Ministry of Education
TWO-DAY VISITOR’S CONFERENCE AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CONCLUDES TODAY
THE PRESIDENT ADVOCATES FOR A STRONG ACADEMIA-INDUSTRY INTERFACE
04 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Visitor’s Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan concluded today.
The Conference deliberated on the themes - Flexibility in academic courses, Credit Sharing and Credit Transfer with multiple entry and exit options; Internationalisation efforts and collaboration; Translation Research and Innovation related to converting research or innovation into useful products and services; Effective student selection processes and respecting student choices in context of NEP; and Effective assessments and evaluation. The outcome of deliberations was presented before the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu.
In her concluding remarks, the President said that our national goal is to make India a developed country before the end of the first half of this century. To achieve this goal, all stakeholders of the educational institutions and students would have to move forward with a global mindset. Young students would make a more effective identity for themselves in the 21st century world with the strengthening of internationalisation efforts and collaborations. Availability of excellent education in our higher education institutions would decrease the tendency to study abroad. Our young talent would be better utilized in nation building.
The President said that India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world. Being self-reliant is the hallmark of a truly developed, large and strong economy. Self-reliance based on research and innovation would strengthen our enterprises and economy. Such research and innovation should get every possible support. She highlighted that in developed economies, the academia-industry interface appears strong. Due to continuous exchange between the industry and higher education institutions, research work remains linked to the needs of the economy and society. She urged the heads of institutions of higher learning to make institutional efforts to have continuous discussions with senior people of industrial institutions in mutual interest. She said that this would benefit the teachers and students doing research work. She also told them that connecting the laboratories of educational institutions with local, regional, national and global needs should be their priority.
The President said that it is imperative and challenging to have an education system that is system-based and flexible according to the special talents and needs of the students. In this context, there is a need to remain constantly alert and active. Appropriate changes should continue to take place based on experience. Empowering students should be the objective of such changes.
The President said that a nation becomes strong and developed only on the strength of characterful, sensible and capable youth. In educational institutions, the character, prudence and capability of our young students are developed. She expressed confidence that the heads of institutions of higher learning would achieve the proud ideals of higher education and would present a bright future to the young children of Mother India.
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the gathering, expressed his gratitude to President Smt. Droupadi Murmu for her guidance and words of inspiration during the inauguration and the concluding session. He also expressed gratitude to academic leaders for their active participation and meaningful discussions at the Visitor’s Conference. He noted that their diverse perspectives and forward-thinking ideas had enriched the confluence and contributed to shaping a roadmap for the country's bright future.
Highlighting the collective responsibility of shaping India’s education system, he emphasized that the swift and large-scale implementation of NEP 2020 should be a national mission.
Acknowledging the challenges ahead, he affirmed that with collective efforts, a shared vision, and strong commitment, the education system could be redefined, paving the way for a knowledge-driven, self-reliant Bharat on its journey to becoming a developed country by 2047.
He further underscored the significance of students as the most important stakeholders and the backbone of the education system.
Reiterating the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he stressed the importance of prioritizing students’ interests by investing in their education, equipping them with the right skills, empowering them to dream big, and supporting them in achieving their aspirations—not merely as an academic obligation but as a duty toward the nation.
Union Minister of State for Education & Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar presented the Vote of Thanks. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi presented the summary of the session. Shri Amit Khare, Advisor to the Prime Minister and Smt. Deepti Umashankar, Secretary to the President were also graced the occasion. Officials of the President’s house, Ministry of Education and Heads of Higher Education Institutes were also present at the event.
In addition to summing up the key takeaways of the five sessions, Dr. Joshi, in his speech, stated that the conference had served as a platform that brought together visionary leaders, educationists, and policymakers to deliberate on the future of higher education in India. He highlighted that the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which is a transformational reform rooted in ancient Indian principles, upholds the pursuit of knowledge (Gyan), wisdom (Pragyaa), and truth (Satya) as the highest human goals. He emphasized the five key pillars of NEP 2020, which are Learner-Centric Education, Digital Learning, Academic Research and Internationalization, Industry-Institute Collaboration, and Indian Knowledge Systems. The policy is aimed at creating a holistic, inclusive, high-quality, and accessible education ecosystem, he also added.
Session Summary:
Session 1:
The theme of the 1st Session was Flexibility in academic courses, Credit Sharing and Credit Transfer with multiple entry and exit options. The session summary was presented by Prof. Anand Bhalerao, Vice-Chancellor of the Central University of Rajasthan. He informed the key snippets of the deliberation, which were, The Need for Academic Flexibility; Credit Sharing and Transfer: A Pathway to Student Mobility; Global Best Practices as a Model for India; Multiple Entry and Exit Options Will Democratize Higher Education; and Challenges in implementation and the way forward. The Session also focused on areas of focus such as institutional readiness, Inter-university coordination, technology and infrastructure, Quality Control, and Regulatory Framework. He also informed the recommendations of the Panel which were strengthening policy and regulatory framework, building digital infrastructure for credit transfer, enhancing university collaboration and partnership, capacity building for faculty and administrators, ensuring student awareness and engagements and fostering industry collaboration and skill development.
Session 2:
The theme of the 2nd session was Internationalization efforts and collaborations and Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC, presented the summary. He highlighted the great potential that India has for the Internationalization of Education. Three kinds of Internationalization were discussed during the deliberation, which were encouraging Indian institutions to set up campuses outside India, the potential India has to attract international students and providing high-quality international education to Indian students in India. He especially highlighted how discussions were carried out on keeping Global South in focus. He also emphasized how Institutes can implement NEP2020, introducing the Indian Knowledge System to international students to present a unique opportunity.
Session 3:
The theme of the 3rd session was Translation Research and Innovatio. Prof. Govindan Rangarajan, Director, Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore, presented the session summary for this session. He highlighted a few challenges the HEIs face in translational research and innovation from Lab to Land. He showed the link between Science (Know-Why), Engineering (Know-How) and 'Technology' (Show-How). Emphasizing the importance of fundamental research, he listed the factors important for changing the faculty mindset (Publications to Products); not diluting fundamental research; link between Product patents and research papers; inspiring to solve local problems (society, industry); Translational research fellowships etc. The factors needed for building the necessary ecosystem; How to attract and partner with industry (Trust & Track record); were also discussed during the deliberation, he informed.
Session 4:
The theme of the 4th session was Effective student selection processes and respecting student choices in the context of NEP for which the session summary was presented by Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Director, IIT Kanpur.
Session 5
The theme of the 5th session was Effective Assessment & Evaluation for which the session summary was presented by Dr. K Radhakrishnan, Former Chairman, ISRO and Chairman, BoG IIT Kanpur. He elaborated on the context of the discussion, which was Technology, which is advancing exponentially and pervading (Including Pedagogy); Imperative for the multidisciplinary mind; Holistic Development of Students; Outcome-based education; and transforming the key Enablers, which are faculty, programme, and institutions. He elaborated on the facets of holistic development of studies, which include intellectual, aesthetic, social, physical, extracurricular Arts, Sports, emotional, ethical, and value-based education. He also elaborated on the discussion that took place on five dimensions of outcome-based education, which were Knowledge Acquisition (Recall); Application of Knowledge (Problem-Solving); Analytical Ability (Decipher Patterns, Trends, Critical Thinking); Synthesis (New Ideas from Multi-farious inputs); and Learning how to learn.
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202534512601.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو روزہ ویزیٹرس کانفرنس آج اختتام پذیر
صدرجمہوریہ نے ایک مضبوط اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری انٹرفیس کی وکالت کی
04 MAR 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون میں دو روزہ وزیٹر کانفرنس آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
کانفرنس میں موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا - تعلیمی کورسز میں لچک، کریڈٹ شیئرنگ اور کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر کے ساتھ متعدد داخلے اور خارجی اختیارات؛ بین الاقوامی کاری کی کوششیں اور تعاون؛ تحقیق یا اختراع کو مفید مصنوعات اور خدمات میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق ترجمہ تحقیق اور اختراع؛ این ای پی کے تناظر میں طالب علم کے انتخاب کا مؤثر عمل اور طلباء کے انتخاب کا احترام؛ اور مؤثر تشخیص اور جائزہ، غور و خوض کا نتیجہ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا قومی ہدف اس صدی کے پہلے نصف کے اختتام سے قبل ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور طلبہ کو عالمی ذہنیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ نوجوان طلباء 21ویں صدی کی دنیا میں بین الاقوامی کاری کی کوششوں اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنا کر اپنے لیے زیادہ موثر شناخت بنائیں گے۔ ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں بہترین تعلیم کی دستیابی سے بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے رجحان میں کمی آئے گی۔ ہماری نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ خود انحصار ہونا واقعی ترقی یافتہ، بڑی اور مضبوط معیشت کی پہچان ہے۔ تحقیق اور اختراع پر مبنی خود انحصاری ہمارے اداروں اور معیشت کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ ایسی تحقیق اور اختراع کو ہر ممکن تعاون ملنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں، اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری انٹرفیس مضبوط دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ صنعت اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مسلسل تبادلے کی وجہ سے تحقیقی کام معیشت اور معاشرے کی ضروریات سے منسلک رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے سربراہان پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنعتی اداروں کے سینئر لوگوں کے ساتھ باہمی مفاد میں مسلسل بات چیت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی کوششیں کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اساتذہ اور تحقیقی کام کرنے والے طلباء کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے انہیں یہ بھی بتایا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کی لیبارٹریوں کو مقامی، علاقائی، قومی اور عالمی ضروریات سے جوڑنا ان کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ایسا تعلیمی نظام ہونا ضروری اور چیلنجنگ ہے جو نظام پر مبنی ہو اور طلباء کی خصوصی صلاحیتوں اور ضروریات کے مطابق لچکدار ہو۔ اس تناظر میں مسلسل چوکنا اور متحرک رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تجربے کی بنیاد پر مناسب تبدیلیاں ہوتی رہیں۔ طالب علموں کو بااختیار بنانا ایسی تبدیلیوں کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی قوم باشعوراور با صلاحیت نوجوانوں کے زور پر ہی مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ بنتی ہے۔ تعلیمی اداروں میں ہمارے نوجوان طالب علموں کے کردار، سمجھداری اور قابلیت کو نکھارا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے سربراہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے قابل فخر آدرشوں کو حاصل کریں گے اور مدر انڈیا کے نوجوان بچوں کو روشن مستقبل پیش کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے افتتاحی اور اختتامی سیشن کے دوران ان کی رہنمائی اور ترغیب کے الفاظ کے ساتھ صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیٹر کانفرنس میں فعال شرکت اور بامعنی گفتگو کے لیے تعلیمی رہنماؤں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے متنوع نقطہ نظر اور آگے کی سوچ کے خیالات نے اس سنگم کو تقویت بخشی ہے اور ملک کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کی تشکیل میں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام کی تشکیل کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ای پی 2020 کا تیزی سے اور بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ ایک قومی مشن ہونا چاہیے۔
آگے آنے والے چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ اجتماعی کوششوں، مشترکہ وژن اور مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ، تعلیمی نظام کی نئی تعریف کی جا سکتی ہے، جس سے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر پر ایک علم سے چلنے والے، خود انحصار بھارت کی راہ ہموار ہو گی۔
انہوں نے طالب علموں کی اہمیت کو سب سے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور تعلیمی نظام میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر مزید اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے طلباء کی تعلیم میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، انہیں صحیح ہنر سے آراستہ کرکے، انہیں بڑے خواب دیکھنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے، اور ان کی امنگوں کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ان کے مفادات کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے شکریہ کے کلمات پیش کئے۔ اعلی تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے سیشن کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ جناب امیت کھرے، وزیر اعظم کے مشیر اور محترمہ صدر کی سکریٹری دیپتی اوماشنکر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ ایوان صدر، وزارت تعلیم اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے سربراہان بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پانچ سیشنوں کے اہم نکات کا خلاصہ کرنے کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر جوشی نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ کانفرنس نے ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جس نے بصیرت رکھنے والے رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم، اور پالیسی سازوں کو ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے مستقبل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020، جو کہ قدیم ہندوستانی اصولوں میں جڑی ایک تبدیلی کی اصلاح ہے، علم (گیان)، حکمت (پرگیہ) اور سچائی (ستیہ) کے حصول کو اعلیٰ ترین انسانی مقاصد کے طور پر برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے این ای پی 2020 کے پانچ اہم ستونوں پر زور دیا، جو کہ لرنر سنٹرک ایجوکیشن، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ، اکیڈمک ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرنیشنلائزیشن، انڈسٹری-انسٹی ٹیوٹ تعاون، اور انڈین نالج سسٹمز ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ایک جامع، جامع، اعلیٰ معیار اور قابل رسائی تعلیمی ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے۔
سیشن کا خلاصہ:
سیشن 1:
پہلے سیشن کا موضوع تھا تعلیمی کورسز میں لچک، کریڈٹ شیئرنگ اور کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر کے ساتھ متعدد داخلے اور خارجی اختیارات۔ سیشن کا خلاصہ راجستھان کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر آنند بھالراؤ نے پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بحث کے اہم ٹکڑوں سے آگاہ کیا، جو یہ تھے، تعلیمی لچک کی ضرورت؛ کریڈٹ شیئرنگ اور ٹرانسفر: طالب علم کی نقل و حرکت کا ایک راستہ؛ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر عالمی بہترین طرز عمل؛ متعدد داخلے اور باہر نکلنے کے اختیارات اعلیٰ تعلیم کو جمہوری بنائیں گے۔ اور عمل درآمد میں چیلنجز اور آگے کا راستہ۔ اس سیشن میں ادارہ جاتی تیاری، بین یونیورسٹی کوآرڈینیشن، ٹیکنالوجی اور انفراسٹرکچر، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک جیسے شعبوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ انہوں نے پینل کی سفارشات سے بھی آگاہ کیا جو کہ پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا، کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، یونیورسٹی کے تعاون اور شراکت داری کو بڑھانا، فیکلٹی اور منتظمین کے لیے استعداد کار میں اضافہ، طلبہ کی آگاہی اور مصروفیات کو یقینی بنانا اور صنعتی تعاون اور مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
سیشن 2:
دوسرے سیشن کا موضوع بین الاقوامی کاری کی کوششیں اور تعاون تھا اور پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار، چیئرمین، یو جی سی نے سمری پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں تعلیم کی بین الاقوامی کاری کے لیے جو بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ بحث کے دوران تین طرح کی بین الاقوامیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جو ہندوستانی اداروں کو ہندوستان سے باہر کیمپس قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہے تھے، ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی طلباء کو راغب کرنے کے لئے ممکنہ ہندوستان اور ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی طلباء کو اعلیٰ معیار کی بین الاقوامی تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح گلوبل ساؤتھ کو فوکس میں رکھنے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کس طرح ادارے این ای پی 2020 کو نافذ کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے بین الاقوامی طلباء کو ایک منفرد موقع پیش کرنے کے لیے انڈین نالج سسٹم کا تعارف کرایا جا سکتا ہے۔
سیشن 3:
تیسرے سیشن کا موضوع ترجمہ تحقیق اور اختراع تھا۔ پروفیسر گووندن رنگراجن، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی ) بنگلور نے اس سیشن کے لیے سیشن کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے لیب سے زمین تک ترجمہی تحقیق اور اختراع میں ایچ ای آئی کو درپیش چند چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس نے سائنس (معلوم کیوں)، انجینئرنگ (جاننا-کیسے) اور 'ٹیکنالوجی' (شو-کیسے) کے درمیان تعلق دکھایا۔ بنیادی تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے فیکلٹی مائنڈ سیٹ (مصنوعات کی اشاعتوں) کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اہم عوامل کو درج کیا۔ بنیادی تحقیق کو کمزور نہیں کرنا؛ پروڈکٹ پیٹنٹس اور تحقیقی کاغذات کے درمیان ربط؛ مقامی مسائل (معاشرے، صنعت) کو حل کرنے کے لیے متاثر کن؛ ترجمہی تحقیقی رفاقتیں ، ضروری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے درکار عوامل،صنعت کے ساتھ کس طرح متوجہ اور شراکت داری (ٹرسٹ اینڈ ٹریک ریکارڈ)؛ وغیرہ۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ بات چیت کے دوران ان پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سیشن 4:
چوتھے سیشن کا موضوع این ای پی کے تناظر میں طلباء کے انتخاب کا مؤثر عمل اور طلباء کے انتخاب کا احترام تھا جس کے لیے سیشن کا خلاصہ پروفیسر منیندرا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے پیش کیا۔
سیشن 5
5ویں سیشن کا موضوع موثر تشخیص اور جائزہ تھا جس کے لیے سیشن کا خلاصہ ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن، سابق چیئرمین، اسرو اور چیئرمین، بی او جی آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بحث کے سیاق و سباق کی وضاحت کی، جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی تھی، جو تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور پھیل رہی ہے (بشمول تدریسی)؛ کثیر الضابطہ ذہن کے لیے ضروری؛ طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی؛ نتائج پر مبنی تعلیم؛ اور کلیدی اہل کاروں کو تبدیل کرنا، جو کہ فیکلٹی، پروگرام اور ادارے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مطالعے کی مجموعی ترقی کے پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی، جس میں فکری، جمالیاتی، سماجی، جسمانی، غیر نصابی فنون، کھیل، جذباتی، اخلاقی، اور قدر پر مبنی تعلیم شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے نتیجہ پر مبنی تعلیم کے پانچ جہتوں پر ہونے والی بحث کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی، جو کہ علم کا حصول (ریکال) تھے۔ علم کا اطلاق (مسائل کو حل کرنا)؛ تجزیاتی قابلیت (ڈیسیفر پیٹرن، رجحانات، تنقیدی سوچ)؛ ترکیب (متعدد آدانوں سے نئے آئیڈیاز)؛ اور سیکھنے کا طریقہ سیکھنا۔
ہندی میں صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202534512601.pdf