Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
05 MAR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited (Raj Petro Specialities) by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
Shell Plc is the ultimate parent company of the Shell Group of companies. Shell Group is a global group of energy and petrochemical companies, active in oil and gas exploration, production, manufacturing, marketing and shipping of oil products and chemicals, as well as renewable energy products. The acquirer group is also engaged in manufacture and sale of various lubricants globally as well as in India.
Raj Petro Specialities is a manufacturer of hydrocarbon chemistry based high performance petro-speciality products, which are based on fully refined crude derivative feedstocks.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ராஜ் பெட்ரோ ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டின் 100% பங்கு மூலதனத்தை ஷெல் டாய்ச்லேண்ட் ஜிஎம்பிஹெச் மற்றும் ஷெல் ஓவர்சீஸ் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் பி.வி. மூலம் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
05 MAR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஷெல் டாய்ச்லேண்ட் ஜிஎம்பிஹெச் மற்றும் ஷெல் ஓவர்சீஸ் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் பி.வி. மூலம் ராஜ் பெட்ரோ ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டிஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டின் 100% பங்கு மூலதனத்தை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஷெல் பிஎல்சி என்பது ஷெல் குழும நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிறுவனமாகும். ஷெல் குழுமம் என்பது எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன நிறுவனங்களின் உலகளாவிய குழுவாகும். இது எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு ஆய்வு, தயாரிப்பு, உற்பத்தி, எண்ணெய் பொருட்களின் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் விநியோகம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தயாரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டு உள்ளது. கையகப்படுத்தும் குழுவானது உலகளவில் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு மசகு எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனையிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
ராஜ் பெட்ரோ ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டீஸ் என்பது ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் வேதியியல் அடிப்படையிலான உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட பெட்ரோ-ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி தயாரிப்புகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனம் ஆகும். அவை முழுமையாக சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட கச்சா மூலப்பொருட்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை.