Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding in KSK Mahanadi Power Company Limited by JSW Energy Limited
05 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding in KSK Mahanadi Power Company Limited by JSW Energy Limited.
JSW Energy Limited (JSWEL) is a public listed company having established its presence across the value chains of the power sector with diversified assets in power generation, transmission and trading with strong operations, robust corporate governance and prudential capital allocation. Presently, JSWEL (through its subsidiaries) is engaged in power generation, power transmission, power trading, coal mining, and power equipment manufacturing.
JSW Thermal Energy One Limited (JSW Thermal) is a newly formed wholly owned subsidiary of JSWEL, incorporated in October 2024 for the purposes of facilitating the Proposed Transaction. JSW Thermal currently does not have any business activities of its own.
KSK Mahanadi Power Company Limited (KMPCL) was incorporated in 2009 and is involved in the business of generation and sale of power. Currently, KMPCL is generating and supplying power through its thermal power plant of 6 x 600 MW situated at Janjgir- Champa District, Chhattisgarh. Currently KMPCL is undergoing the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP).
The Proposed Transaction involves the acquisition of 100% shareholding in KMPCL (which is currently undergoing CIRP initiated under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016), by JSWEL (through JSW Thermal) (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जेएसडब्ल्यू एनर्जी लिमिटेड द्वारा केएसके महानदी पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड में 100% शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
05 MAR 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने जेएसडब्ल्यू एनर्जी लिमिटेड द्वारा केएसके महानदी पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड में 100% शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है
जेएसडब्ल्यू एनर्जी लिमिटेड ( जेएसडब्ल्यूईएल ) एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है जिसने मजबूत संचालन, कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन और विवेकपूर्ण पूंजी आवंटन के साथ बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण और व्यापार में विविध परिसंपत्तियों के साथ बिजली क्षेत्र की श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज़ की है। वर्तमान में जेएसडब्ल्यूईएल (अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से) बिजली उत्पादन, बिजली पारेषण, बिजली व्यापार, कोयला खनन और बिजली उपकरण विनिर्माण में करती है।
जेएसडब्ल्यू थर्मल एनर्जी वन लिमिटेड ( जेएसडब्ल्यू थर्मल ) जेएसडब्ल्यूईएल की एक नवगठित पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है जिसे प्रस्तावित लेनदेन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से अक्टूबर 2024 में शामिल किया गया है। जेएसडब्ल्यू थर्मल के पास वर्तमान में अपनी कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधियाँ नहीं हैं।
केएसके महानदी पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड ( केएमपीसीएल ) की स्थापना 2009 में हुई थी और यह बिजली उत्पादन और बिक्री में शामिल है। वर्तमान में, केएमपीसीएल छत्तीसगढ़ के जांजगीर-चांपा जिले में स्थित 6 x 600 मेगावाट के अपने थर्मल पावर प्लांट के माध्यम से बिजली का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति कर रहा है। वर्तमान में केएमपीसीएल कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया ( सीआईआरपी ) का सामना कर रहा है।
प्रस्तावित लेन-देन में केएमपीसीएल (जो वर्तमान में दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 के तहत शुरू की गई सीआईआरपी से गुजर रहा है) में जेएसडब्ल्यूईएल (जेएसडब्ल्यू थर्मल के माध्यम से) ( प्रस्तावित संयोजन ) द्वारा 100% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।