Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
05 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP).
The scheme has three components namely National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), LH&DC and Pashu Aushadhi. LH&DC has three sub-components i.e. Critical Animal Disease Control Programme (CADCP), Establishment and Strengthening of existing Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries - Mobile Veterinary Unit (ESVHD-MVU) and Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD). The Pashu Aushadhi is new component added to the LHDCP scheme. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs.3,880 crore for two years i.e. 2024-25 and 2025-26, which includes provision of Rs. 75 crore to provide good quality and affordable generic veterinary medicine and incentive for sale of medicines under Pashu Aushadhi component.
Productivity of the livestock is impacted adversely due to diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), Classical Swine Fever (CSF), Lumpy Skin Disease, etc. Implementation of the LHDCP will facilitate reduction in these losses by preventing diseases through immunization. The Scheme also supports door-step delivery of livestock health care through the subcomponents of Mobile Veterinary Units (ESVHD-MVU) and improving availability of generic veterinary medicine- Pashu Aushadhi through network of PM-Kisan Samriddhi Kendra and Cooperative Societies.
Thus, the scheme will help in prevention and control of livestock diseases through vaccination, surveillance and upgradation of healthcare facilities. Also, the scheme will improve productivity, generate employment, encourage entrepreneurship in the rural area and prevent economic losses of farmers due to disease burden.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે પશુધન સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ (એલએચડીસીપી)ની સમીક્ષાને મંજૂરી આપી
05 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે પશુધન સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ (એલએચડીસીપી)માં સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ યોજનાનાં ત્રણ ઘટકો છેઃ રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુ રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ (એનએડીસીપી), એલએચએન્ડસી અને પશુ ઔષધિ. એલએચએન્ડડીસી ત્રણ પેટા ઘટકો ધરાવે છે, જેમાં ક્રિટિકલ એનિમલ ડિસીઝ કન્ટ્રોલ પ્રોગ્રામ (સીએડીસીપી), હાલની પશુચિકિત્સા હોસ્પિટલો અને ડિસ્પેન્સરીઓની સ્થાપના અને તેને મજબૂત કરવા મોબાઇલ વેટરનરી યુનિટ (ઇએસવીએચડી-એમવીયુ) અને પશુ રોગોનાં નિયંત્રણ માટે રાજ્યોને સહાય (એએસસીએડી) સામેલ છે. પશુ ઔષધિ એ એલ.એચ.ડી.સી.પી. યોજનામાં ઉમેરવામાં આવેલ એક નવો ઘટક છે. આ યોજનાનો કુલ ખર્ચ બે વર્ષ એટલે કે 2024-25 અને 2025-26 માટે રૂ. 3,880 કરોડ છે. જેમાં સારી ગુણવત્તાની અને સસ્તી જેનેરિક પશુચિકિત્સાયુક્ત દવા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે રૂ. 75 કરોડની જોગવાઈ તથા પશુ ઔષધિ ઘટક હેઠળ દવાઓનાં વેચાણ માટે પ્રોત્સાહન સામેલ છે.
ફૂટ એન્ડ માઉથ ડિસીઝ (એફએમડી), બ્રુસેલોસિસ, પેસ્ટ ડેસ પેટિટ્સ રુમિનન્ટ્સ (પીપીઆર), ક્લાસિકલ સ્વાઇન ફીવર (CSF), લમ્પી સ્કિન ડિસીઝ વગેરે જેવા રોગોને કારણે પશુધનની ઉત્પાદકતા પર પ્રતિકૂળ અસર પડે છે. એલએચડીસીપીના અમલીકરણથી રસીકરણ મારફતે રોગોને અટકાવીને આ નુકસાનમાં ઘટાડો કરવામાં મદદ મળશે. આ યોજના મોબાઇલ પશુચિકિત્સા એકમો (ઇએસવીએચડી-એમવીયુ)ની પેટાઘટકો મારફતે પશુધન સ્વાસ્થ્ય સારસંભાળને ડોર-સ્ટેપ ડિલિવરી કરવા તથા પીએમ-કિસાન સમૃદ્ધિ કેન્દ્ર અને સહકારી મંડળીઓનાં નેટવર્ક મારફતે જેનેરિક પશુ ચિકિત્સા દવા પશુ ઔષધિની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં સુધારો કરવાની કામગીરીને પણ ટેકો આપે છે.
આમ, આ યોજના રસીકરણ, દેખરેખ અને આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓના અપગ્રેડેશન દ્વારા પશુધનના રોગોના નિવારણ અને નિયંત્રણમાં મદદ કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત આ યોજનાથી ઉત્પાદકતામાં સુધારો થશે, રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે, ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને રોગના બોજને કારણે ખેડૂતોને થતા આર્થિક નુકસાનને અટકાવશે.