Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a high-level meeting to review the progress of Cooperative sector
PM emphasizes the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector
PM stressed on promoting organic products through cooperative organizations with special focus on export markets
PM recommends the use of Agristack to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector
PM highlights the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions
PM proposes introduction of cooperative courses in schools and educational institutions
National Cooperation Policy 2025 draft discussed in the meeting; it realises the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi'
National Cooperation Policy focuses on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the progress of the cooperative sector earlier today at 7 LKM. Discussions were held on promoting "Sahkar Se Samruddhi" bringing transformation through technological advancements in the sector, plans to increase the participation of youth and women in cooperatives, and the various initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for partnerships with global cooperative organizations to expand the Indian cooperative sector and stressed promoting organic products through cooperative organizations. He also suggested focusing on export markets and developing a soil testing model through cooperatives to improve agricultural practices. Prime Minister highlighted the importance of integrating UPI with RuPay KCC cards to facilitate financial transactions and emphasized the need for healthy competition among cooperative organizations.
Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of documenting the assets of cooperative organizations to ensure transparency. He suggested promoting cooperative farming as a more sustainable agricultural model. He recommended the use of digital public infrastructure (Agristack) to expand agriculture and related activities in Cooperative Sector, providing farmers with better access to services. In the context of education, Prime Minister proposed introducing cooperative courses in schools, colleges, and IIMs, as well as promoting successful cooperative organizations to inspire future generations. He further added that young graduates should be encouraged to contribute, and Cooperative organisations should be ranked based on their performance, so as to promote competition and growth simultaneously.
During the meeting PM was briefed about National Cooperation Policy and key achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation over the past three and a half years. Realising the vision of 'Sahkar Se Samruddhi’, the Ministry has formulated a draft of the National Cooperation Policy 2025 through an extensive consultation process. The objective of National Cooperation Policy 2025 policy is to facilitate the systematic and holistic development of the cooperative sector, with a focus on accelerating rural economic development, while prioritizing women and youth. It aims to promote a cooperative-based economic model and establish a robust legal and institutional framework. Furthermore, the policy endeavours to deepen the grassroots impact of cooperatives and significantly enhance the contribution of the cooperative sector to the overall development of the country.
Since its inception, the Ministry has undertaken 60 initiatives across seven key areas to promote and strengthen the cooperative movement. These initiatives include the digitization of cooperative institutions through the National Cooperative Database and Computerization Projects, as well as the strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Additionally, the Ministry has focused on enhancing the efficiency and sustainability of cooperative sugar mills.
The Government of India has implemented various schemes for cooperative societies through a "whole of government approach," integrating over 15 schemes from more than 10 ministries at the PACS level. As a result, there has been diversification in cooperative businesses, additional income generation, increased opportunities for cooperatives, and improved accessibility of government schemes in rural areas. Annual targets have also been set for the formation of these cooperatives. To promote cooperative education, training and research and to provide skilled professionals, a Bill to convert IRMA Anand into “Tribhuvan Cooperative University” and make it an Institution of National Importance has been introduced in the Parliament.
Prime Minister was briefed on the growth of cooperatives and their vital role across various sectors. Cooperative sector’s contribution to India’s economy, particularly in agriculture, rural development, and economic inclusion was highlighted. During the meeting it was highlighted that presently, one-fifth of the country's population is associated with the cooperative sector, which includes over 8.2 lakh cooperative institutions spanning more than 30 sectors, with a membership exceeding 30 crore individuals. Cooperatives play a crucial role in several areas of the economy.
The meeting was attended by Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah; Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani; the Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary-2 to PM Shri Shaktikanta Das; Advisor to PM, Shri Amit Khare and other senior officials.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتیہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو وسعت دینے کے لیے عالمی کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے برآمدی منڈیوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے ذریعے نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایگری اسٹیک کے استعمال کی سفارش کی
وزیر اعظم نے یو پی آئی کو کے سی سی اور روپےکارڈز کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ مالی لین دین کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم نے سکولوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں کوآپریٹو کورسز متعارف کرانے کی تجویز دی
اجلاس میں قومی کو آپریٹو پالیسی 2025 کے مسودے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ سہکار سے سمردھی کے وژن کوشرمندہ تعبیر کرتا ہے
قومی کو آپریٹو پالیسی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے دیہی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر مرکوز ہے
06 MAR 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 7 لوک کلیان مارگ میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ سیکٹر میں تکنیکی ترقی کے ذریعے تبدیلی لانے والے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کو فروغ دینے، کوآپریٹیو میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے منصوبوں اور وزارت کو آپریٹو کے مختلف اقدامات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتیہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو وسعت دینے کے لیے عالمی کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے ذریعے نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے برآمدی منڈیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے مٹی کی جانچ کا ماڈل تیار کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی۔ وزیر اعظم نےیوپی آئی کو روپے کے سی سی کارڈ کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ مالیاتی لین دین کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے اثاثوں کی دستاویز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کوآپریٹو فارمنگ کو مزید پائیدار زرعی ماڈل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچرایگر اسٹیک کے استعمال کی سفارش کی، کسانوں کو خدمات تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کی۔ تعلیم کے تناظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے مستقبل کی نسلوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں، کالجوں اور آئی آئی ایم میں کوآپریٹو کورسز متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کامیاب کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوان گریجویٹس کو اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے، اور کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کی درجہ بندی ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کی جانی چاہیے، تاکہ مسابقت اور ترقی کو بیک وقت فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کو قومی کو آپریٹو کی پالیسی اور وزارت تعاون کی گزشتہ ساڑھے تین سال کی اہم کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے وژن کو شرمندہ تعبیرکرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے ایک وسیع مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے قومی تعاون پالیسی 2025 کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ نیشنل کوآپریشن پالیسی 2025 پالیسی کا مقصد خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے دیہی اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی منظم اور جامع ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کوآپریٹو پر مبنی اقتصادی ماڈل کو فروغ دینا اور ایک مضبوط قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پالیسی کوآپریٹیو کے نچلی سطح پر اثرات کو گہرا کرنے اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے تعاون کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، وزارت نے کوآپریٹو تحریک کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سات اہم شعبوں میں 60 اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو اداروں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کی مضبوطی بھی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے پیکس کی سطح پر 10 سے زیادہ وزارتوں کی 15 سے زیادہ اسکیموں کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے’پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر‘ کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، کوآپریٹو کاروبار میں تنوع پیدا ہوا ہے، اضافی آمدنی پیدا ہوئی ہے، کوآپریٹیو کے لیے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور دیہی علاقوں میں سرکاری اسکیموں تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ ان کوآپریٹیو کی تشکیل کے لیے سالانہ اہداف بھی مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ کوآپریٹو تعلیم، تربیت اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی فراہمی کے لیےآئی آر ایم اے آنند کو’تربھون کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی‘ میں تبدیل کرنے اور اسے قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ بنانے کے لیے ایک بل پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کو کوآپریٹیو کی ترقی اور مختلف شعبوں میں ان کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔بھارت کی معیشت میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی شراکت، خاص طور پر زراعت، دیہی ترقی اور اقتصادی شمولیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ اس وقت ملک کی آبادی کا پانچواں حصہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے وابستہ ہے، جس میں 30 سےزائد شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 8.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو ادارے شامل ہیں، جن کی رکنیت 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ کوآپریٹو معیشت کے کئی شعبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے شرکت کی۔ کو آپریٹوکی وزارت کے سیکریٹری، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوتانی، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری 2 شری شکتی کانت داس، پی ایم کے مشیر جناب امیت کھرے اور دیگر سینئر افسران شامل ہوئے۔