Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
05 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP).
The scheme has three components namely National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), LH&DC and Pashu Aushadhi. LH&DC has three sub-components i.e. Critical Animal Disease Control Programme (CADCP), Establishment and Strengthening of existing Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries - Mobile Veterinary Unit (ESVHD-MVU) and Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD). The Pashu Aushadhi is new component added to the LHDCP scheme. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs.3,880 crore for two years i.e. 2024-25 and 2025-26, which includes provision of Rs. 75 crore to provide good quality and affordable generic veterinary medicine and incentive for sale of medicines under Pashu Aushadhi component.
Productivity of the livestock is impacted adversely due to diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), Classical Swine Fever (CSF), Lumpy Skin Disease, etc. Implementation of the LHDCP will facilitate reduction in these losses by preventing diseases through immunization. The Scheme also supports door-step delivery of livestock health care through the subcomponents of Mobile Veterinary Units (ESVHD-MVU) and improving availability of generic veterinary medicine- Pashu Aushadhi through network of PM-Kisan Samriddhi Kendra and Cooperative Societies.
Thus, the scheme will help in prevention and control of livestock diseases through vaccination, surveillance and upgradation of healthcare facilities. Also, the scheme will improve productivity, generate employment, encourage entrepreneurship in the rural area and prevent economic losses of farmers due to disease burden.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کابینہ نے مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کےپروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) میں نظرثانی کو منظوری دی
05 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج لائیواسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام یعنی مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں کے کنٹرول سے متعلق پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) پر نظرثانی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام(این اے ڈی سی پی)، ایل ایچ اینڈ ڈی سی اور پشواوشدھی ہیں۔ ایل ایچ اینڈ ڈی سی کے تین ذیلی اجزاء : کرٹیکل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام(سی اے ڈی سی پی) جوموجودہ حیوانات کے ہسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتا ہے، اس میں موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹ(ای ایس وی ایچ ڈی۔ ایم وی یو) اور ریاستوں کو جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے لیے معاونت(اے ایس سی اے ڈی) شامل ہیں۔ پشو آوشدھی ایک نیا جزو ہے ، جس کو ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کا مجموعی بجٹ 3,880 کروڑ روپے ہے ،جو دو سالوں یعنی 25-2024اور26-2025 کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پشو آوشدھی جزو کے تحت معیاری اور سستی جنرل ویٹرنری ادویات (مویشویں کی دوا)کی فراہمی اور ادویات کی فروخت کی ترغیب کے لیے 75 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل ہے۔
مویشیوں کی پیداوار بیماریوں جیسے فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز(ایف ایم ڈی)، برسیلوسس، پیسٹ ڈیس پیٹٹس روومیننٹس (پی پی آر)، سیریبرواسپائنل فلوئیڈ(سی ایس ایف)، لمپی اسکن ڈیزیز وغیرہ کی وجہ سے منفی طور پر متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے نفاذ سے ان بیماریوں کو ویکسینیشن کے ذریعے روکا جا سکے گا، جس سے ان نقصانات میں کمی آئے گی۔ اسکیم موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس(ای ایس وی ایچ ڈی۔ایم وی یو) کے ذیلی اجزاء کے ذریعے مویشیوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیےگھر گھر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے اور پی ایم کسان سمردھی کیندر اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے جنرل مویشیوں کی ادویات- پشو آوشدھی کی فراہمی کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
اس طرح یہ اسکیم ویکسینیشن، نگرانی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں کی بہتری کے ذریعے مویشیوں کی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں مدد دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم پیداواریت میں بہتری، روزگار کی تخلیق، دیہی علاقوں میں کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی اور کسانوں کے لیے بیماریوں کے بوجھ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے معاشی نقصانات کو روکے گی۔