Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
05 MAR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Raj Petro Specialities Private Limited (Raj Petro Specialities) by Shell Deutschland GmbH and Shell Overseas Investments B.V.
Shell Plc is the ultimate parent company of the Shell Group of companies. Shell Group is a global group of energy and petrochemical companies, active in oil and gas exploration, production, manufacturing, marketing and shipping of oil products and chemicals, as well as renewable energy products. The acquirer group is also engaged in manufacture and sale of various lubricants globally as well as in India.
Raj Petro Specialities is a manufacturer of hydrocarbon chemistry based high performance petro-speciality products, which are based on fully refined crude derivative feedstocks.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے شیل ڈوئچ لینڈ جی ایم بی ایچ اور شیل اوورسیز انویسٹمنٹس بی وی کے ذریعے راج پیٹرو اسپیشلٹیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100؍فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دی
05 MAR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے شیل ڈوئچ لینڈ جی ایم بی ایچ اور شیل اوورسیز انویسٹمنٹس بی وی کے ذریعے راج پیٹرو اسپیشلٹیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100؍فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں شیل ڈوئچ لینڈ جی ایم بی ایچ اور شیل اوورسیز انویسٹمنٹس بی وی کے ذریعے راج پیٹرو اسپیشلٹیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (راج پیٹرو اسپیشلٹیز) کے 100؍فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کی تجویز شامل ہے۔
شیل پی ایل سی شیل گروپ آف کمپنیز کی بالائی پیرنٹ کمپنی ہے۔ شیل گروپ ایک عالمی توانائی اور پیٹروکیمیائی کمپنیوں کا گروپ ہے، جو تیل اور گیس کی تلاش، پیداوار، تیاری، مارکیٹنگ اور تیل کی مصنوعات اور کیمیکلز کی شپنگ کے علاوہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی مصنوعات میں بھی سرگرم ہے۔ حاصل کرنے والا گروپ بھی ہندوستان سمیت عالمی سطح پر مختلف(لبریکینٹ) چکنائی والی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت میں شامل ہے۔
راج پیٹرو اسپیشلٹیز ہائی پرفارمنس پیٹرو اسپیشلٹی مصنوعات کا تیار کنندہ ہے، جو ہائیڈروکاربن کیمیا پر مبنی ہیں اور مکمل طور پر ریفائنڈ خام تیل کےماخوذفیڈ اسٹاکس پر مبنی ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔