Competition Commission of India
Commission approves acquisition of equity shares of PSP Projects Limited by Adani Infra (India) Limited
05 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of equity shares of PSP Projects Limited by Adani Infra (India) Limited.
The proposed transaction involves the acquisition by Adani Infra (India) Limited (Acquirer) of equity shares of PSP Projects Limited (Target) from: (i) Mr. Prahaladbhai S. Patel (Seller) (Initial Acquisition); and (ii) public shareholders by way of an open offer (Open Offer), such that, post-closing of the Initial Acquisition and Open Offer, the Acquirer (on the one hand) and the Seller and other existing promoters (on the other hand) would hold equal shareholding.
The Acquirer is an infrastructure development company with specialization in comprehensive engineering, project management, and construction services for power generation and transmission sector. The Acquirer provides Project Management Consultancy (PMC) and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) services for road, water, and power projects.
The Target is in the business of providing EPC services across sectors such as industrial, institutional, residential, government, government residential and all and other work relating thereto. It offers construction and allied services across industrial, institutional, government, government residential and residential projects in India. It provides its services across the construction value chain, ranging from planning and design to construction and post-construction activities, including mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) work and other interior fit outs to private and public sector enterprises.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمیشن نے اڈانی انفرا (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے پی ایس پی پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ کے ایکویٹی شیئرز کے حصول کی منظوری دی
05 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے اڈانی انفرا (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے پی ایس پی پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ کے ایکویٹی شیئرز کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین میں اڈانی انفرا (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ (حصول کردہ) کے ذریعے پی ایس پی پروجیکٹس لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے ایکویٹی شیئرز کا حصول شامل ہے: (1) جناب پرہلاد بھائی ایس پٹیل (سیلر) (ابتدائی حصول)؛ اور (2) عوامی شراکت داروں سے کھلی پیشکش کے توسط سے تاکہ ابتدائی حصول اور کھلی پیشکش کے بند ہونے کے بعد،حصول کردہ (ایک طرف) اور بیچنے والے اور دوسرے موجودہ پروموٹرز (دوسری طرف) برابر شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حامل ہوں گے۔
ایکوائرر ایک انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ کمپنی ہے جس کے پاس جامع انجینئرنگ، پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ، اور پاور جنریشن اور ٹرانسمیشن سیکٹر کے لیے تعمیراتی خدمات میں مہارت ہے۔ ایکوائرر سڑک، پانی اور بجلی کے منصوبوں کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنسی (پی ایم سی) اور انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ ہدف صنعتی، ادارہ جاتی، رہائشی، حکومت، سرکاری رہائشی اور اس سے متعلق تمام اور دیگر کام جیسے شعبوں میں ای پی سی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں صنعتی، ادارہ جاتی، حکومتی، سرکاری رہائشی اور رہائشی منصوبوں میں تعمیراتی اور متعلقہ خدمات پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ تعمیراتی ویلیو چین میں اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن سے لے کر تعمیراتی اور تعمیر کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں تک، بشمول مکینیکل، الیکٹریکل، اور پلمبنگ(پلمبنگ) کا کام اور نجی اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کو دیگر اندرونی فٹ آؤٹ شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں دیا جائے گا۔