वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
व्यापार तसेच लॉजिस्टिक्स विषयक शिक्षणात बळकटी आणण्यासाठी आयआयएफटी आणि बेल्जियमचे एपीईसी-अँटवर्प/फ्लँडर्स पोर्ट प्रशिक्षण केंद्र यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
जागतिक व्यापार प्रक्रियांशी संबंधित सहकार्य निर्माण करून प्रशिक्षण आणि सखोल अंतर्दृष्टी देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री जितीन प्रसाद
03 MAR 2025 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2025
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार, लॉजिस्टिक्स तसेच पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रांमध्ये शैक्षणिक सहयोग आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण यांमध्ये वाढ करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलत आयआयएफटी म्हणजेच भारतीय परदेश व्यापार संस्थेने बेल्जियमच्या एपीईसी-अँटवर्प/फ्लँडर्स पोर्ट प्रशिक्षण केंद्राशी सामंजस्य करार (एमओयु) केला आहे.
आंतर सांस्कृतिक व्यापारविषयक अध्ययनाच्या दृष्टीने प्राध्यापक तसेच विद्यार्थी यांच्या आदानप्रदानाच्या माध्यमातून भारत आणि बेल्जियम या देशांमधील व्यवसाय शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षणविषयक संबंध आणखी मजबूत करणे हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. बंदर व्यवस्थापन, जागतिक लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि व्यापारविषयक सुविधा यांच्यावर आधारित संयुक्त संशोधनाचा यात समावेश असून यामध्ये विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, कार्यशाळा तसेच उद्योगांतील व्यक्तींशी प्रत्यक्ष संवाद यांचा देखील अंतर्भाव करण्यात येईल.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री जितीन प्रसाद यांनी भारताची व्यापारविषयक परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. “भारत आणि बेल्जियम यांच्यात अनेक दशकांपासून सशक्त व्यापारी संबंध आहेत. आपले व्यापार क्षेत्रातील भविष्यकालीन नेते जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण तसेच जागतिक व्यापारी पद्धतींविषयी गहन अंतर्दृष्टीसह सुसज्जित असतील याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेत हा सामंजस्य करार आपल्या दरम्यानच्या सहकार्यात वाढ करेल.”
जागतिक व्यापाराचे जाळे आणखी मजबूत करण्यात अशा सहयोगी संबंधांची भूमिका मान्य करत बेल्जियमच्या मान्यवर प्रतिनिधींनी सदर उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली. लोकशाही, कायद्याचे राज्य आणि भागीदारी यांची निवड करून भारतातील जनता अत्यंत योग्य बाबींची निवड करत आहे असे मत उपस्थित मान्यवर मथीयास डायपेंडेल यांनी व्यक्त केले. अँटवर्पच्या धोरणात्मक स्थानाचा देखील ठळकपणे उल्लेख करत ते म्हणाले की अँटवर्प जागतिक पातळीवरील व्यापार आणि आर्थिक जोडणीला सुलभता देऊन युरोपच्या दिशेने उघडणारा एक महत्त्वाचा मार्ग म्हणून कार्य करते याकडे त्यांनी निर्देश केला.
सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यानंतर, बेल्जियमचे मंत्री- अध्यक्ष आणि यापूर्वी फ्लँडर्सला भेट देऊन आलेले आयआयएफटी मधील प्राध्यापक यांच्या दरम्यान गोलमेज चर्चा पार पडली. या सर्वांनी आपापले अनुभव सामायिक करत या कार्यक्रमातून हाती येणाऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या परिणामांबाबत चर्चा केली.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री जितीन प्रसाद, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयातील अतिरिक्त सचिव अजय भादो यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत फ्लेमिश सरकारचे मंत्री-अध्यक्ष आणि अर्थव्यवस्था, नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योग, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार, डिजिटलीकरण आणि सुविधा व्यवस्थापन विभागाचे फ्लेमिश मंत्री माननीय मथीयास डायपेंडेल; पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्प-ब्रूगेसचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी जाक्वेस व्हँडरमीरेन; पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्प-ब्रूगेस आंतरराष्ट्रीय चे अध्यक्ष डिर्क दे फॉ आणि पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्प-ब्रूगेस आंतरराष्ट्रीयचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक क्रिस्तॉफ वॉटरशूट यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाच्या उपस्थितीत करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या.
आयआयएफटीचे उपकुलगुरू प्रा.राकेश मोहन जोशी यांच्यासह अनेक वरिष्ठ अध्यापक गण तसेच पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्पच्या संपर्काच्या माध्यमातून यापूर्वी लाभ मिळवलेले प्रख्यात प्राध्यापक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आयआयएफटीचे उपकुलगुरू प्रा.राकेश मोहन जोशी यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना आयआयएफटी मधील विद्यार्थ्यांना जागतिक व्यापार तसेच लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवहारांचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मिळवून देण्यात या भागीदारीचे महत्त्व ठळकपणे नमूद केले.
पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्प-ब्रूगेस आंतरराष्ट्रीयचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक क्रिस्तॉफ वॉटरशूट यांनी पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्प आणि आयआयएफटी यांच्यात दीर्घकाळापासून चालत आलेल्या संबंधांना अधोरेखित करत सांगितले, “हा सामंजस्य करार व्यापारातील सुलभताविषयक क्षमता निर्मिती आणि ज्ञानाचे सामायिकीकरण यांच्या संदर्भात आमच्या प्रयत्नांना आणखी मजबुती देईल.”
पोर्ट ऑफ अँटवर्प आणि आयआयएफटी यांच्यात दीर्घकाळापासून चालत आलेल्या संबंधांच्या पायावर हा सहयोग उभा असून वर्ष 2019 मध्ये पहिल्यांदा संस्थेतील 206 विद्यार्थ्यांनी प्रत्यक्ष शिक्षणासाठी पोर्ट ला भेट दिली होती. आयआयएफटीच्या अभ्यासक्रमाचा अविभाज्य भाग असलेल्या पोर्ट भेटींनी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या पुरवठासाखळीची कार्यक्षमता, सीमाशुल्क नियमाने तसेच जागतिक व्यापार प्रक्रिया समजुतींना समृध्द केले आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Signs MoU with APEC – Antwerp/Flanders Port Training Center, Belgium to Strengthen Trade and Logistics Education
MoU to build cooperation,provide training and insights into global trade practices: Minister Shri Jitin Prasada
03 MAR 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with APEC – Antwerp/Flanders Port Training Center, Belgium, marking a significant step towards enhancing academic collaboration and knowledge exchange in the fields of international trade, logistics, and supply chain management.
The MoU aims to strengthen trade education and training ties between India and Belgium by facilitating faculty and student exchanges for cross-cultural business learning. It includes joint research on port management, global logistics, and trade facilitation, along with specialized training programs, workshops, and industry interactions. Additionally, the collaboration will enhance knowledge transfer in critical areas such as e-governance, digital trade, and emerging business technologies.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada underscored the importance of international partnerships in strengthening India’s trade ecosystem. “India and Belgium have shared strong trade ties for decades. This MoU will further build on our cooperation, ensuring that our future business leaders are equipped with world-class training and insights into global trade practices.”
The dignitaries from Belgium lauded the initiative, acknowledging the role of such collaborations in strengthening global trade networks. His Excellency Matthias Diependaele remarked that the people of India are making the right choices by choosing democracy, the rule of law, and partnership. He also highlighted Antwerp’s strategic location, noting that it serves as a vital gateway to Europe, facilitating trade and economic connectivity on a global scale. They expressed optimism about the positive impact this partnership will have on trade education and policy development.
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal expressed his happiness over the signing of the MoU and reaffirmed India's commitment to becoming globally competitive in international trade logistics through IIFT's new initiative in collaborative research and training with APEC.
Following the MoU signing, a roundtable discussion was held between the Minister-President of Belgium and IIFT alumni who had previously visited Flanders, sharing their experiences and key takeaways from the program.
The MoU was signed in the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry - Ajay Bhadoo; the Belgian delegation - His Excellency Matthias Diependaele, Minister-President of the Flemish Government and Flemish Minister of Economy, Innovation, and Industry, Foreign Affairs, Digitalisation, and Facility Management; Mr. Jacques Vandermeiren, CEO of Port of Antwerp-Bruges; Mr. Dirk De Fauw, President of Port of Antwerp-Bruges International and Mr. Kristof Waterschoot, Managing Director of Port of Antwerp-Bruges International.
From IIFT, the event was graced by Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor, IIFT, along with senior faculty members and distinguished alumni who have previously benefited from exposure to the Port of Antwerp.
Speaking at the event, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Vice Chancellor, IIFT, emphasized the importance of this partnership in providing IIFT students with practical exposure to global trade and logistics operations. “This collaboration will not only enhance our students’ understanding of port operations and global supply chain mechanisms but also create opportunities for joint research, training programs, and faculty exchanges,” he said. He reiterated IIFT’s commitment to offering world-class education with practical insights into international trade and logistics.
Mr. Kristof Waterschoot, Managing Director of Port of Antwerp-Bruges International, highlighted the longstanding relationship between Port of Antwerp and IIFT, stating, “This MoU will further solidify our efforts in capacity building and knowledge-sharing in trade facilitation.”
This collaboration builds on the longstanding relationship between IIFT and the Port of Antwerp, which began in 2019 with 206 students from the institute visiting the port for firsthand learning. As an integral part of IIFT’s curriculum, port visits have enriched students’ understanding of supply chain efficiencies, customs regulations, and global trade operations.
The event concluded with a commitment from both institutions to implement the objectives outlined in the MoU and work towards building a robust framework for academic and industry collaborations in international trade.
About IIFT: Established in 1963 as an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) has gained Deemed University status and is one of the premier business institutions in India, focusing on Foreign Trade. It is highly regarded as an academic center of excellence in international business research, training, and education.
About APEC – Antwerp/Flanders Port Training Center: APEC is a leading training institute affiliated with the Port of Antwerp-Bruges, providing specialized programs in port management, trade facilitation, and logistics, contributing to global capacity building in the maritime and trade sectors.