Ministry of Science & Technology
'Open University Culture' to Get Boost from National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the 38th Convocation of IGNOU Regional Centre Jammu
NEP 2020 allows students to change subjects or combine subjects to diversify learning as per their choice and changing employment needs- a practice followed by IGNOU
Hails Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana which foster youth with self-employment and livelihood opportunities, rather than waiting for formal jobs
Dr. Jitendra Singh credits Prime Minister Modi's leadership for the new state of the art IGNOU campus in Jammu
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, affirmed that the 'Open University Culture' will receive a significant boost from the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 at the 38th Convocation of the IGNOU Regional Centre Jammu today.
Addressing the convocation in online mode, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the role of IGNOU (Indira Gandhi National Open University) in transforming the education landscape, particularly for those unable to access formal educational setups due to socio-economic constraints. He emphasized that NEP 2020’s progressive features, such as flexible entry and exit, choice-based credit systems, and diverse learning opportunities, align with the objectives of Open Universities like IGNOU.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on the importance of NEP 2020 in enabling students to diversify their learning paths by changing subjects or combining them based on personal choice and changing employment needs—an approach already practiced by IGNOU.
The Minister expressed his admiration for IGNOU’s remarkable growth since its inception in 1985. He underscored that it is now the largest university in the world by student enrollment and has earned an A++ accreditation.
Highlighting key features of IGNOU’s programs, such as flexible entry and exit, modular program design, and multimedia-based learning, Dr. Singh noted that these innovations cater to students’ diverse needs, enabling them to learn at their own pace and convenience.
“Many of these features, including flexible degrees, choice-based credits, and the ability to change or combine subjects, are incorporated into NEP 2020, making IGNOU a true pioneer in the educational landscape,” said Dr. Singh.
The Science and technology Minister praised IGNOU for its global outreach, citing its 25 overseas study centers in 15 countries, with a robust international presence. Additionally, IGNOU’s collaboration with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Central Hindi Directorate (CHD) to offer a three-month online Basic Hindi Awareness program to foreign nationals in nine countries was also acknowledged.
Furthermore, he noted that through the e-VidyaBharati and e-Aarogya Bharati (e-VBAB) Network Project, 45 online programs are being offered in 19 African countries.
Dr. Singh also credited Prime Minister Modi’s leadership for securing a strategic alliance between IGNOU and the Open University of Kenya (OUK), enhancing the global education ecosystem.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed government initiatives such as the Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana, which empower youth by providing self-employment and livelihood opportunities. He explained that the Mudra Yojana offers skilled youth collateral-free loans of up to Rs. 20 lakhs to start their ventures, while the PM Vishwakarma Yojana supports traditional artisans by providing advanced toolkits and stipends during training, easing the financial burden on their families. Dr. Singh also emphasized the importance of skill development and recognized the special skill-based bachelor’s degree programs designed to enhance the skills required for serving in the defense forces.
Acknowledging the importance of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in modern education, Dr. Singh lauded IGNOU’s efforts in integrating technology into learning. He specifically mentioned the six SWAYAM PRABHA channels operated by IGNOU, which provide students with access to quality educational content and resources online.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his delight and satisfaction with the new state-of-the-art IGNOU campus in Jammu, inaugurated on February 7, 2024calling it a significant milestone for the region. Recalling that the establishment of the campus was a long-awaited dream since the center’s inception in 1998, he described the new campus as a gift from Prime Minister Modi to the youth and aspiring learners of Jammu. He further highlighted the cumulative enrollment of nearly 6 lakh students at the Jammu Regional Centre, with over 2 lakh learners enrolled since 2020.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Singh urged the youth to contribute actively to the vision of a "Viksit Bharat" (Developed India) as envisioned by Prime Minister Modi for the year 2047, marking the centenary of India’s independence. “Today’s graduates are the fortunate ones who are witnessing India’s transformative growth, and I urge them to be a part of this monumental journey toward a brighter future for the nation,” Dr. Singh concluded.
38th Convocation - A Historic Moment for 11,293 Graduates
A total of 11,293 students from the IGNOU Regional Centre Jammu successfully completed their respective programs, marking a significant achievement. The program-wise breakdown of the successful graduates is as follows:- Bachelors: 5,852, Masters: 4,988, Diplomas: 316, Certificates: 137

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू स्थित इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र के 38वें दीक्षांत समारोह में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 से ‘मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय की संस्कृति’ को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
एनईपी 2020 विद्यार्थियों को अपनी पसंद और रोजगार की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार सीखने में विविधता लाने हेतु विषय बदलने या विषयों को संयोजित करने की अनुमति देता है - इग्नू द्वारा अपनाई जानेवाली एक कार्यप्रणाली
उन्होंने मुद्रा योजना और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना की सराहना की, जो युवाओं को औपचारिक नौकरियों की प्रतीक्षा करने के बजाय स्वरोजगार एवं आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जम्मू में इग्नू के नए अत्याधुनिक परिसर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व को श्रेय दिया
05 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू स्थित इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र के 38वें दीक्षांत समारोह में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 से ‘मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय की संस्कृति’ को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ऑनलाइन मोड में दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिक्षा परिदृश्य को, खासकर सामाजिक-आर्थिक बाधाओं के कारण औपचारिक शैक्षिक व्यवस्था तक पहुंचने में असमर्थ रहने वाले लोगों के लिए, बदलने में इग्नू (इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एनईपी 2020 की प्रवेश एवं निकास की लचीली व्यवस्था, पसंद पर आधारित क्रेडिट सिस्टम और विविधतापूर्ण शिक्षण के अवसर जैसी प्रगतिशील विशेषताएं इग्नू जैसे मुक्त विश्वविद्यालयों के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनईपी 2020 के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि यह विद्यार्थियों को व्यक्तिगत पसंद और रोजगार की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर विषयों को बदलकर या उन्हें संयोजित करके अपने सीखने के मार्ग में विविधता लाने में सक्षम बनाता है – एक ऐसा दृष्टिकोण जिसे इग्नू द्वारा पहले से ही अपनाया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने 1985 में स्थापना के बाद से इग्नू की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि अब यह विद्यार्थियों के नामांकन के हिसाब से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विश्वविद्यालय है और इसे ए++ की मान्यता हासिल है।
प्रवेश एवं निकास की लचीली व्यवस्था, मॉड्यूलर कार्यक्रम डिजाइन और मल्टीमीडिया-आधारित शिक्षा जैसी इग्नू के पाठ्यक्रमों की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि ये नवाचार विद्यार्थियों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं, जिससे वे अपनी गति और सुविधा के अनुसार सीखने में सक्षम होते हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, “लचीली डिग्री, पसंद पर आधारित क्रेडिट और विषयों को बदलने या संयोजित करने की क्षमता सहित कई विशेषताएं एनईपी 2020 में शामिल की गई हैं, जो इग्नू को शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में सही अर्थों में एक अग्रणी संस्था बनाती हैं।”
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने इग्नू की वैश्विक पहुंच की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि 15 देशों में इसके 25 विदेशी अध्ययन केन्द्र हैं, जिनकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मजबूत उपस्थिति है। इसके अलावा, नौ देशों में विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए तीन महीने का ऑनलाइन बुनियादी हिंदी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाने हेतु इग्नू के भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) और केन्द्रीय हिंदी निदेशालय (सीएचडी) के साथ सहयोग की भी सराहना की गई।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि ई-विद्याभारती और ई-आरोग्य भारती (ई-वीबीएबी) नेटवर्क परियोजना के माध्यम से 19 अफ्रीकी देशों में 45 ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम पेश किए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने इग्नू और केन्या मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (ओयूके) के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने तथा वैश्विक शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व को दिया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुद्रा योजना और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना जैसी सरकारी पहलों की सराहना की, जो युवाओं को स्वरोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मुद्रा योजना जहां कुशल युवाओं को अपना उद्यम शुरू करने हेतु 20 लाख रुपये तक का जमानत-मुक्त ऋण प्रदान करती है, वहीं पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उन्नत टूलकिट एवं वजीफा प्रदान करके पारंपरिक कारीगरों का समर्थन करती है, जिससे उनके परिवारों पर वित्तीय बोझ कम होता है। डॉ. सिंह ने कौशल विकास के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और रक्षा बलों में सेवा करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए विशेष कौशल-आधारित स्नातक डिग्री कार्यक्रमों को मान्यता दी।
आधुनिक शिक्षा में सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने सीखने की प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी को समन्वित करने के इग्नू के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से इग्नू द्वारा संचालित छह स्वयंप्रभा चैनलों का उल्लेख किया, जो विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक सामग्री एवं ऑनलाइन संसाधन सुलभ कराते हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू में इग्नू के नए अत्याधुनिक परिसर पर प्रसन्नता एवं संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। इस परिसर का उद्घाटन 7 फरवरी, 2024 को हुआ था। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इसे क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। इस बात को यह याद करते हुए कि 1998 में इस केन्द्र की स्थापना के बाद से इस परिसर की स्थापना एक लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित सपना था, उन्होंने इस नए परिसर को जम्मू के युवाओं और इच्छुक शिक्षार्थियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की ओर से एक उपहार बताया। उन्होंने जम्मू क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र में लगभग 6 लाख विद्यार्थियों के संचयी नामांकन पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें से 2 लाख से अधिक शिक्षार्थी 2020 से नामांकित हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने युवाओं से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के वर्ष 2047, जोकि भारत की आजादी की शताब्दी को चिन्हित करता है, तक “विकसित भारत” के सपने को साकार करने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, “आज के स्नातक भाग्यशाली हैं जो भारत के परिवर्तनकारी विकास को देख रहे हैं और मैं उनसे राष्ट्र के उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर इस महान यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह करता हूं।”
38वां दीक्षांत समारोह - 11,293 स्नातकों के लिए ऐतिहासिक क्षण
जम्मू स्थित इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र से कुल 11,293 विद्यार्थियों ने अपने-अपने कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए, जोकि एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। सफल स्नातकों का कार्यक्रमवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:- स्नातक: 5,852, परास्नातक: 4,988, डिप्लोमा: 316, प्रमाण पत्र: 137