Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high-level meeting to review the progress of Cooperative sector
PM emphasizes the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector
PM stressed on promoting organic products through cooperative organizations with special focus on export markets
PM recommends the use of Agristack to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector
PM highlights the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions
PM proposes introduction of cooperative courses in schools and educational institutions
National Cooperation Policy 2025 draft discussed in the meeting; it realises the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi'
National Cooperation Policy focuses on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the cooperative sector earlier today at 7 LKM. Discussions were held on promoting "Sahkar Se Samruddhi" bringing transformation through technological advancements in the sector, plans to increase the participation of youth and women in cooperatives, and the various initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector and stressed promoting organic products through cooperative organizations. He also suggested focusing on export markets and developing a soil testing model through cooperatives to improve agricultural practices. Prime Minister highlighted the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions and emphasized the need for healthy competition among cooperative organizations.
Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of documenting the assets of cooperative organizations to ensure transparency. He suggested promoting cooperative farming as a more sustainable agricultural model. He recommended the use of digital public infrastructure (Agristack) to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector, providing farmers with better access to services. In the context of education, Prime Minister proposed introducing cooperative courses in schools, colleges, and IIMs, as well as promoting successful cooperative organizations to inspire future generations. He further added that young graduates should be encouraged to contribute, and Cooperative organisations should be ranked based on their performance, so as to promote competition and growth simultaneously.
During the meeting PM was briefed about National Cooperation Policy and key achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation over the past three and a half years. Realising the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi’, the Ministry has formulated a draft of the National Cooperation Policy 2025 through an extensive consultation process. The objective of National Cooperation Policy 2025 policy is to facilitate the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector, with a focus on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth. It aims to promote a cooperative-based economic model and establish a robust legal and institutional framework. Furthermore, the policy endeavours to deepen the grassroots impact of cooperatives and significantly enhance the contribution of the cooperative sector to the overall development of the country.
Since its inception, the Ministry has undertaken 60 initiatives across seven key areas to promote and strengthen the cooperative movement. These initiatives include the digitization of cooperative institutions through the National Cooperative Database and Computerization Projects, as well as the strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Additionally, the Ministry has focused on enhancing the efficiency and sustainability of cooperative sugar mills.
The Government of India has implemented various schemes for cooperative societies through a "whole of government approach," integrating over 15 schemes from more than 10 ministries at the PACS level. As a result, there has been diversification in cooperative businesses, additional income generation, increased opportunities for cooperatives, and improved accessibility of government schemes in rural areas. Annual targets have also been set for the formation of these cooperatives. To promote cooperative education, training and research and to provide skilled professionals, a Bill to convert IRMA Anand into “Tribhuvan Cooperative University” and make it an Institution of National Importance has been introduced in the Parliament.
Prime Minister was briefed on the growth of cooperatives and their vital role across various sectors. Cooperative sector’s contribution to India’s economy, particularly in agriculture, rural development, and economic inclusion was highlighted. During the meeting it was highlighted that presently, one-fifth of the country's population is associated with the cooperative sector, which includes over 8.2 lakh cooperative institutions spanning more than 30 sectors, with a membership exceeding 30 crore individuals. Cooperatives play a crucial role in several areas of the economy.
The meeting was attended by Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah; Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani; the Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das; Advisor to PM, Shri Amit Khare and other senior officials.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए वैश्विक सहकारिता संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्यात बाजारों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सहकारिता संगठनों के माध्यम से जैविक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कृषि और संबंधित गतिविधियों के विस्तार के लिए एग्रीस्टैक के उपयोग की सिफारिश की
प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय लेनदेन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए यूपीआई को रुपे केसीसी कार्ड के साथ एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्कूलों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में सहकारिता पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव दिया
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 के मसौदे पर चर्चा की गई, यह 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के विजन को साकार करती है।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति महिलाओं और युवाओं को प्राथमिकता देते हुए ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने पर केंद्रित है
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7 लोक कल्‍याण मार्ग पर सहकारिता क्षेत्र की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में तकनीकी प्रगति के माध्यम से परिवर्तन लाने के लिए "सहकार से समृद्धि" को बढ़ावा देने, सहकारिता में युवाओं और महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की योजनाओं और सहकारिता मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए वैश्विक सहकारिता संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और सहकारिता संगठनों के माध्यम से जैविक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्यात बाजारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार के लिए सहकारिता समितियों के माध्यम से मृदा परीक्षण मॉडल विकसित करने का भी सुझाव दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय लेनदेन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए यूपीआई को रुपे केसीसी कार्ड के साथ एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सहकारिता संगठनों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहकारिता संगठनों की संपत्तियों के दस्तावेजीकरण के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने सहकारी खेती को अधिक टिकाऊ कृषि मॉडल के रूप में बढ़ावा देने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कृषि और संबंधित गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर (एग्रीस्टैक) के इस्‍तेमाल की सिफारिश की, जिससे किसानों को सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच मिल सके। शिक्षा के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और आईआईएम में सहकारिता पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के साथ-साथ भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए सफल सहकारिता संगठनों को बढ़ावा देने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवा स्नातकों को योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और सहकारिता संगठनों को उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंक किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि प्रतिस्पर्धा और विकास को एक साथ बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री को राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति और पिछले साढ़े तीन वर्षों में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के विजन को साकार करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 का मसौदा तैयार किया है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 का उद्देश्य सहकारिता क्षेत्र के व्यवस्थित और समग्र विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना है, जिसमें महिलाओं और युवाओं को प्राथमिकता देते हुए ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य सहकारिता आधारित आर्थिक मॉडल को बढ़ावा देना और एक मजबूत कानूनी और संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित करना है। इसके अलावा, नीति का उद्देश्य सहकारिता समितियों के जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव को गहरा करना और देश के समग्र विकास में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के योगदान को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाना है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, मंत्रालय ने सहकारिता आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए सात प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 60 पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता डेटाबेस और कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से सहकारिता संस्थाओं का डिजिटलीकरण, साथ ही प्राथमिक कृषि साख समितियों (पीएसीएस) को मजबूत करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने सहकारी चीनी मिलों की दक्षता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
भारत सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों के लिए "संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण" के माध्यम से विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू किया है, जिसमें पीएसीएस के स्तर पर 10 से अधिक मंत्रालयों की 15 से अधिक योजनाओं को एकीकृत किया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप, सहकारी व्यवसायों में विविधता आई है, अतिरिक्त आय सृजन हुआ है, सहकारी समितियों के लिए अवसरों में वृद्धि हुई है और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सरकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच में सुधार हुआ है। इन सहकारी समितियों के गठन के लिए वार्षिक लक्ष्य भी निर्धारित किए गए हैं। सहकारिता शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और कुशल पेशेवर प्रदान करने के लिए, आईआरएमए आनंद को "त्रिभुवन सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय" में परिवर्तित करने और इसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान बनाने के लिए एक विधेयक संसद में पेश किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री को सहकारी समितियों के विकास और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में सहकारी क्षेत्र के योगदान, विशेष रूप से कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास और आर्थिक समावेशन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि वर्तमान में देश की आबादी का पांचवां हिस्सा सहकारी क्षेत्र से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिसमें 30 से अधिक क्षेत्रों में फैली 8.2 लाख से अधिक सहकारी संस्थाएं शामिल हैं, जिनकी सदस्यता 30 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों की है। अर्थव्यवस्था के कई क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियां महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
बैठक में गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पीके मिश्रा, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव-2 श्री शक्तिकांत दास, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री अमित खरे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।