আন্দোলনক উদগণি দিয়া আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰাই সাতটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৬০ টা পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় ‘ডাটাবেচ আৰু কম্পিউটাৰাইজেশ্যন প্ৰকল্প’ৰ জৰিয়তে সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ‘ডিজিটাইজেশ্যন’, লগতে ‘প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি’ (পিএচিএছ)ৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণ। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমবায় চেনী কলসমূহৰ দক্ষতা আৰু স্থিৰতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সমবায় সমিতিসমূহৰ বাবে "সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী"ৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে, ‘পিএচিএছ’ পৰ্যায়ত ১০ টাতকৈ অধিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰা ১৫ খনতকৈ অধিক আঁচনি একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে, সমবায় ব্যৱসায়ত বিবিধতা, অতিৰিক্ত উপাৰ্জন উৎপাদন, সমবায়ৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত সুযোগ, আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ উন্নত উপলব্ধতা আছে। এই সমবায়সমূহ গঠনৰ বাবে বাৰ্ষিক লক্ষ্যও নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সমবায় শিক্ষা, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু গৱেষণাৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু দক্ষ পেছাদাৰী সকলক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে আনন্দস্থিত ‘আইআএমএ’-ক "ত্ৰিভুৱন সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়" লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা আৰু ইয়াক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সংসদত এখন বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায়ৰ বিকাশ আৰু সেইসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়। ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিত, বিশেষকৈ কৃষি, গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ অৱদানত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত উল্লেখ কৰা হয় যে বৰ্তমান দেশৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ এক পঞ্চমাংশ সমবায় খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত, য'ত ৩০ টাতকৈয়ো অধিক খণ্ডত বিস্তৃত ৮.২ লাখতকৈয়ো অধিক সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে, যাৰ সদস্য সংখ্যা ৩০ কোটিতকৈয়ো অধিক। সমবায়সমূহে অৰ্থনীতিৰ কেবাটাও ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
বৈঠকত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে; সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব ড০ আশীষ কুমাৰ ভূটানী; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব ড০ পি কে মিশ্ৰ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব-২ শক্তিকান্ত দাস; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী অমিত খাৰে আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।