Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Office Complex of Zonal Office Telangana and Regional Office, Banjara Hills in Hyderabad
Union Minister Virtually Inaugurates Regional Office, Naroda, Gujarat and Laid Foundation Stone of Staff Quarters, Gurugram, Haryana
"This Building is Not Just a Structure, But a 'Temple' for the Workforce," Says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"EPFO 3.0 Will Make the System as Accessible as a Bank," Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Future Plans
06 MAR 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Office Complex of the Zonal Office Telangana and Regional Office in Banjara Hills in Hyderabad today. In addition, he virtually inaugurated the Regional Office in Naroda, Gujarat, and laid the foundation stone for staff quarters in Gurugram, Haryana. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, senior officials from the Ministry, State Government representatives, and distinguished guests were also present on the occasion.
These initiatives marked a significant step towards enhancing infrastructure and operational capacity to better serve workers and stakeholders across the country, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening labour welfare and administrative efficiency.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, while addressing the gathering, emphasized that this building is not just a physical structure but a "temple" for the workforce, where workers will find their needs met, and they can be assured of the government's unwavering support for their well-being and satisfaction.
Union Minister highlighted that these new office buildings are being inaugurated to better serve the people of India, with EPFO offices dedicated to fulfilling their needs. He further praised the ongoing reforms under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, particularly in managing EPFO funds prudently, ensuring an interest rate of 8.5%—an offer unmatched by any bank. He also highlighted the convenience brought by digital platforms, allowing workers to manage their EPFO accounts, withdraw pensions, and make claims without the need for physical visits or signatures.
Dr. Mandaviya also spoke of the upcoming EPFO 3.0, which will make the EPFO system as accessible as a bank, including future plans for withdrawing money via ATMs. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the nation is undergoing a transformation where workers—both formal and informal—are at the heart of building a new Bharat. Dr. Mandaviya assured that the government is committed to enhancing EPFO services and infrastructure to better serve workers and promised that the office will always be there for the service of the people.
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, during the event, highlighted the significant role of the Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in society, acknowledging the many important reforms introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He also extended his gratitude to Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for his tireless efforts in ensuring the welfare of the people, commending his dedication and leadership in improving the infrastructure and services of EPFO.
The inauguration of offices is part of EPFO's broader strategy of outreach to members and to rationalize the bigger offices for effective workload management. The newly inaugurated Regional Office, Banjara Hills will serve approximately 5.5 lakh members and more than 11,000 establishments. The Regional Office at Naroda services 5 lakh members and 8,000 establishments.The new building at Begumpet, Hyderabad will also house the Additional Data Centre of EPFO which will help augment the technological improvements in service delivery.
EPFO’s Staff Quarters near Dwarka Expressway at Gurugram spread in a total area of 10,534 sq. mt. will provide for residential facilities including a community hall to 155 families of EPFO Officials. These state-of-the-art facilities, equipped with modern digital infrastructure, represents EPFO's commitment to enhancing service delivery through office rationalization and technological integration and at the same time fulfilling the aspiration of the staff of EPFO to have quality residential facilities.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے حیدرآباد میں زونل آفس تلنگانہ اور علاقائی دفتر بنجارہ ہلز کے آفس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے عملی طور پر علاقائی دفتر، نرودا، گجرات کا افتتاح کیا اور اسٹاف کوارٹرز، گروگرام، ہریانہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ’’یہ عمارت صرف ایک ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک 'مندر' ہے،‘‘
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا’’ ای پی ایف او 3.0 سسٹم کو بینک کی طرح قابل رسائی بنائے گا‘
06 MAR 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور امور نوجوانوں اور کھیل مرکزی ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج حیدرآباد میں بنجارہ ہلز میں زونل آفس تلنگانہ کے آفس کمپلیکس اور علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے نرودا، گجرات میں علاقائی دفتر کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا، اور گروگرام، ہریانہ میں اسٹاف کوارٹرز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندے اور معزز مہمان بھی موجود تھے۔
ان اقدامات نے ملک بھر میں کارکنوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بہتر خدمت کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا، جس سے مزدوروں کی بہبود اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ عمارت صرف ایک جسمانی ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے بلکہ افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک "مندر" ہے، جہاں کارکنان کو ان کی ضروریات پوری ہوں گی، اور انہیں ان کی فلاح و بہبود اور اطمینان کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کا یقین دلایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ان نئی دفتری عمارتوں کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ای پی ایف او کے دفاتر ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جاری اصلاحات کی مزید تعریف کی، خاص طور پر ای پی ایف او ​​فنڈز کو سمجھداری کے ساتھ منظم کرنے میں، 8.5فیصد کی شرح سود کو یقینی بنانے میں - کسی بھی بینک کی طرف سے بے مثال پیشکش۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے لائی گئی سہولت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس سے کارکنوں کو اپنے ای پی ایف او ​​اکاؤنٹس کا انتظام کرنے، پنشن نکالنے، اور بغیر کسی جسمانی دورے یا دستخط کی ضرورت کے دعوے کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے آنے والے ​​3.0 ای پی اایف او کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جو ای پی ایف او ​​سسٹم کو بینک کی طرح قابل رسائی بنائے گا، جس میں اے ٹی ایم کے ذریعے رقم نکالنے کے مستقبل کے منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک ایک تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے جہاں کارکن - رسمی اور غیر رسمی دونوں - ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے مرکز میں ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کارکنوں کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے ای پی ایف او کی خدمات اور انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور وعدہ کیا کہ یہ دفتر ہمیشہ لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے موجود رہے گا۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائی گئی کئی اہم اصلاحات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، معاشرے میں ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے لئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا، ای پی ایف او ​​کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کی لگن اور قیادت کی ستائش کی۔
دفاتر کا افتتاح ای پی ایف او ​​کی ممبران تک رسائی اور کام کے بوجھ کے موثر انتظام کے لیے بڑے دفاتر کو معقول بنانے کی وسیع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے۔ نیا افتتاح شدہ علاقائی دفتر، بنجارہ ہلز تقریباً 5.5 لاکھ ممبران اور 11,000 سے زیادہ اداروں کی خدمت کرے گا۔ نرودا کا علاقائی دفتر 5 لاکھ ممبران اور 8,000 اداروں کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بیگم پیٹ، حیدرآباد کی نئی عمارت میں ای پی ایف او کا ایڈیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر بھی ہوگا جس سے خدمات کی فراہمی میں تکنیکی بہتری کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
گروگرام میں دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کے قریب ای پی ایف او کے اسٹاف کوارٹرز کل 10,534 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ای پی ایف او عہدیداروں کے 155 خاندانوں کو ایک کمیونٹی ہال سمیت رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ جدید ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر سے آراستہ یہ جدید ترین سہولیات، آفس ریشنلائزیشن اور تکنیکی انضمام کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ای پی ایف او ​​کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ای پی ایف او ​​کے عملے کی معیاری رہائشی سہولیات کی خواہش کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔