Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi Mitra Registration Campaign: 6th day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein: individuals can contribute to providing essential generic medicines and support to vulnerable populations during times of crisis
‘Jan Aushadhi Mitra’ to educate citizens about the significant savings though Jan Aushadhi medicines, promoting the core message:
‘जन औषधि – दाम कम - दवाई उत्तम’
06 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 was celebrated with the nationwide implementation of the "Jan Aushadhi Mitra" campaign. This initiative aims to strengthen community engagement and spread awareness about the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana across the country.
The "Jan Aushadhi Mitra" programme will focus on educating citizens about the significant price difference between Jan Aushadhi medicines and branded alternatives, highlighting the substantial savings achieved through the Pariyojana. Volunteers associated as "Jan Aushadhi Mitras," will play a crucial role in disseminating information and promoting the core message: "जन औषधि – दाम कम - दवाई उत्तम"
This program is designed to reach those in distress, including the elderly and infirm, who may find it challenging to access Jan Aushadhi Kendras. By registering as a volunteer for "Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein," individuals can contribute to providing essential generic medicines and support to vulnerable populations during times of crisis. More than 3000 Jan Aushadhi Mitras registered on first day. The Campaign will run till 9th March 2025.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि मित्र पंजीकरण अभियान: जन औषधि दिवस 2025 के उत्सव का छठा दिन
आओ जन औषधि मित्र बनें: व्यक्ति संकट के समय में आवश्यक जेनेरिक दवाइयां और कमज़ोर लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं
जन औषधि मित्र नागरिकों को जन औषधि दवाओं के माध्यम से होने वाली महत्वपूर्ण बचत के बारे में शिक्षित करेंगे, तथा मुख्य संदेश को बढ़ावा देंगे:
‘जन औषधि– दाम कम- दवाई उत्तम’
06 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
7वें जन औषधि दिवस 2025 का छठा दिन "जन औषधि मित्र" अभियान के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के साथ मनाया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सामुदायिक सहभागिता को मजबूत करना और देश भर में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
"जन औषधि मित्र" कार्यक्रम नागरिकों को जन औषधि दवाओं और ब्रांडेड विकल्पों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य अंतर के बारे में शिक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिससे परियोजना के माध्यम से प्राप्त पर्याप्त बचत पर प्रकाश डाला जा सके। "जन औषधि मित्र" के रूप में जुड़े स्वयंसेवक सूचना का प्रसार करने और मूल संदेश को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: "जन औषधि - दाम कम - दवाई उत्तम"
यह कार्यक्रम संकट में फंसे लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए बनाया गया है, जिसमें बुजुर्ग और बीमार लोग भी शामिल हैं, जिन्हें जन औषधि केंद्रों तक पहुंचना चुनौतीपूर्ण लगता है। "आओ जन औषधि मित्र बनें" के लिए स्वयंसेवक के रूप में पंजीकरण करके, व्यक्ति संकट के समय में कमजोर आबादी को आवश्यक जेनेरिक दवाइयां और सहायता प्रदान करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं। पहले दिन 3000 से अधिक जन औषधि मित्रों ने पंजीकरण कराया। यह अभियान 9 मार्च 2025 तक चलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर, इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जेनेरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से हर साल 7 मार्च को “जन औषधि दिवस” के रूप में मनाया जाता है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, 1 से 7 मार्च 2025 तक देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है।