National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported ostracisation of 30 people of 8 families by a village chief over a land dispute in Sambavarvadakarai town, Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu
The victim families were barred from accessing local stores, other facilities, and communicating with other residents
Issues notice to the District Collector, Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report within two weeks
06 MAR 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a village chief ostracised all the members of a family when they initiated a legal battle against a man over land encroachment in Sambavarvadakarai town in Tenkasi district, Tamil Nadu. Seven other families were also ostracised when they supported this family. Reportedly, the police arrested 30 people of 8 families when they protested in front of the office of the District Collector against their ostracism.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim families. Therefore, it has issued notice to the District Collector, Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 20th February, 2025, the victim families were barred from accessing local stores, other facilities, and communicating with other residents. Reportedly, the Revenue Divisional Officer instead of taking action against the village chief organised a peace talk with him to revoke his instructions but to no avail.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தென்காசியில் சாம்பவர்வடகரை நகரில் நிலத் தகராறில் 8 குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 30 பேர் கிராமத் தலைவரால் ஒதுக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டதாக வெளியான தகவல் - தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
06 MAR 2025 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் தென்காசி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள சாம்பவர்வடகரை நகரில் நில ஆக்கிரமிப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சனையில் கிராமத் தலைவர் ஒரு குடும்பத்தின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களையும் ஒதுக்கி வைத்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான தகவல் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்ஹெச்ஆர்சி) தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட குடும்பத்தை ஆதரித்த மற்ற ஏழு குடும்பங்களும் கூட ஒதுக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டதாக தகவல் வெளியானது. தங்களை புறக்கணித்ததை கண்டித்து மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலகம் முன்பு போராட்டம் நடத்திய 8 குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 30 பேரை காவல்துறையினர் கைது செய்தனர்.
இந்த செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கம் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனை அந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக ஆணையம் கருத்தில் கொள்ளும். எனவே, இது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு தமிழ்நாட்டின் தென்காசி மாவட்ட ஆட்சியருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
2025 பிப்ரவரி 20 அன்று வெளியான ஊடக தகவல்களில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் உள்ளூர் கடைகள் மற்றும் பிற வசதிகளை அணுகுவதற்கும், அப்பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த பிற மக்களுடன் தொடர்புகொள்வதற்கும் தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. கிராமத் தலைவர் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்குப் பதிலாக, வருவாய் கோட்டாட்சியர் அவருடன் சமாதானப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தியதாகவும், ஆனால் அதில் எந்த பயனும் ஏற்படவில்லை என்றும் தகவல் வெளியானது.