Ministry of Communications
Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Hon. Chief Minister of Kerala Inaugurates Advanced Cybersecurity Operations Centre (SOC) of Kerala Police developed by C-DOT to safeguard Police Systems & Critical Infrastructure
06 MAR 2025 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, inaugurated “Advanced Cybersecurity Operations Centre” (SOC) of the Kerala Police Cyber Division to strengthen cybersecurity for police systems and critical infrastructure through video conferencing
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, has designed and developed TRINETRA a cyber security operation centre for Kerala police.
C-DOT’s TRINETRA solution is an AI-powered, indigenous, integrated cybersecurity platform, tailored to meet the cyber security defence of enterprises and critical sectors. It facilitates the establishment of a comprehensive SOC within an enterprise to monitor endpoints, network traffic, and user behaviour, while proactively identifying vulnerabilities, detecting anomalies, and mitigating cyber
The SOC will focus on securing computers and critical infrastructure at the police headquarters, city commissionerates, and affiliated police stations. This 24x7 SOC will play a crucial role in cyber threat monitoring, identifying vulnerabilities, and ensuring robust data protection. This initiative marks a major leap in safeguarding digital infrastructure of Kerala Police and enhancing cybersecurity resilience.
The offline inaugural function was attended over by Kadakampally Surendran Hon MLA , Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Executive Vice President C-DOT, Councilor Sridevi. A, Technopark CEO, Sanjeev Nair, G. Tech Secretary Sreekumar. V, Cyber Operation SP Ankit Ashokan, DySP Arunkumar. S, and Cyber Dome Inspector Krishnan Potty KG.
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, expressed his sincere thanks and gratitude to Shri Pinarayi Vijayan Ji Hon’ble Chief Minister of Kerala, for motivating and inspiring C-DOT scientists. Dr Upadhyay also assured that C-DOT remains committed towards providing support for development and scalability of Indigenous telecom technologies
Online Inauguration of Security Operations Centre (SOC) by Hon. Chief Minister of Kerala and physical inauguration by Shri. Kadakampally Surendran, Hon. MLA, Kazhakootam.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சி-டாட் உருவாக்கியுள்ள கேரள காவல்துறையின் மேம்பட்ட சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாட்டு மையத்தை கேரள முதலமைச்சர் திரு பினராயி விஜயன் திறந்து வைத்தார்
06 MAR 2025 9:24AM by PIB Chennai
கேரள முதலமைச்சர் திரு பினராயி விஜயன், காணொலி மூலம் காவல் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக கேரள காவல்துறையின் இணையவழிப் பிரிவின் "மேம்பட்ட சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாட்டு மையத்தை" திறந்து வைத்தார்
மத்திய அரசின் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் முதன்மையான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான டெலிமாடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் (சி-டாட்), கேரள காவல்துறைக்கான இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாட்டு மையமான திரிநேத்ராவை வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
சி-டாட்டின் திரிநேத்ரா தீர்வு என்பது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவால் இயங்கும் உள்நாட்டு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு தளமாகும். இது நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கியமான துறைகளின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது பாதிப்புகளை முன்கூட்டியே அடையாளம் காணுதல், முரண்பாடுகளைக் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் குற்றங்களைத் தணித்தல் ஆகிய செயல்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டதாகும்.
காவல்துறை தலைமையகம், நகர ஆணையரகங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் இணைந்த காவல் நிலையங்களில் கணினிகள் மற்றும் முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மேம்பட்ட சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாட்டு மையம் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்த 24 மணி நேரமும் இயங்கும் மையமானது இணைய அச்சுறுத்தல் கண்காணிப்பு, பாதிப்புகளை அடையாளம் காணுதல் மற்றும் வலுவான தரவு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும். இந்த முயற்சி கேரள காவல்துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், இணைய பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108688