Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi Mitra Registration Campaign: 6th day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein: individuals can contribute to providing essential generic medicines and support to vulnerable populations during times of crisis
‘Jan Aushadhi Mitra’ to educate citizens about the significant savings though Jan Aushadhi medicines, promoting the core message:
‘जन औषधि – दाम कम - दवाई उत्तम’
06 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 was celebrated with the nationwide implementation of the "Jan Aushadhi Mitra" campaign. This initiative aims to strengthen community engagement and spread awareness about the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana across the country.
The "Jan Aushadhi Mitra" programme will focus on educating citizens about the significant price difference between Jan Aushadhi medicines and branded alternatives, highlighting the substantial savings achieved through the Pariyojana. Volunteers associated as "Jan Aushadhi Mitras," will play a crucial role in disseminating information and promoting the core message: "जन औषधि – दाम कम - दवाई उत्तम"
This program is designed to reach those in distress, including the elderly and infirm, who may find it challenging to access Jan Aushadhi Kendras. By registering as a volunteer for "Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein," individuals can contribute to providing essential generic medicines and support to vulnerable populations during times of crisis. More than 3000 Jan Aushadhi Mitras registered on first day. The Campaign will run till 9th March 2025.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் மருந்தக நண்பர்கள் பதிவு இயக்கம்: நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் நடைபெற்றது
06 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
7-வது மக்கள் மருந்தக தின வாரம்- 2025-ன் ஆறாவது நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக "ஜன் ஔஷதி மித்ரா" எனப்படும் மக்கள் மருந்தக நண்பர்கள் இயக்கம் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மக்கள் மருந்தகம் தொடர்பான சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டத்தின் பலன்கள் குறித்து நாடு முழுவதும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதும் இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக நண்பர்கள் இயக்கம், மக்கள் மருந்தகத்தில் விற்கப்படும் மருந்துகளுக்கும், பிராண்டட் மருந்துகளுக்கும் இடையிலான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விலை வேறுபாடு குறித்து மக்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. மேலும் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் மருந்துகள் வாங்குவதால் கிடைக்கும் கணிசமான சேமிப்பை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டும். மக்கள் மருந்தக நண்பர்கள் என்ற தன்னார்வலர்கள், மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவதிலும், பலன்கள் தொடர்பான அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைப்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள்:
இதில் தன்னார்வலராக பதிவு செய்வதன் மூலம், தனிநபர் தன்னார்வலர்கள், மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் அத்தியாவசிய ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகளை தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும், நெருக்கடி காலங்களில் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் பங்களிக்க முடியும். முதல் நாளில் 3000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தக நண்பர்கள் தன்னார்வலர்களாக பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இந்தப் பதிவு இயக்கம் 9 மார்ச் 2025 வரை நடைபெறும்.