Department of Atomic Energy
Nuclear Energy is Critical for India’s Net Zero Goal, Major Expansion Planned: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India to Open Nuclear Sector for Private Players, Key Legislative Changes on the Horizon
Government Unveils Nuclear Power Roadmap: Private Investments, SMRs, and 100 GW Goal by 2047
Public Awareness Drive on Nuclear Energy Crucial for India’s Clean Energy Transition: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a post-budget webinar organized by NITI Aayog, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Nuclear Energy is critical for India’s Net Zero goal.
He highlighted the Union Budget 2024-25’s vision for India’s nuclear power expansion, which sets a target of achieving 100 GW by 2047.
Pointing out the crucial role of nuclear energy in India’s transition to clean energy and achieving Net Zero emissions by 2070, he called for private sector participation, regulatory reforms, and sustained public engagement.
Highlighting the growing energy demand, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that India’s electricity needs are expected to increase four to five times by 2047. While renewable energy sources are expanding, they alone cannot meet the base-load demand, making nuclear power a key component of India’s energy strategy. “Achieving 100 GW of nuclear power will require a focused and determined approach, adding around 4 GW annually from now onwards,” he said, expressing confidence in meeting the goal with proper planning and execution.
A major shift in India’s nuclear policy is the proposed involvement of the private sector in designing, building, and operating nuclear power plants. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that legislative amendments to the Atomic Energy Act, Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act, and Electricity Act would be required to enable this participation. “Opening up the nuclear sector will send a strong policy signal to industry players, boosting investor confidence and encouraging long-term investments,” he noted.
He also highlighted that NPCIL, along with its subsidiaries, aims to contribute nearly half of the 100 GW target by leveraging domestic and international partnerships. Meanwhile, NTPC’s joint venture, Ashwini, has already taken the lead in constructing four 700 MWe PHWRs at Mahi-Banswara.
The Minister further announced the launch of a Small Modular Reactor (SMR) R&D Mission, with the objective of developing five SMRs by 2033. These reactors, known for their adaptability, could be deployed in industrial zones, remote areas, and hard-to-abate sectors like cement and steel manufacturing.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that India’s nuclear energy journey, pioneered by Dr. Homi Bhabha, was often met with skepticism, both domestically and internationally, due to restrictive global policies and misplaced concerns over nuclear proliferation. However, he noted that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership since 2014, India has witnessed a paradigm shift, with greater acceptance of its nuclear energy program as a key component of clean and sustainable power generation. He pointed out that unlike in the past, the announcement of a 100 GW nuclear target has not faced any negative implications, reflecting India’s growing credibility in the global nuclear community and the recognition of its responsible and transparent approach to nuclear energy development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underscored the need for a nationwide awareness campaign to address public concerns regarding nuclear energy. “A much more vigorous and sustained public outreach program is necessary to dispel fears and highlight nuclear power as a safe and clean energy source,” he said, urging collaboration among government agencies, private players, and environmental groups.
With a roadmap now being formulated in consultation with stakeholders, the Minister affirmed that while challenges exist, achieving the 100 GW target by 2047 is both ambitious and achievable.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்குக்கு அணுசக்தி முக்கியமானது, பெரிய விரிவாக்கம் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்.
04 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி ஆயோக் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனி பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்குக்கு அணுசக்தி முக்கியமானது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 ஜிகாவாட் மின்சாரத்தை எட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ள இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25-ன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்திக்கு இந்தியா மாறுவதிலும், 2070-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதிலும் அணுசக்தியின் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்பு, ஒழுங்குமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் நீடித்த பொது ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் மின்சாரத் தேவை 4 முதல் 5 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் விரிவடைந்து வரும் நிலையில், அவற்றால் மட்டுமே அடிப்படை சுமை தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியாது, இது அணுசக்தியை இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி புத்தியின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக மாற்றுகிறது. "100 ஜிகாவாட் அணு மின்சாரத்தை அடைவதற்கு அதீத கவனம் மற்றும் உறுதியான அணுகுமுறை தேவைப்படும், இனிமேல் ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 4 ஜிகாவாட் அதிகரிக்கும்" என்று கூறிய அவர், சரியான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தலுடன் இலக்கை அடைவதில் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி கொள்கையில் ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றம், அணு மின் நிலையங்களை வடிவமைத்தல், கட்டமைத்தல் மற்றும் இயக்குவதில் தனியார் துறையின் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட ஈடுபாடாகும். இந்த பங்களிப்பை செயல்படுத்த அணுசக்தி சட்டம், அணுசக்தி சேதத்திற்கான சிவில் பொறுப்புச் சட்டம் மற்றும் மின்சாரச் சட்டம் ஆகியவற்றில் சட்டத் திருத்தங்கள் தேவைப்படும் என்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஒப்புக்கொண்டார். "அணுசக்தித் துறையில் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவது தொழில்துறை செயற்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு வலுவான கொள்கை சமிக்ஞையை அனுப்பும், முதலீட்டாளர் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் மற்றும் நீண்டகால முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அணுசக்தி தொடர்பான பொதுமக்களின் கவலைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண நாடு தழுவிய விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தின் அவசியத்தையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். "அச்சங்களை அகற்றுவதற்கும், அணுசக்தியை பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆதாரமாக முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மிகவும் தீவிரமான மற்றும் நீடித்த மக்கள் தொடர்பு திட்டம் அவசியம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார், அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் குழுக்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108130