Competition Commission of India
Commission approves acquisition of equity shares of PSP Projects Limited by Adani Infra (India) Limited
05 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of equity shares of PSP Projects Limited by Adani Infra (India) Limited.
The proposed transaction involves the acquisition by Adani Infra (India) Limited (Acquirer) of equity shares of PSP Projects Limited (Target) from: (i) Mr. Prahaladbhai S. Patel (Seller) (Initial Acquisition); and (ii) public shareholders by way of an open offer (Open Offer), such that, post-closing of the Initial Acquisition and Open Offer, the Acquirer (on the one hand) and the Seller and other existing promoters (on the other hand) would hold equal shareholding.
The Acquirer is an infrastructure development company with specialization in comprehensive engineering, project management, and construction services for power generation and transmission sector. The Acquirer provides Project Management Consultancy (PMC) and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) services for road, water, and power projects.
The Target is in the business of providing EPC services across sectors such as industrial, institutional, residential, government, government residential and all and other work relating thereto. It offers construction and allied services across industrial, institutional, government, government residential and residential projects in India. It provides its services across the construction value chain, ranging from planning and design to construction and post-construction activities, including mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) work and other interior fit outs to private and public sector enterprises.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अदानी इंफ्रा (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा पीएसपी प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड के इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की
05 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अदानी इंफ्रा (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा पीएसपी प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
प्रस्तावित समझौते में अदानी इंफ्रा (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा पीएसपी प्रोजेक्ट्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) के इक्विटी शेयरों का अधिग्रहण शामिल है: (i) श्री प्रहलादभाई एस. पटेल (विक्रेता) (प्रारंभिक अधिग्रहण); और (ii) सार्वजनिक शेयरधारकों से खुली पेशकश (खुली पेशकश) के माध्यम से, जिससे प्रारंभिक अधिग्रहण एवं खुली पेशकश पूरा होने के बाद, अधिग्रहणकर्ता (एक ओर) और विक्रेता और अन्य मौजूदा प्रमोटर (दूसरी ओर) के पास समान शेयरधारिता होगी।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक अवसंरचना विकास कंपनी है जिसकी विशेषज्ञता विद्युत उत्पादन और ट्रांसमिशन क्षेत्र के लिए व्यापक इंजीनियरिंग, परियोजना प्रबंधन एवं निर्माण सेवाओं में है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता सड़क, जल और विद्युत परियोजनाओं के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन परामर्श (पीएमसी) और इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद एवं निर्माण (ईपीसी) सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
इसका लक्ष्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे औद्योगिक, संस्थागत, आवासीय, सरकारी, सरकारी आवासीय और संबंधित सभी कार्यों में ईपीसी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में शामिल होना है। यह भारत में औद्योगिक, संस्थागत, सरकारी, सरकारी आवासीय और आवासीय परियोजनाओं में निर्माण एवं संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। यह अपनी सेवाएं निर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रदान करता है, जिसमें योजना और डिज़ाइन से लेकर निर्माण और निर्माण के बाद की गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जिसमें निजी तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लिए यांत्रिक, विद्युत और प्लंबिंग (एमईपी) कार्य और अन्य आंतरिक फिटिंग शामिल हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।