Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh affirms 'Huge democratisation of Civil Services, IAS no longer confined to an elite section'
Dr. Jitendra Singh denounces the reincarnation of ICS into IAS: Collectors of Revenue transformed into development and change makers
Gender inclusivity, remarkable integrity and increased accountability along with good governance are the features of today's civil services in India: MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh urges parents to rethink investments in costly coaching programs shares many successful candidates from government schools
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh affirms 'Huge democratization of Civil Services, IAS no longer confined to an elite section' at the Indian Express Next Gen Conclave "Excellence in Governance Awards" held on Tuesday.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the profound democratization of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), noting that it is no longer restricted to an elite section of society. The minister pointed out that the Civil Services have evolved to represent the diverse fabric of India, ensuring broader accessibility for citizens from various backgrounds.
Reflecting on India’s journey post-Independence, Dr. Singh acknowledged that governance in the country underwent a fundamental shift from the midnight of August 15, 1947. He denounced the reincarnation of the British-era Indian Civil Services (ICS) into the IAS, emphasizing that the role of the District Collector has radically transformed. Previously focused on revenue collection, the modern District Collector now serves as the "District Development Commissioner (DDC)," leading development and being a key agent of change within their districts.
Although acknowledging the lingering remnants of colonial attitudes where civil servants once maintained a royal distance from the public, Dr. Singh noted a profound change. "Today, several districts across the country everyday witness protests in front of colleges, where citizens freely voice their concerns and grievances," he stated, underscoring the increased interaction between civil servants and the people they serve.
The Minister of State also lauded the growing inclusivity within the Civil Services, citing the increased representation of women in leadership roles and their consistent performance in securing top ranks across India’s diverse regions. He expressed his pride in the continued rise of women in civil services, reflecting the success of India’s commitment to gender equality and empowerment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stressed the importance of integrity, urging civil servants to embody honesty and ethical conduct in their daily professional lives. He remarked that increased accountability, transparency, and good governance are hallmarks of today's Civil Services in India.
One notable initiative Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted was the three-month stint for IAS probationers in various ministries as Assistant Secretaries. This experience, he shared, provides IAS officers with valuable exposure to policymaking processes at the heart of governance, enriching their understanding of national policy and administration.
In closing, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged parents to rethink investments in costly coaching programs for their children aspiring to join the Civil Services. Drawing on his own experience, he emphasized that many successful candidates from diverse backgrounds—often from government schools like Navodaya Vidyalayas and Kendriya Vidyalayas—have succeeded without the need for expensive coaching.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 'سول سروسز کے بڑے پیمانے پر عوام تک پہنچنے کی تصدیق کی، آئی اے ایس اب کسی خاص طبقے تک محدود نہیں رہے گا'
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی سی ایس کے آئی اے ایس میں دوبارہ تبدیل ہونے کی مذمت کی: ریونیو کے جمع کرنے والے ترقی اور تبدیلی کرنے والوں میں بدل گئے
صنفی شمولیت، قابل ذکر سالمیت اور اچھی حکمرانی کے ساتھ جوابدہی میں اضافہ ہندوستان میں آج کی سول سروسز کی خصوصیات ہیں: ذاتی، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن محکمے کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے والدین سے مہنگے کوچنگ پروگراموں میں سرمایہ کاری پر نظر ثانی کرنے پر زور دیا اور سرکاری اسکولوں کے بہت سے کامیاب امیدواروں کی مثالیں دیں
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منگل کو منعقدہ انڈین ایکسپریس نیکسٹ جین کانکلیو "ایکسیلنس ان گورننس ایوارڈز" میں 'سول سروسز، آئی اے ایس کو بڑے پیمانے پر عوام تک پہنچانے اور ایک خاص طبقے تک محدود نہیں رہنے' کی تصدیق کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) کی بڑے پیمانے پر عوام تک پہنچنے پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ اب معاشرے کے ایک اعلیٰ طبقے تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ سول سروسز ہندوستان کے متنوع تانے بانے کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوئی ہیں، جس سے مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہریوں کے لیے وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
آزادی کے بعد کے ہندوستان کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 15 اگست 1947 کی آدھی رات سے ملک میں حکمرانی میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے برطانوی دور کی انڈین سول سروسز (آئی سی ایس) کے آئی اے ایس کی شکل میں دوبارہ جنم لینے کی مذمت کی، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کلکٹر کے کردار کو تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے ریونیو اکٹھا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے، جدید ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر اب "ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ڈی ڈی سی)" کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو ترقی کی راہنمائی کرتے ہیں اور اپنے اضلاع میں تبدیلی کے اہم ایجنٹ ہیں۔
اگرچہ نوآبادیاتی رویوں کی طویل باقیات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جہاں سرکاری ملازمین کبھی عوام سے شاہی فاصلہ برقرار رکھتے تھے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ایک گہری تبدیلی کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ "آج، ملک بھر میں کئی اضلاع روزانہ کالجوں کے سامنے مظاہروں کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں، جہاں شہری آزادانہ طور پر اپنے خدشات اور شکایات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں،" انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین اور ان لوگوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعامل پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا جن کی وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے قیادت کے کرداروں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی اور ہندوستان کے متنوع خطوں میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مسلسل کارکردگی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سول سروسز کے اندر بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سول سروسز میں خواتین کے مسلسل اضافہ پر اپنے فخر کا اظہار کیا، جو صنفی مساوات اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دیانتداری کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا، سرکاری ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی روزمرہ کی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں ایمانداری اور اخلاقی طرز عمل کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر توجہ دلائی کہ بڑھتی ہوئی جوابدہی، شفافیت، اور اچھی حکمرانی ہندوستان میں آج کی سول سروسز کی خصوصیات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک قابل ذکر پہل جس پر روشنی ڈالی وہ آئی اے ایس پروبیشنرز کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر تین ماہ کی مدت تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ تجربہ، آئی اے ایس افسران کو گورننس کے مرکز میں پالیسی سازی کے عمل کے لیے قابل قدر نمائش فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے قومی پالیسی اور انتظامیہ کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے والدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ سول سروسز میں شمولیت کے خواہشمند اپنے بچوں کے لیے مہنگے کوچنگ پروگراموں میں سرمایہ کاری پر دوبارہ غور کریں۔ اپنے تجربے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے بہت سے کامیاب امیدوار — اکثر سرکاری اسکولوں جیسے نوودیا ودیالیاس اور کیندریہ ودیالیاس — نے مہنگی کوچنگ کی ضرورت کے بغیر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔