कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 'सिविल सेवाओं का व्यापक लोकतंत्रीकरण हुआ, आईएएस अब एक विशिष्ट वर्ग तक सीमित नहीं'
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईसीएस के आईएएस में रुपांतरण की निंदा की: राजस्व संग्रहकर्ता विकास और परिवर्तन निर्माताओं में बदले
भारत में सुशासन के साथ-साथ लैंगिक समावेशिता, अखंडता और बढ़ी हुई जवाबदेही, मौजूदा वक्त की सिविल सेवाओं की विशेषताएं हैं: कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अभिभावकों से महंगे कोचिंग कार्यक्रमों में निवेश पर पुनर्विचार करने का आग्रह किया, कहा, सरकारी स्कूलों से आते हैं कई सफल उम्मीदवार
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को आयोजित इंडियन एक्सप्रेस नेक्स्ट जेन कॉन्क्लेव "एक्सीलेंस इन गवर्नेंस अवार्ड्स" में कहा, 'सिविल सेवाओं का व्यापक लोकतंत्रीकरण हुआ है, आईएएस अब एक विशिष्ट वर्ग तक सीमित नहीं है'
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के लोकतंत्रीकरण पर प्रकाश डाला, और कहा कि यह अब समाज के एक विशिष्ट वर्ग तक ही सीमित नहीं है। उन्होंने बताया कि सिविल सेवाएँ भारत के विविध ताने-बाने का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए विकसित हुई हैं, जो विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि के नागरिकों के लिए व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत की यात्रा पर बात करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने स्वीकार किया कि 15 अगस्त 1947 की मध्यरात्रि से देश में शासन में एक बुनियादी बदलाव आया। उन्होंने ब्रिटिश युग की भारतीय सिविल सेवा (आईसीएस) को आईएएस में बदलने की निंदा की, और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जिला कलेक्टर की भूमिका में बड़े स्तर पर बदलाव आया है। पहले राजस्व संग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले, आधुनिक जिला कलेक्टर अब "जिला विकास आयुक्त (डीडीसी)" के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं, जो विकास का नेतृत्व करते हैं और अपने जिलों में बदलाव के प्रमुख एजेंट हैं।
हांलाकि औपनिवेशिक दृष्टिकोण के कुछ चुनिंदा विचारों को स्वीकार करते हुए, जहां सिविल सेवक जनता से दूरी बनाए रखते थे थी, डॉ. सिंह ने बड़े बदलावों का भी ज़िक्र किया। सिविल सेवकों और आम जनता के बीच बढ़ती नज़दीकियों को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "आज, देश भर के कई जिलों में हर रोज कॉलेजों के सामने विरोध प्रदर्शन होता है, जहां नागरिक स्वतंत्र रूप से अपनी चिंताओं और शिकायतों को व्यक्त करते हैं।"
राज्य मंत्री ने नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं के बढ़ते प्रतिनिधित्व और भारत के विविध क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष रैंक हासिल करने में उनके लगातार प्रदर्शन का हवाला देते हुए, सिविल सेवाओं के भीतर बढ़ती समावेशिता की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने सिविल सेवाओं में महिलाओं की लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी पर गर्व व्यक्त किया, जो लैंगिक समानता और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की सफलता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ईमानदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए सिविल सेवकों से अपने दैनिक पेशेवर जीवन में ईमानदारी और नैतिक आचरण अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और सुशासन भारत में आज की सिविल सेवाओं की पहचान हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएएस परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में तीन महीने के कार्यकाल जैसी उल्लेखनीय पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अनुभव आईएएस अधिकारियों को शासन के केंद्र में रहकर नीति निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं के लिए मूल्यवान अनुभव प्रदान करता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय नीति और प्रशासन की उनकी समझ भी समृद्ध होती है।
अंत में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अभिभावकों से सिविल सेवाओं में शामिल होने के इच्छुक अपने बच्चों के लिए महंगे कोचिंग कार्यक्रमों में निवेश पर पुनर्विचार करने की अपील की। अपने स्वयं के अनुभव के आधार पर, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों के कई सफल उम्मीदवार, अक्सर नवोदय विद्यालयों और केंद्रीय विद्यालयों जैसे सरकारी स्कूलों से महंगी कोचिंग के बगैर सफल हुए हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh affirms 'Huge democratisation of Civil Services, IAS no longer confined to an elite section'
Dr. Jitendra Singh denounces the reincarnation of ICS into IAS: Collectors of Revenue transformed into development and change makers
Gender inclusivity, remarkable integrity and increased accountability along with good governance are the features of today's civil services in India: MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh urges parents to rethink investments in costly coaching programs shares many successful candidates from government schools
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh affirms 'Huge democratization of Civil Services, IAS no longer confined to an elite section' at the Indian Express Next Gen Conclave "Excellence in Governance Awards" held on Tuesday.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the profound democratization of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), noting that it is no longer restricted to an elite section of society. The minister pointed out that the Civil Services have evolved to represent the diverse fabric of India, ensuring broader accessibility for citizens from various backgrounds.
Reflecting on India’s journey post-Independence, Dr. Singh acknowledged that governance in the country underwent a fundamental shift from the midnight of August 15, 1947. He denounced the reincarnation of the British-era Indian Civil Services (ICS) into the IAS, emphasizing that the role of the District Collector has radically transformed. Previously focused on revenue collection, the modern District Collector now serves as the "District Development Commissioner (DDC)," leading development and being a key agent of change within their districts.
Although acknowledging the lingering remnants of colonial attitudes where civil servants once maintained a royal distance from the public, Dr. Singh noted a profound change. "Today, several districts across the country everyday witness protests in front of colleges, where citizens freely voice their concerns and grievances," he stated, underscoring the increased interaction between civil servants and the people they serve.
The Minister of State also lauded the growing inclusivity within the Civil Services, citing the increased representation of women in leadership roles and their consistent performance in securing top ranks across India’s diverse regions. He expressed his pride in the continued rise of women in civil services, reflecting the success of India’s commitment to gender equality and empowerment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stressed the importance of integrity, urging civil servants to embody honesty and ethical conduct in their daily professional lives. He remarked that increased accountability, transparency, and good governance are hallmarks of today's Civil Services in India.
One notable initiative Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted was the three-month stint for IAS probationers in various ministries as Assistant Secretaries. This experience, he shared, provides IAS officers with valuable exposure to policymaking processes at the heart of governance, enriching their understanding of national policy and administration.
In closing, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged parents to rethink investments in costly coaching programs for their children aspiring to join the Civil Services. Drawing on his own experience, he emphasized that many successful candidates from diverse backgrounds—often from government schools like Navodaya Vidyalayas and Kendriya Vidyalayas—have succeeded without the need for expensive coaching.