जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल ने जल, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य (वाश) क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पटिल और नेपाल सरकार के जल आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री प्रदीप यादव की उपस्थिति में एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया
03 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और नेपाल सरकार ने आज जल, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य (वाश) क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया, जिसमें अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन भी शामिल है। एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल और नेपाल सरकार के जल आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री प्रदीप यादव उपस्थिति में सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में किया गया।
इस समझौते का लक्ष्य दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और वाश क्षेत्र में अंतर सरकारी सहयोग को मजबूत करना है, जिससे नागरिकों के लिए स्वच्छ पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। यह व्यापक समझौता कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए एक सहयोगात्मक संरचना को रेखांकित करता है:-
• क्षमता निर्माण: जल संसाधन प्रबंधन और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में नेपाली कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
• प्रौद्योगिकी और ज्ञान हस्तांतरण: वाश क्षेत्र में भारत और नेपाल के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का साझाकरण।
• भूजल प्रबंधन: भूजल संसाधनों की निगरानी, मूल्यांकन एवं प्रबंधन के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास, जिसमें गुणवत्ता सुधार, कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण और वर्षा जल संचयन शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री सी आर पटेल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सभी नागरिकों को स्वच्छ पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता प्रदान करने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री पटेल ने बल देकर कहा कि यह समझौता भारत और नेपाल के बीच सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, स्थिरता एवं क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
नेपाल सरकार के जल आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री प्रदीप यादव ने भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छ पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता पहलों को लागू करने में सफलता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नेपाल इन क्षेत्रों में भारत के अनुभव से सीखना चाहता है और नेपाली अधिकारी भारत के प्रमुख स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे जिससे वे अंतर्दृष्टि एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को जान सकें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नियमित बैठकें आयोजित होनी चाहिए जिससे निरंतर प्रगति और आपसी ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस समारोह में दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें नेपाल में भारत के राजदूत एच.ई. श्री नवीन श्रीवास्तव और भारत में नेपाल के राजदूत एच.ई. डॉ. शंकर प्रसाद शर्मा, सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी और श्री अशोक कुमार मीना और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
यह एमओयू भारत-नेपाल साझेदारी में एक नए अध्याय का प्रतीक है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि दोनों देश अपने नागरिकों की भलाई एवं सतत भविष्य के लिए मिलकर काम करें।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
India and Nepal Sign Memorandum of Understanding to Strengthen Cooperation in Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) Sector
The signing ceremony took place in the presence of Shri C R Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India, and Shri Pradeep Yadav, Honorable Minister of Water Supply, Government of Nepal
03 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Government of Nepal today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance cooperation in the Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) sector, including waste management. The signing ceremony took place at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri C R Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India, and Shri Pradeep Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of Water Supply, Government of Nepal.
The agreement aims to promote collaboration between the two nations and strengthen intergovernmental cooperation in the WASH sector, ensuring better access to clean drinking water and sanitation for their populations. The comprehensive MoU outlines a collaborative framework encompassing several key areas:-
• Capacity Building: Training programs for Nepali personnel in water resource management and related fields.
• Technology & Knowledge Transfer: Sharing of technological expertise and best practices between India and Nepal in WASH sector.
• Groundwater Management: Joint efforts in monitoring, assessment, and management of groundwater resources, including quality improvement, artificial recharge, and rainwater harvesting.
During the event, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil, highlighted India’s significant achievements under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in providing clean drinking water and sanitation facilities to all citizens. Shri Patil emphasized that this MoU reflects the shared commitment of India and Nepal towards public health, sustainability, and regional cooperation.
Hon’ble Minister of Water Supply, Government of Nepal Shri Pradeep Yadav, commended India’s success in implementing large-scale clean drinking water and sanitation initiatives. He stated that Nepal looks forward to learn from India’s experience in these sectors and that Nepali officials will visit key sites in India to gain insights and best practices. He further proposed that regular meetings should be held to ensure steady progress and mutual exchange of knowledge.
The ceremony was attended by senior officials from both countries, including H.E. Mr. Naveen Srivastava, Ambassador of India to Nepal, and H.E. Dr. Shankar Prasad Sharma, Ambassador of Nepal to India, along with Secretaries Ms. Debashree Mukherjee and Mr. Ashok Kumar Meena, and other distinguished delegates.
This MoU marks a new chapter in the India-Nepal partnership, ensuring that both countries work together for the well-being of their people and for a sustainable future.