Department of Atomic Energy
Nuclear Energy is Critical for India’s Net Zero Goal, Major Expansion Planned: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India to Open Nuclear Sector for Private Players, Key Legislative Changes on the Horizon
Government Unveils Nuclear Power Roadmap: Private Investments, SMRs, and 100 GW Goal by 2047
Public Awareness Drive on Nuclear Energy Crucial for India’s Clean Energy Transition: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a post-budget webinar organized by NITI Aayog, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Nuclear Energy is critical for India’s Net Zero goal.
He highlighted the Union Budget 2024-25’s vision for India’s nuclear power expansion, which sets a target of achieving 100 GW by 2047.
Pointing out the crucial role of nuclear energy in India’s transition to clean energy and achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070, he called for private sector participation, regulatory reforms, and sustained public engagement.
Highlighting the growing energy demand, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that India’s electricity needs are expected to increase four to five times by 2047. While renewable energy sources are expanding, they alone cannot meet the base-load demand, making nuclear power a key component of India’s energy strategy. “Achieving 100 GW of nuclear power will require a focused and determined approach, adding around 4 GW annually from now onwards,” he said, expressing confidence in meeting the goal with proper planning and execution.
A major shift in India’s nuclear policy is the proposed involvement of the private sector in designing, building, and operating nuclear power plants. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that legislative amendments to the Atomic Energy Act, Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, and Electricity Act would be required to enable this participation. “Opening up the nuclear sector will send a strong policy signal to industry players, boosting investor confidence and encouraging long-term investments,” he noted.
He also highlighted that NPCIL, along with its subsidiaries, aims to contribute nearly half of the 100 GW target by leveraging domestic and international partnerships. Meanwhile, NTPC’s joint venture, Ashwini, has already taken the lead in constructing four 700 MWe PHWRs at Mahi-Banswara.
The Minister further announced the launch of a Small Modular Reactor (SMR) R&D Mission, with the objective of developing five SMRs by 2033. These reactors, known for their adaptability, could be deployed in industrial zones, remote areas, and hard-to-abate sectors like cement and steel manufacturing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that India’s nuclear energy journey, pioneered by Dr. Homi Bhabha, was often met with skepticism, both domestically and internationally, due to restrictive global policies and misplaced concerns over nuclear proliferation. However, he noted that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership since 2014, India has witnessed a paradigm shift, with greater acceptance of its nuclear energy program as a key component of clean and sustainable power generation. He pointed out that unlike in the past, the announcement of a 100 GW nuclear target has not faced any negative implications, reflecting India’s growing credibility in the global nuclear community and the recognition of its responsible and transparent approach to nuclear energy development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underscored the need for a nationwide awareness campaign to address public concerns regarding nuclear energy. “A much more vigorous and sustained public outreach program is necessary to dispel fears and highlight nuclear power as a safe and clean energy source,” he said, urging collaboration among government agencies, private players, and environmental groups.
With a roadmap now being formulated in consultation with stakeholders, the Minister affirmed that while challenges exist, achieving the 100 GW target by 2047 is both ambitious and achievable.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
نیوکلیئر انرجی ہندوستان کے صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف کے لیے اہم ہے، اس میں بڑی توسیع کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نیوکلیئر سیکٹر کھولے گا، ایجنڈے پر اہم قانون سازی تبدیلیاں
حکومت نے نیوکلیئر پاور روڈ میپ جاری کیا: نجی سرمایہ کاری، ایس ایم آر اور 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ کا ہدف
بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے نیوکلیئر انرجی پر عوامی بیداری کی مہم بہت اہم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
04 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے زیر اہتمام بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے؛ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جوہری توانائی ہندوستان کے صفر کاربن اخراج کے ہدف کے لیے اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 کے ہندوستان کی جوہری توانائی کی توسیع کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
صاف توانائی کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی اور 2070 تک صفر کاربن اخراج کو حاصل کرنے میں جوہری توانائی کے اہم کردار کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نجی شعبے کی شرکت، ریگولیٹری اصلاحات‌ اور مسلسل عوامی مشغولیت پر زور دیا۔
توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کی بجلی کی ضروریات میں چار سے پانچ گنا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ جب کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع پھیل رہے ہیں، وہ اکیلے بنیادی بوجھ کی طلب کو پورا نہیں کر سکتے، جوہری توانائی کو ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جزو بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مناسب منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے ساتھ ہدف کو پورا کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کے حصول کے لیے ایک متمرکز اور پرعزم نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہوگی، جس میں اب سے تقریباً 4 گیگا واٹ سالانہ اضافہ ہوگا۔"
ہندوستان کی جوہری پالیسی میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی جوہری پاور پلانٹس کی ڈیزائننگ، تعمیر اور آپریٹنگ میں نجی شعبے کی مجوزہ شمولیت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تسلیم کیا کہ اس شرکت کو فعال کرنے کے لیے اٹامک انرجی ایکٹ، سول لائبلٹی فار نیوکلیئر ڈیمیج ایکٹ اور الیکٹریسٹی ایکٹ میں قانون سازی کی ترامیم کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "جوہری شعبے کو کھولنے سے صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو ایک مضبوط پالیسی کا اشارہ ملے گا، سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد بڑھے گا اور طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔"
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ این پی سی آئی ایل، اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے ساتھ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے 100 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف میں سے تقریباً نصف حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔ دریں اثنا، این ٹی پی سی کے مشترکہ منصوبے، اشونی نے پہلے ہی ماہی بانسواڑہ میں چار 700 میگاواٹ پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر کی تعمیر میں پیش قدمی کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید ایک چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر آر اینڈڈی (ایس ا یم آر) مشن کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد 2033 تک پانچ ایس ا یم آر تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ ری ایکٹر، جو اپنی موافقت کے لیے مشہور ہیں، صنعتی زون، دور دراز علاقوں اور سیمنٹ اور اسٹیل کی تیاری جیسے مشکل سے کم سیکٹر میں لگائے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا جوہری توانائی کا سفر، جس کا آغاز ڈاکٹر ہومی بھابھا نے کیا تھا، پابندیوں والی عالمی پالیسیوں اور جوہری پھیلاؤ پر غلط خدشات کی وجہ سے، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اکثر شکوک و شبہات کا شکار رہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاہم 2014 کے بعد سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے اپنے جوہری توانائی کے پروگرام کو صاف اور پائیدار بجلی کی پیداوار کے کلیدی جزو کے طور پر قبول کرنے کے ساتھ، ایک مثالی تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ماضی کے برعکس، 100 گیگا واٹ کے جوہری ہدف کے اعلان کو کسی منفی اثرات کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑا، جو کہ عالمی جوہری برادری میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ اور جوہری توانائی کی ترقی کے لیے اس کے ذمہ دارانہ اور شفاف انداز کو تسلیم کرنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایٹمی توانائی سے متعلق عوامی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر بیداری مہم کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حکومتی اداروں، نجی کھلاڑیوں اور ماحولیاتی گروپوں کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "خوف کو دور کرنے اور جوہری توانائی کو ایک محفوظ اور صاف توانائی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک بہت زیادہ مضبوط اور پائیدار عوامی رسائی پروگرام ضروری ہے۔"
متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سے اب ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے تصدیق کی کہ اگرچہ چیلنجز موجود ہیں، 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ کا ہدف حاصل کرنا امنگوں سے بھرپور اور قابل حصول ہے.