Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: PASSING OUT PARADE OF FIFTH BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
06 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of the fifth batch of Agniveers is scheduled at INS Chilka on 07 Mar 25. The POP marks the successful culmination of training of approx. 2972 Agniveers, including women Agniveers who have undergone rigorous training at Chilka. VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding -in- Chief, Southern Naval Command will be the Chief Guest and review the post sunset POP. This momentous event will be witnessed by the proud families of the passing-out Agniveer course. Besides this, high achiever veterans and eminent sports personalities will also be present, inspiring the Agniveers with their remarkable journey.
FOC-in-C, SNC will also attend the valedictory function and present awards/ trophies to various trainees/ Division and unveil the bilingual trainees' magazine 'Ankur'. The POP not only signifies the successful completion of 16 weeks of ab initio Naval training but also their voyage in the Combat-ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future-ready Indian Navy. The POP will be live streamed on Indian Navy YouTube channel, Facebook page and regional Doordarshan network at 1730 h on 07 Mar 25.
(1)QXED.jpeg)
NV0S.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन: अग्निवीरों के पांचवे बैच की आईएनएस चिल्का से पासिंग आउट परेड
06 MAR 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
अग्निवीरों के पांचवे बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड(पीओपी) 7 मार्च 2025 को आईएनएस चिल्का में आयोजित होगी। पीओपी में लगभग 2972 अग्निवीरों के प्रशिक्षण का सफल समापन होगा, जिसमें महिला अग्निवीर भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने आईएनएस चिल्का में कठोर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल वी श्रीनिवास कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि रहेंगे और सूर्यास्त के बाद पीओपी का निरीक्षण करेंगे। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर अग्निवीरों के गौरवान्वित परिवार भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इसके अलावा, उच्च उपलब्धि वाले दिग्गज और प्रतिष्ठित खेल हस्तियां भी मौजूद रहेंगी, जो अग्निवीरों को उनकी उल्लेखनीय यात्रा से प्रेरणा देंगी।
एफओवी-इन-सी,एसएनसी भी समापन समारोह में शामिल होंगे और विभिन्न प्रशिक्षुओं/डिवीजनों को पुरस्कार/ट्रॉफियां से सम्मानित करेंगे तथा प्रशिक्षुओं की द्विभाषी पत्रिका ' अंकुर' का विमोचन करेंगे। पासिंग आउट परेड न केवल 16 सप्ताह के प्रारंभिक नौसेना प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन का प्रतीक है, बल्कि युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारतीय नौसेना में उनकी यात्रा का भी प्रतीक है। भारतीय नौसेना के यूट्यूब चैनल, फेसबुक पेज और क्षेत्रीय दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क पर 07 मार्च 25 को 1730 बजे से पासिंग आउट परेड का सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा ।
(1)QXED.jpeg)
NV0S.jpeg)