Ministry of Communications
Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Hon. Chief Minister of Kerala Inaugurates Advanced Cybersecurity Operations Centre (SOC) of Kerala Police developed by C-DOT to safeguard Police Systems & Critical Infrastructure
06 MAR 2025 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, inaugurated “Advanced Cybersecurity Operations Centre” (SOC) of the Kerala Police Cyber Division to strengthen cybersecurity for police systems and critical infrastructure through video conferencing
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, has designed and developed TRINETRA a cyber security operation centre for Kerala police.
C-DOT’s TRINETRA solution is an AI-powered, indigenous, integrated cybersecurity platform, tailored to meet the cyber security defence of enterprises and critical sectors. It facilitates the establishment of a comprehensive SOC within an enterprise to monitor endpoints, network traffic, and user behaviour, while proactively identifying vulnerabilities, detecting anomalies, and mitigating cyber
The SOC will focus on securing computers and critical infrastructure at the police headquarters, city commissionerates, and affiliated police stations. This 24x7 SOC will play a crucial role in cyber threat monitoring, identifying vulnerabilities, and ensuring robust data protection. This initiative marks a major leap in safeguarding digital infrastructure of Kerala Police and enhancing cybersecurity resilience.
The offline inaugural function was attended over by Kadakampally Surendran Hon MLA , Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Executive Vice President C-DOT, Councilor Sridevi. A, Technopark CEO, Sanjeev Nair, G. Tech Secretary Sreekumar. V, Cyber Operation SP Ankit Ashokan, DySP Arunkumar. S, and Cyber Dome Inspector Krishnan Potty KG.
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, expressed his sincere thanks and gratitude to Shri Pinarayi Vijayan Ji Hon’ble Chief Minister of Kerala, for motivating and inspiring C-DOT scientists. Dr Upadhyay also assured that C-DOT remains committed towards providing support for development and scalability of Indigenous telecom technologies
Online Inauguration of Security Operations Centre (SOC) by Hon. Chief Minister of Kerala and physical inauguration by Shri. Kadakampally Surendran, Hon. MLA, Kazhakootam.

संचार मंत्रालय
केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन ने पुलिस प्रणालियों और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए सी-डॉट द्वारा विकसित केरल पुलिस के उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (एसओसी) का उद्घाटन किया
06 MAR 2025 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन ने पुलिस प्रणालियों और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से केरल पुलिस साइबर प्रभाग के ‘उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र’ (एसओसी) का उद्घाटन किया।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र- सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने केरल पुलिस के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा परिचालन केंद्र ‘त्रिनेत्र’ का डिजाइन और विकास किया है।
सी-डॉट का ‘त्रिनेत्र’ समाधान एक एआई-संचालित, स्वदेशी, एकीकृत साइबर सुरक्षा मंच है जिसे उद्यमों और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह एंडपॉइंट्स, नेटवर्क ट्रैफ़िक और उपयोगकर्ता व्यवहार की निगरानी करने के लिए एक व्यापक एसओसी की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। साथ ही यह सक्रिय रूप से कमियों व विसंगतियों का पता लगाता है और साइबर खतरों को भी कम करता है।
उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (एसओसी), पुलिस मुख्यालय, शहर आयुक्तालयों और संबद्ध पुलिस स्टेशनों में कंप्यूटर और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह चौबीसौं घन्टे साइबर खतरे की निगरानी, कमियों की पहचान करने और मजबूत डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह पहल केरल पुलिस के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और साइबर सुरक्षा मजबूती बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में विधायक कडकमपल्ली सुरेंद्रन, सी-डॉट के डॉ. कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष पंकज कुमार दलेला, पार्षद श्रीदेवी ए., टेक्नोपार्क के सीईओ संजीव नायर, जी. टेक सचिव श्रीकुमार वी, साइबर ऑपरेशन एसपी अंकित अशोकन, डिप्टी एसपी अरुणकुमार एस और साइबर डोम इंस्पेक्टर कृष्णन पॉटी केजी उपस्थित थे।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने सी-डॉट के वैज्ञानिकों को प्रेरित करने के लिए केरल के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन जी का आभार व्यक्त किया। डॉ. उपाध्याय ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि सी-डॉट स्वदेशी दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और मापनीयता की मदद के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केरल के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा सुरक्षा परिचालन केंद्र (एसओसी) का ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन और कझाकूटम के विधायक श्री कडकम्पल्ली सुरेन्द्रन ने कार्यक्रम में स्वयं उपस्थित रहकर उद्घाटन किया।