Ministry of Science & Technology
'Open University Culture' to Get Boost from National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the 38th Convocation of IGNOU Regional Centre Jammu
NEP 2020 allows students to change subjects or combine subjects to diversify learning as per their choice and changing employment needs- a practice followed by IGNOU
Hails Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana which foster youth with self-employment and livelihood opportunities, rather than waiting for formal jobs
Dr. Jitendra Singh credits Prime Minister Modi's leadership for the new state of the art IGNOU campus in Jammu
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, affirmed that the 'Open University Culture' will receive a significant boost from the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 at the 38th Convocation of the IGNOU Regional Centre Jammu today.
Addressing the convocation in online mode, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the role of IGNOU (Indira Gandhi National Open University) in transforming the education landscape, particularly for those unable to access formal educational setups due to socio-economic constraints. He emphasized that NEP 2020’s progressive features, such as flexible entry and exit, choice-based credit systems, and diverse learning opportunities, align with the objectives of Open Universities like IGNOU.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on the importance of NEP 2020 in enabling students to diversify their learning paths by changing subjects or combining them based on personal choice and changing employment needs—an approach already practiced by IGNOU.
The Minister expressed his admiration for IGNOU’s remarkable growth since its inception in 1985. He underscored that it is now the largest university in the world by student enrollment and has earned an A++ accreditation.
Highlighting key features of IGNOU’s programs, such as flexible entry and exit, modular program design, and multimedia-based learning, Dr. Singh noted that these innovations cater to students’ diverse needs, enabling them to learn at their own pace and convenience.
“Many of these features, including flexible degrees, choice-based credits, and the ability to change or combine subjects, are incorporated into NEP 2020, making IGNOU a true pioneer in the educational landscape,” said Dr. Singh.
The Science and technology Minister praised IGNOU for its global outreach, citing its 25 overseas study centers in 15 countries, with a robust international presence. Additionally, IGNOU’s collaboration with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Central Hindi Directorate (CHD) to offer a three-month online Basic Hindi Awareness program to foreign nationals in nine countries was also acknowledged.
Furthermore, he noted that through the e-VidyaBharati and e-Aarogya Bharati (e-VBAB) Network Project, 45 online programs are being offered in 19 African countries.
Dr. Singh also credited Prime Minister Modi’s leadership for securing a strategic alliance between IGNOU and the Open University of Kenya (OUK), enhancing the global education ecosystem.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed government initiatives such as the Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana, which empower youth by providing self-employment and livelihood opportunities. He explained that the Mudra Yojana offers skilled youth collateral-free loans of up to Rs. 20 lakhs to start their ventures, while the PM Vishwakarma Yojana supports traditional artisans by providing advanced toolkits and stipends during training, easing the financial burden on their families. Dr. Singh also emphasized the importance of skill development and recognized the special skill-based bachelor’s degree programs designed to enhance the skills required for serving in the defense forces.
Acknowledging the importance of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in modern education, Dr. Singh lauded IGNOU’s efforts in integrating technology into learning. He specifically mentioned the six SWAYAM PRABHA channels operated by IGNOU, which provide students with access to quality educational content and resources online.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his delight and satisfaction with the new state-of-the-art IGNOU campus in Jammu, inaugurated on February 7, 2024calling it a significant milestone for the region. Recalling that the establishment of the campus was a long-awaited dream since the center’s inception in 1998, he described the new campus as a gift from Prime Minister Modi to the youth and aspiring learners of Jammu. He further highlighted the cumulative enrollment of nearly 6 lakh students at the Jammu Regional Centre, with over 2 lakh learners enrolled since 2020.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Singh urged the youth to contribute actively to the vision of a "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India) as envisioned by Prime Minister Modi for the year 2047, marking the centenary of India’s independence. “Today’s graduates are the fortunate ones who are witnessing India’s transformative growth, and I urge them to be a part of this monumental journey toward a brighter future for the nation,” Dr. Singh concluded.
38th Convocation - A Historic Moment for 11,293 Graduates
A total of 11,293 students from the IGNOU Regional Centre Jammu successfully completed their respective programs, marking a significant achievement. The program-wise breakdown of the successful graduates is as follows:- Bachelors: 5,852, Masters: 4,988, Diplomas: 316, Certificates: 137

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اگنو علاقائی مرکز جموں کے 38ویں کنووکیشن میں کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 سے 'اوپن یونیورسٹی کلچر' کو فروغ ملے گا
این ای پی 2020 طلباء کو اپنی پسند کے مطابق سیکھنے کو متنوع بنانے اور روزگار کی ضروریات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مضامین کو تبدیل کرنے یا مضامین کو یکجا کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے- اگنو کی ایک مشق
مدرا یوجنا اور پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کو سلام جو نوجوانوں کو باضابطہ ملازمتوں کا انتظار کرنے کے بجائے خود روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں جدید ترین اگنو کیمپس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کے سر باندھا
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں 38ویں آئی جی این او یو علاقائی مرکز جموں کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 سے 'اوپن یونیورسٹی کلچر' کو اہم فروغ ملے گا۔
آن لائن موڈ میں اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے ارضیاتی سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ایم او ایس ذاتی، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آئی جی این او یو (اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی) کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر ان افراد کے لیے جو سماجی و اقتصادی مشکلات کی وجہ سے رسمی تعلیمی اداروں تک رسائی حاصل نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 کی ترقی پسند خصوصیات، جیسے لچکدار داخلہ اور اخراج، انتخاب پر مبنی کریڈٹ سسٹمز، اور مختلف سیکھنے کے مواقع، اوپن یونیورسٹیوں جیسے آئی جی این او یو کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے این ای پی 2020 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ طلباء کو اپنے سیکھنے کے راستوں کو ذاتی انتخاب اور بدلتی ہوئی ملازمت کی ضروریات کے مطابق موضوعات کو تبدیل کرنے یا ان کو یکجا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے—جو پہلے ہی آئی جی این او یو میں عمل میں لایا جا چکا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے 1985 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے آئی جی این او یو یعنی اگنو کی غیر معمولی ترقی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اب دنیا کی سب سے بڑی یونیورسٹی ہے طلباء کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے اور اس نے اے پلس پلس معیار حاصل کیا ہے۔
اگنو کے پروگراموں کی اہم خصوصیات جیسے لچکدار داخلہ اور اخراج، ماڈیولر پروگرام ڈیزائن، اور ملٹی میڈیا پر مبنی سیکھنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ جدید تراکیب طلباء کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں، جس سے انہیں اپنی رفتار اور سہولت کے مطابق سیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، "ان خصوصیات میں سے کئی، بشمول لچکدار ڈگریاں، انتخاب پر مبنی کریڈٹ، اور مضامین کو تبدیل کرنے یا ان کو یکجا کرنے کی صلاحیت، این ای پی 2020 میں شامل کی گئی ہیں، جو اگنو کو تعلیمی منظرنامے میں ایک حقیقی رہنما بناتی ہیں۔"
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے اگنو کی عالمی پہنچ کی تعریف کی، اس کے 15 ممالک میں 25 غیر ملکی تعلیمی مراکز کا ذکر کیا، جن کی ایک مضبوط بین الاقوامی موجودگی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اگنو کے ہندوستانی ثقافتی تعلقات کونسل (آئی سی سی آر) اور مرکزی ہندی ڈائریکٹوریٹ (سی ایچ ڈی) کے ساتھ تعاون کو بھی سراہا، جس کے تحت غیر ملکی شہریوں کو نو ممالک میں تین ماہ کا آن لائن بنیادی ہندی آگاہی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
مزید یہ کہ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای-ودیا بھارتی اور ای-آروگیا بھارتی (ای –وی بی اے بی) نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے 19 افریقی ممالک میں 45 آن لائن پروگرامز پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کا بھی اعتراف کیا، جس کے تحت اگنو اور اوپن یونیورسٹی آف کینیا(او یو کے)کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اتحاد قائم ہوا، جس سے عالمی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے مدرا یوجنا اور پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی تعریف کی، جو نوجوانوں کو خود روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کر کے ان کو بااختیار بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ مدرا یوجنا ہنر مند نوجوانوں کو اپنی کاروباری منصوبے شروع کرنے کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے قرض فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا روایتی دستکاروں کی مدد کرتی ہے، انہیں جدید ٹول کٹس اور تربیت کے دوران وظیفے فراہم کر کے ان کے خاندانوں پر مالی بوجھ کم کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہنر کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ دفاعی فورسز میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے درکار ہنر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خصوصی ہنر پر مبنی بیچلر ڈگری پروگرام ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
جدید تعلیم میں اطلاعات اور مواصلات ٹیکنالوجی(آئی سی ٹی) کی اہمیت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اگنو کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی کو ضم کیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر اگنو کے چھ سوایم پربھا چینلز کا ذکر کیا، جو طلباء کو آن لائن تعلیمی مواد اور وسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے جموں میں 7 فروری 2024 کو افتتاح شدہ جدید ترین اگنو کے کیمپس پر خوشی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جسے انہوں نے علاقے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کیمپس کا قیام 1998 میں مرکز کے قیام کے بعد سے ایک طویل عرصے سے منتظر خواب تھا، اور انہوں نے اس نئے کیمپس کو وزیر اعظم مودی کی جانب سے جموں کے نوجوانوں اور خواہش مند سیکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک تحفہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں علاقائی مرکز میں تقریباً 6 لاکھ طلباء کا مجموعی داخلہ ہوا ہے، جن میں سے 2020 کے بعد سے 2 لاکھ سے زائد سیکھنے والے شامل ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق "وِکست بھارت" (ترقی یافتہ بھارت) کی تخلیق میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں، جسے 2047 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کی سوویں سالگرہ پر حاصل کرنا ہے۔ "آج کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء وہ خوش قسمت ہیں جو بھارت کی تبدیلی کی ترقی کو دیکھ رہے ہیں، اور میں ان سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس تاریخی سفر کا حصہ بنیں تاکہ قوم کے روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھا جا سکے،" ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ان کلمات کے ساتھ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔
38 واں کنووکیشن - 11,293 گریجویٹس کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ
اگنو علاقائی مرکز جموں کے کل 11,293 طلباء نے اپنے متعلقہ پروگراموں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، جو کہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ کامیاب گریجویٹس کی پروگرام کے لحاظ سے تقسیم اس طرح ہے: - بیچلرز: 5,852، ماسٹرز: 4,988، ڈپلومہ: 316، سرٹیفکیٹس: 137