Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Office Complex of Zonal Office Telangana and Regional Office, Banjara Hills in Hyderabad
Union Minister Virtually Inaugurates Regional Office, Naroda, Gujarat and Laid Foundation Stone of Staff Quarters, Gurugram, Haryana
"This Building is Not Just a Structure, But a 'Temple' for the Workforce," Says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"EPFO 3.0 Will Make the System as Accessible as a Bank," Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Future Plans
06 MAR 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Office Complex of the Zonal Office Telangana and Regional Office in Banjara Hills in Hyderabad today. In addition, he virtually inaugurated the Regional Office in Naroda, Gujarat, and laid the foundation stone for staff quarters in Gurugram, Haryana. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, senior officials from the Ministry, State Government representatives, and distinguished guests were also present on the occasion.
These initiatives marked a significant step towards enhancing infrastructure and operational capacity to better serve workers and stakeholders across the country, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening labour welfare and administrative efficiency.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, while addressing the gathering, emphasized that this building is not just a physical structure but a "temple" for the workforce, where workers will find their needs met, and they can be assured of the government's unwavering support for their well-being and satisfaction.
Union Minister highlighted that these new office buildings are being inaugurated to better serve the people of India, with EPFO offices dedicated to fulfilling their needs. He further praised the ongoing reforms under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, particularly in managing EPFO funds prudently, ensuring an interest rate of 8.5%—an offer unmatched by any bank. He also highlighted the convenience brought by digital platforms, allowing workers to manage their EPFO accounts, withdraw pensions, and make claims without the need for physical visits or signatures.
Dr. Mandaviya also spoke of the upcoming EPFO 3.0, which will make the EPFO system as accessible as a bank, including future plans for withdrawing money via ATMs. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the nation is undergoing a transformation where workers—both formal and informal—are at the heart of building a new Bharat. Dr. Mandaviya assured that the government is committed to enhancing EPFO services and infrastructure to better serve workers and promised that the office will always be there for the service of the people.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, during the event, highlighted the significant role of the Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in society, acknowledging the many important reforms introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He also extended his gratitude to Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for his tireless efforts in ensuring the welfare of the people, commending his dedication and leadership in improving the infrastructure and services of EPFO.
The inauguration of offices is part of EPFO's broader strategy of outreach to members and to rationalize the bigger offices for effective workload management. The newly inaugurated Regional Office, Banjara Hills will serve approximately 5.5 lakh members and more than 11,000 establishments. The Regional Office at Naroda services 5 lakh members and 8,000 establishments.The new building at Begumpet, Hyderabad will also house the Additional Data Centre of EPFO which will help augment the technological improvements in service delivery.
EPFO’s Staff Quarters near Dwarka Expressway at Gurugram spread in a total area of 10,534 sq. mt. will provide for residential facilities including a community hall to 155 families of EPFO Officials. These state-of-the-art facilities, equipped with modern digital infrastructure, represents EPFO's commitment to enhancing service delivery through office rationalization and technological integration and at the same time fulfilling the aspiration of the staff of EPFO to have quality residential facilities.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने हैदराबाद के बंजारा हिल्स में तेलंगाना आंचलिक कार्यालय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से गुजरात के नरोदा में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया और हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में स्टाफ क्वार्टर का शिलान्यास किया
"यह भवन केवल एक संरचना नहीं, बल्कि कार्यबल के लिए 'मंदिर' है": डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भावी योजनाओं की घोषणा करते हुए कहा- "ईपीएफओ 3.0 पीएफ प्रणाली को बैंक जितना सुलभ बनाएगा"
06 MAR 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम तथा रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम तथा खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज हैदराबाद के बंजारा हिल्स में तेलंगाना आंचलिक कार्यालय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने गुजरात के नरोदा में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया तथा हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में स्टाफ क्वार्टरों की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि तथा विशिष्ट अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।
ये पहल देश भर में श्रमिकों और हितधारकों को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो श्रम कल्याण और प्रशासनिक दक्षता को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह भवन केवल एक भौतिक संरचना नहीं, बल्कि यह कार्यबल के लिए "मंदिर" है, जहां श्रमिकों की जरूरतें पूरी होंगी और वे अपने कल्याण तथा संतुष्टि के लिए सरकार के अटूट समर्थन को लेकर आश्वस्त हो सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इन नए कार्यालय भवनों का उद्घाटन भारत के लोगों की बेहतर सेवा के लिए किया जा रहा है, जिसमें ईपीएफओ कार्यालय उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए समर्पित हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में चल रहे सुधारों की भी प्रशंसा की, विशेष रूप से ईपीएफओ फंड को विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से प्रबंधित करने और 8.5 प्रतिशत की ब्याज दर सुनिश्चित करने में, जो किसी भी बैंक की तुलना में ईपीएफओ की बेजोड़ पेशकश है। उन्होंने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से मिलने वाली सुविधाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिससे श्रमिकों को अपने ईपीएफओ खातों का प्रबंधन करने, पेंशन निकालने और शारीरिक तौर पर कहीं गये बिना या हस्ताक्षरों की आवश्यकता के बिना दावे करने की अनुमति मिलती है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगामी ईपीएफओ 3.0 के बारे में भी बात की, जो ईपीएफओ प्रणाली को बैंक की तरह सुलभ बनाएगा, जिसमें एटीएम के माध्यम से पैसे निकालने की भविष्य की योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र एक ऐसे बदलाव से गुजर रहा है जहां औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक दोनों तरह के कर्मचारी एक नए भारत के निर्माण के केंद्र में हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार कर्मचारियों को बेहतर सेवा देने के लिए ईपीएफओ सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने वादा किया कि ईपीएफओ कार्यालय हमेशा लोगों की सेवा के लिए मौजूद रहेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने समाज में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला तथा प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों की चर्चा की। श्री रेड्डी ने लोगों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने में अथक प्रयासों के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया का आभार व्यक्त किया और ईपीएफओ के बुनियादी ढांचे तथा सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने में उनके समर्पण और नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
इन कार्यालयों का उद्घाटन ईपीएफओ की सदस्यों तक पहुंच बनाने और प्रभावी कार्यभार प्रबंधन के लिए बड़े कार्यालयों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा है। बंजारा हिल्स में नवनिर्मित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय लगभग 5.5 लाख सदस्यों और 11,000 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों को सेवा प्रदान करेगा। गुजरात में नरोदा स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय 5 लाख सदस्यों और 8,000 प्रतिष्ठानों को सेवा प्रदान करता है। हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट में नए भवन में ईपीएफओ का अतिरिक्त डेटा सेंटर भी होगा, जो सेवा वितरण में तकनीकी सुधारों को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
गुरुग्राम में द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे के पास ईपीएफओ के कर्मचारी क्वार्टर कुल 10,534 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैले हुए हैं। इनमें ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों के 155 परिवारों को सामुदायिक हॉल सहित आवासीय सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी। आधुनिक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित ये अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं कार्यालय युक्तिकरण और तकनीकी एकीकरण के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए ईपीएफओ की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं और साथ ही ईपीएफओ के कर्मचारियों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय सुविधाओं की आकांक्षा को पूरा करती हैं।