National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported ostracisation of 30 people of 8 families by a village chief over a land dispute in Sambavarvadakarai town, Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu
The victim families were barred from accessing local stores, other facilities, and communicating with other residents
Issues notice to the District Collector, Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report within two weeks
06 MAR 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a village chief ostracised all the members of a family when they initiated a legal battle against a man over land encroachment in Sambavarvadakarai town in Tenkasi district, Tamil Nadu. Seven other families were also ostracised when they supported this family. Reportedly, the police arrested 30 people of 8 families when they protested in front of the office of the District Collector against their ostracism.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim families. Therefore, it has issued notice to the District Collector, Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 20th February, 2025, the victim families were barred from accessing local stores, other facilities, and communicating with other residents. Reportedly, the Revenue Divisional Officer instead of taking action against the village chief organised a peace talk with him to revoke his instructions but to no avail.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने तमिलनाडु के तेनकासी के साम्बावरवदकरई कस्बे में एक भूमि विवाद को लेकर एक गांव के मुखिया द्वारा 8 परिवारों के 30 लोगों को कथित रूप से बहिष्कृत किए जाने के मामले में स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पीड़ित परिवारों को स्थानीय दुकानों, अन्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंचने और अन्य निवासियों के साथ संवाद करने से रोक दिया गया
तमिलनाडु में तेनकासी के जिला कलेक्टर को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा गया
06 MAR 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें एक गांव के प्रधान ने एक परिवार के सभी सदस्यों को बहिष्कृत कर दिया। इस परिवार ने तमिलनाडु के तेनकासी जिले के संबावरवदकरई शहर में भूमि अतिक्रमण को लेकर एक व्यक्ति के खिलाफ कानूनी लड़ाई शुरू की थी। इस परिवार का समर्थन करने पर सात अन्य परिवारों को भी बहिष्कृत कर दिया गया। बहिष्कार के खिलाफ जिला कलेक्टर के कार्यालय के सामने विरोध प्रदर्शन करने पर पुलिस ने कथित तौर पर, 8 परिवारों के 30 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया था।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री, यदि सच है, तो यह पीड़ित परिवारों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, आयोग ने तमिलनाडु में तेनकासी के जिला कलेक्टर को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
20 फरवरी, 2025 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित परिवारों को स्थानीय दुकानों, अन्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंचने और अन्य निवासियों के साथ संवाद करने से रोक दिया गया था। कथित तौर पर, राजस्व प्रभागीय अधिकारी ने ग्राम प्रधान के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के बजाय उसके निर्देशों को रद्द करने के लिए उसके साथ शांति वार्ता आयोजित की, लेकिन कोई फायदा नहीं हुआ।