Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
05 MAR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited (Raj Petro Specialities) by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
Shell Plc is the ultimate parent company of the Shell Group of companies. Shell Group is a global group of energy and petrochemical companies, active in oil and gas exploration, production, manufacturing, marketing and shipping of oil products and chemicals, as well as renewable energy products. The acquirer group is also engaged in manufacture and sale of various lubricants globally as well as in India.
Raj Petro Specialities is a manufacturer of hydrocarbon chemistry based high performance petro-speciality products, which are based on fully refined crude derivative feedstocks.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने शेल ड्यूशलैंड जीएमबीएच और शेल ओवरसीज इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बीवी द्वारा राज पेट्रो स्पेशियलिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत पूंजीगत हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
05 MAR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने शेल ड्यूशलैंड जीएमबीएच और शेल ओवरसीज इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बीवी द्वारा राज पेट्रो स्पेशियलिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत पूंजीगत हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संगठन में शेल ड्यूशलैंड जीएमबीएच और शेल ओवरसीज इन्वेस्टमेंट बीवी द्वारा राज पेट्रो स्पेशलिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (राज पेट्रो स्पेशलिटीज) की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
शेल पीएलसी शेल ग्रुप ऑफ़ कंपनीज़ की वास्तविक मूल कंपनी है। शेल ग्रुप ऊर्जा और पेट्रो रसायन कंपनियों का एक वैश्विक समूह है, जो तेल और गैस की खोज, उत्पादन, विनिर्माण, विपणन और तेल उत्पादों और रसायनों के शिपिंग के साथ-साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादों में सक्रिय है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता समूह वैश्विक स्तर पर और साथ ही भारत में विभिन्न ल्युब्रिकेंट्स के निर्माण और बिक्री में भी संलग्न है।
राज पेट्रो स्पेशियलिटीज पूरी तरह से परिष्कृत कच्ची यौगिक फीडस्टॉक्स पर आधारित हाइड्रोकार्बन रसायन वाले उच्च प्रदर्शनकारी पेट्रो-स्पेशियलिटी उत्पादों का निर्माता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।