Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
05 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revision of Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP).
The scheme has three components namely National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), LH&DC and Pashu Aushadhi. LH&DC has three sub-components i.e. Critical Animal Disease Control Programme (CADCP), Establishment and Strengthening of existing Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries - Mobile Veterinary Unit (ESVHD-MVU) and Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD). The Pashu Aushadhi is new component added to the LHDCP scheme. The total outlay of the scheme is Rs.3,880 crore for two years i.e. 2024-25 and 2025-26, which includes provision of Rs. 75 crore to provide good quality and affordable generic veterinary medicine and incentive for sale of medicines under Pashu Aushadhi component.
Productivity of the livestock is impacted adversely due to diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), Classical Swine Fever (CSF), Lumpy Skin Disease, etc. Implementation of the LHDCP will facilitate reduction in these losses by preventing diseases through immunization. The Scheme also supports door-step delivery of livestock health care through the subcomponents of Mobile Veterinary Units (ESVHD-MVU) and improving availability of generic veterinary medicine- Pashu Aushadhi through network of PM-Kisan Samriddhi Kendra and Cooperative Societies.
Thus, the scheme will help in prevention and control of livestock diseases through vaccination, surveillance and upgradation of healthcare facilities. Also, the scheme will improve productivity, generate employment, encourage entrepreneurship in the rural area and prevent economic losses of farmers due to disease burden.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਲਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
05 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਲਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਘਟਕ ਹਨ – ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਏਡੀਸੀਪੀ), ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ (ਐੱਲਐੱਚਐਂਡਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ। ਐੱਲਐੱਚਐਂਡਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਪ ਘਟਕ ਹਨ: ਗੰਭੀਰ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਸੀਏਡੀਸੀਪੀ), ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਨ – ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਇਕਾਈ (ਈਐੱਸਵੀਐੱਚਡੀ-ਐੱਮਵੀਯੂ) ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਏਐੱਸਸੀਏਡੀ)। ਐੱਲਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਘਟਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਯਾਨੀ 2024-25 ਅਤੇ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਲਈ 3,880 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਘਟਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਖੁਰਪਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਹਪਕਾ ਰੋਗ (ਐੱਫਐੱਮਡੀ), ਬਰੁਸੇਲੋਸਿਸ, ਪੇਸਟ ਡੇਸ ਪੇਟਿਟਸ ਰੂਮਿਨੇਂਟਸ (ਪੀਪੀਆਰ), ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਸਵਾਈਨ ਫੀਵਰ (Classical Swine Fever)(CSF) , ਲੰਪੀ ਸਕਿਨ ਡਿਸੀਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪਸੂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਲਿੰਟਸ (ਈਐੱਸਵੀਐੱਚਡੀ-ਐੱਮਵੀਯੂ) ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਡੋਰ-ਸਟੈੱਪ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦਵਾਈ-ਪਸ਼ੂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।